» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Saville

by David Storey

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Saville

by Storey, David

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140046113 ISBN: 0140046119

Description: Very good. 554p. ; 18 cm. Very good Originally published: London : Cape, 1976. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville

by Storey, David

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140046113 ISBN: 0140046119

Description: Very good. 554p. ; 18 cm. Very good Originally published: London : Cape, 1976. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville: a Novel

by David Storey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 6/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780060141264 ISBN: 0060141263

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville: a Novel

by David Storey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060141264 ISBN: 0060141263

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville: a Novel

by David Storey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060141264 ISBN: 0060141263

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville

by Storey, David

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140046113 ISBN: 0140046119

Description: Good. 554p. ; 18 cm. Originally published: London : Cape, 1976. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville

by David Storey

price: $2.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New York: Avon Books, 1976

Description: Reading Copy. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville

by David Storey

price: $2.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380018895 ISBN: 0380018896

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville

by Storey, David

price: $4.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780380018895 ISBN: 0380018896

Description: Pages tanned o/w Good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville

by Storey, David

price: $7.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edges of jacket torn at spine, sticker on back cover, price clipped jacket, previous owner sticker inside front cover, ............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville: a Novel

by Storey, David

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060141264 ISBN: 0060141263

Description: 0060141263 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville

by Storey, David

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140046113 ISBN: 0140046119

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville: a Novel

by Storey, David

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060141264 ISBN: 0060141263

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0060141263. 2-tone hardcover (black cloth spine, red boards) w/gilt spine title, light wear/soil, name on ffep, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 506 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville

by David Storey

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140046113 ISBN: 0140046119

Description: Acceptable. Cover a bit worn and creased, pages slightly darkened, else A good reading copy; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville

by Storey, David

price: $19.55

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780224012737 ISBN: 0224012738

Description: Good/Good. 0224012738 Used Very light signs of wear to the edges of the jacket. Pages are very clean and tight throughout with bright text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville

by Storey, David

price: $21.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780224012737 ISBN: 0224012738

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Dust jacket a little worn at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville

by Storey, David

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060141264 ISBN: 0060141263

Description: 0060141263. VG in VG DJ, DJ edges lightly worn; Winner of Booker Award; Stated First US; Cloth Backed boards; 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville

by Storey, David

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: (c.1976) ISBN-13: 9780060141264 ISBN: 0060141263

Description: Illustrated by (dj design) Al Nagy. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 0-06-014126-3. (price-clipped) [minimal shelfwear, binding slightly shaken, very light soiling to top edge; jacket shows general wear along the top edge (a few tiny tears and a bit of wrinkling), with a one-inch closed tear at top of front panel]. Booker Prize-winning novel, set in a South Yorkshire mining village. "Against a background of war, of an industrialized countryside, of town and coal mine and village, Colin Saville grows ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville

by David Storey, Illustrated By Al Nagy

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060141264 ISBN: 0060141263

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First American Ed/first Printing. 8vo. light stain on top of pages. wrap has two small tears at top. scuffs at spine and crackling at edges. spots of front, ink lifts. winner o f Booker Award in Britain. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville: a Novel

by David Storey

price: $49.30

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780060141264 ISBN: 0060141263

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, 1st issue. Cloth hardback in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville

by Storey, David

price: $50.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060141264 ISBN: 0060141263

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 506 pages. First American edition, first printing. Dust jacket design by Al Nagy. Winner of the 1976 Booker Prize. His sixth novel, the story of Colin Saville, the unexceptional boy growing up in a Yorkshire mining village. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Saville used book

Saville

by Storey, David

price: $200.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: (1976)

Description: Uncorrected proof of the first American edition. A small tear at spine, else fine in printed wrappers. Booker Prize-winning novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Saville used book

Saville

by Storey, David

price: $250.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: (1976)

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. An as new copy of this Booker Prize-winning novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Saville used book

Saville

by Storey, David

price: $1,500.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: (1976)

Description: Uncorrected proof. A South African bookstore label on the front wrap, slightly cocked and rubbed, very good or better. Winner of the Booker Prize. A very scarce issue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saville

by Storey, David

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780060141264 ISBN: 0060141263

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. ex-library; binding damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By Duckie, Anniston, AL

"1976 Booker

Story of Colin Saville, from birth until he finally decides to take control of his life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
1 of 3 (33%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Staying on

Staying on

by Paul Scott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.68!

Elected Member

Elected Member

by Bernice Rubens

see all from $2.32!

new only from $10.15!

Offshore

Offshore

by Penelope Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Siege of Krishnapur

Siege of Krishnapur

by J G Farrell

see all from $2.53!

new only from $9.56!

Rites of Passage

Rites of Passage

by Sir William Golding

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.72!

The old devils

The old devils

by Kingsley Amis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.46!