» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Morton Kondracke

About this title: Journalist Morton Kondracke's wife was passionate and outspoken before Parkinson's Disease began to degenerate her body and personality in the late 1980s. Here her husband tells her painful story in this moving memoir that is also an argument for funding the research of this terrible disease.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease used book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Kondracke, Morton, And Fox, Michael J (Foreword

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 05/2001 ISBN-13: 9781586480370 ISBN: 1586480375

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease used book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Kondracke, Morton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9780345451972 ISBN: 034545197X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease used book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Kondracke, Morton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9780345451972 ISBN: 034545197X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease used book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Kondracke, Morton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9780345451972 ISBN: 034545197X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease used book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Kondracke, Morton

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Ballantine Books ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 05/2002 ISBN-13: 9780345451972 ISBN: 034545197X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease used book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Kondracke, Morton; Fox, Michael J (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586480370 ISBN: 1586480375

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover, w/jacket as shown, remainder-marked & d/j w/only minor shopwear, but--APPEARS NEVER READ. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 pp. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease new book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Kondracke, Morton

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586480370 ISBN: 1586480375

Description: New. 1586480375 New Hardback In Dustjacket From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease (Thorndike Senior Lifestyle) used book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease (Thorndike Senior Lifestyle)

by Morton Kondracke

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2001-12 ISBN-13: 9780786236503 ISBN: 0786236507

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library with normal markings. Hard cover. Clean and in great condition. Buy with confidence. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Shipped each business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Skihills Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease used book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Kondracke, Morton

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586480370 ISBN: 1586480375

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease used book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Kondracke, Morton

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002-05 ISBN-13: 9780345451972 ISBN: 034545197X

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2002. Ballantine Reader's Circle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease new book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Morton Kondracke

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001-05-22 ISBN-13: 9781586480370 ISBN: 1586480375

Description: New. Gift giving condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease used book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Kondracke, Morton

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Public Affairs Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586480370 ISBN: 1586480375

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Book has no markings, and dust jacket has light wear. Medical Non-Fiction (#H3459) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease used book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Kondracke, Morton, and Fox, Michael J (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586480370 ISBN: 1586480375

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease new book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Kondracke, Morton

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs ISBN-13: 9781586480370 ISBN: 1586480375

Description: New. 1586480375 Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease used book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Kondracke, Morton, and Fox, Michael J (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586480370 ISBN: 1586480375

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 1330-Definition of conditions: New = Perfect like buying off the shelf at new bookstore; Fine/Like New = Very close to perfect; Very Good = Great shape perhaps with mild wear/creasing/bend; Good = Good reading copy... Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease used book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Kondracke, Morton, and Fox, Michael J (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586480370 ISBN: 1586480375

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lydia Wilson, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease used book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Kondracke, Morton, and Fox, Michael J (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781586480370 ISBN: 1586480375

Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease (Ballantine Reader's Circle) new book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease (Ballantine Reader's Circle)

by Morton Kondracke

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345451972 ISBN: 034545197X

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease used book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Kondracke, Morton

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780345451972 ISBN: 034545197X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 229 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease used book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Morton Kondracke

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001-05-22 ISBN-13: 9781586480370 ISBN: 1586480375

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and dust jacket intact with minimal wear. Solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease (Ballantine Reader's... used book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease (Ballantine Reader's...

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345451972 ISBN: 034545197X

Description: Used; Very Good. LIght wear to covers including slight dinginess that remains despite thorough cleaning; light reading wear; otherwise book is in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease used book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Kondracke, Morton

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786236503 ISBN: 0786236507

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 307 p. Thorndike Senior Lifestyle. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease used book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Kondracke, Morton

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001-05-22 ISBN-13: 9781586480370 ISBN: 1586480375

Description: Fine. 1586480375. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease new book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Morton Kondracke

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001-05-22 ISBN-13: 9781586480370 ISBN: 1586480375

Description: New. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease used book

Saving Milly: Love, Politics, and Parkinson's Disease

by Morton Kondracke

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PublicAffairs Date Published: 2001-05-22 ISBN-13: 9781586480370 ISBN: 1586480375

Description: Good in yes jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2008
By LuAnn, Spanish Fork, UT

"If you've ever wondered about national health care, and thought that Hillary Clinton was going to be our Savior when it comes to funding research on any disease, you'd better read this book. Kondracke, a Democrate, reveals the truth about the Clinton's attitude about their pet health issue vs funding of research in other areas. The story of Kondracke's wife Milly was interesting, insightful, and sad. I know several people who have Parkinson's and MS, and this book gave me much insight into not only what is happening inside their hearts and minds, but also empathy for the loved ones around them. I read this book in an evening, and the time was well-spent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.