» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Saving Graces: Images of Women in European Cemeteries

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Saving Graces: Images of Women in European Cemeteries

by David Robinson, Joyce Carol Oates (Introduction by)

About this title: In many cemeteries, particularly in Europe, one can find 19th-century sculptures of idealized images of women, elaborately posed and sculpted with great care and artistic flair. David Robinson's photographs capture the sensual beauty and mystery of these lifelike sculptures. In her foreword, Joyce Carol Oates explores the many implications of the grief-stricken, extremely provocative female figures - the obsession with mortality, the rituals of mourning, the conflation of death and the erotic, and the perfect female form as a male fantasy and a symbol of status.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Saving Graces: Images of Women in European Cemeteries used book

Saving Graces: Images of Women in European Cemeteries

by Robinson, David, And Oates, Joyce Carol (Foreword

price: $4.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780393313338 ISBN: 0393313336

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Saving Graces used book

Saving Graces

by David Robinson

price: $4.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393313338 ISBN: 0393313336

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Graces used book

Saving Graces

by Robinson, David

price: $5.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393313338 ISBN: 0393313336

Description: Fine. 0393313336 There is a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Graces: Images of Women in European Cemeteries new book

Saving Graces: Images of Women in European Cemeteries

by Robinson, David, and Oates, Joyce Carol (Foreword by)

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393313338 ISBN: 0393313336

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 114 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Saving Graces: Images of Women in European Cemeteries used book

Saving Graces: Images of Women in European Cemeteries

by Robinson, David

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton,, NY: Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393313338 ISBN: 0393313336

Description: Near Fine. 0393313336. Foreword by Joyce Carol Oates. Black and white photographs throughout. First paperback printing. About fine in pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saving Graces: Images of Women in European Cemeteries

by Robinson, David (Joyce Carol Oates)

price: $49.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Small Hardback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, N Y Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037944 ISBN: 0393037940

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 0393037940 RARE HARDCOVER EDITION. Features photographs throughout by robinson, with his text, and a foreward by Joyce Carol Oates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saving Graces: Images of Women in European Cemeteries

by Robinson, David M.

price: $88.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037944 ISBN: 0393037940

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" [W]. 114 pp. Hardcover, bound in black cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Saving Graces: Images of Women in European Cemeteries

by David Robinson

price: $99.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393037944 ISBN: 0393037940

Description: New. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Saving Graces: Images of Women in European Cemeteries

by Robinson, David; Joyce Carol Oates

price: $277.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037944 ISBN: 0393037940

Description: New. 0393037940. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--128 pp. With 54 ills. 22 x 15 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Saving Graces: Images of Women European Cemeteries used book

Saving Graces: Images of Women European Cemeteries

by David Robinson

price: $3.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393313338 ISBN: 0393313336

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Saving Graces: Images of Women in European Cemeteries

by David Robinson

price: $7.03

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037944 ISBN: 0393037940

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Saving Graces: Images of Women in European Cemeteries

by David Robinson

price: $7.23

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1995-07 ISBN-13: 9780393037944 ISBN: 0393037940

Description: Good. Good Condition, Fast Delivery. Withdrawn Library Book. -gw. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Saving Graces Pa (Reissue) new book

Saving Graces Pa (Reissue)

by Robinson, David

price: $9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393313338 ISBN: 0393313336

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393313336. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Saving Graces new book

Saving Graces

by Robinson, David

price: $10.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393313338 ISBN: 0393313336

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Saving Graces: Images of Women in European Cemeteries

by David Robinson

price: $10.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037944 ISBN: 0393037940

Description: G in G jacket. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Saving Graces Images of Women in Europea used book

Saving Graces Images of Women in Europea

by Robinson, David

price: $11.36

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393313338 ISBN: 0393313336

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Saving Graces: Images of Women in European Cemeter new book

Saving Graces: Images of Women in European Cemeter

by Robinson, David And Oates, Joyce Carol

price: $12.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W NORTON & CO INC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393313338 ISBN: 0393313336

Description: New. Many cemeteries in Europe are strewn with shockingly sensual sculptures of women. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Saving Graces new book

Saving Graces

by Robinson, David

price: $12.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393313338 ISBN: 0393313336

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Saving Graces used book

Saving Graces

by Robinson, David

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393313338 ISBN: 0393313336

Description: Fine. 8" x 5.25" 128 pages. Numerous full page black & white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Saving Graces new book

Saving Graces

by David Robinson

price: $15.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393313338 ISBN: 0393313336

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Saving Graces. Images of Women in European Cemeteries. Foreword By Joyce Carol Oates

by Robinson, David

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York (W.W. Norton & Company) Date Published: 1995

Description: 114, (14)pp. 52 plates. 8vo. Wraps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

Saving Graces new book

Saving Graces

by David Robinson, Joyce Carol Oates

price: $22.99

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393313338 ISBN: 0393313336

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Saving Graces: Images of Women in European Cemeteries

by David Robinson

price: $28.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: July, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037944 ISBN: 0393037940

Description: Good. 0393037940. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Saving Graces: Images of Women in European Cemeteries

by Robinson, David

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1995. 0393037940 ISBN-13: 9780393037944 ISBN: 0393037940

Description: 1st ed. "Many cemeteries in Europe are highly maintained sculpture gardens strewn with shockingly sensual sculptures of women...David Robinson's exquisite photographs reveal the angelic beauty and mystery of these lifelike sculptures. " Pp.131, foreword by Joyce Carol Oates followed by b/w photo plates throughout, slight yellowing to closed page edges. Black cloth, d/w has slight yellowing to top edge. G+/G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Saving Graces: Images of Women in European Cemeteries

by Robinson, David

price: $48.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393037944 ISBN: 0393037940

Description: Fine. 0393037940 Book and dust jacket are like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Media, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Johanna, Claymont, DE

"Stunning and spooky cemetery sculpture - this book is a must of taphophiles. I tried to find some of these tombs while wandering around Pere Lachaise a few years ago. I'd love to have a hot naked guy draped over my tomb, but I'm stuck with conventional Christian imagery (incised cross and flowers). One can dream, can't one?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2007
By Aaron the Pink Donut, Seattle, WA

"Out of all the photography books I own this one I cherish the most! This is one of the most beautiful books I have ever had the pleasure to look at. Lots and lots of wonderful black and white images of funerary statues, specifically mourning women from all over Europe (over half from France). A powerful book and a must own!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.