» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Saved by the Light: The True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Saved by the Light: The True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Dannion Brinkley, Paul Perry

About this title: Brinkley tells of his remarkable near-death experience, in which he was brought before a group of angelic instructors who revealed to him events that would have a profound effect upon the world by the year 2000. Of the 117 revelations he recalls, 95 have already come to pass. His dramatic story serves to inspire and enlighten people everywhere.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Saved By the Light: the True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Brinkley, Dannion, And Perry, Paul, And Moodu

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved By the Light: the True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Brinkley, Dannion, And Perry, Paul, And Moodu

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 161 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved by the Light: The True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Brinkley, Dannion, and Perry, Paul, and Moodu, Raymond (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 161 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved By the Light

by Brinkley, Dannion

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Villard Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice clean tight hardback with only very light overall wear. pages clean and unmarked. dust jacket is very nice as well with only the lightest of rubbing at edges and no chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved by the Light: The True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Brinkley, Dannion, and Perry, Paul, and Moodu, Raymond (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 161 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved by the Light: The True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Brinkley, Dannion, and Perry, Paul, and Moodu, Raymond (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 161 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved by the Light: The True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Brinkley, Dannion, and Perry, Paul, and Moodu, Raymond (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 161 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved by the Light: The True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Brinkley, Dannion, and Perry, Paul, and Moodu, Raymond (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 161 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved

by The Light: The True Story Of A Man Who Died Twice And The Profound R...

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved By the Light: the True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Dannion Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1994-03-08 ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved By the Light: the True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Dannion Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved By the Light: the True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Dannion Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Good in Good jacket. 143-Y-Add. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved By the Light: the True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Dannion Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved by the Light: The True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Brinkley, Dannion, and Perry, Paul, and Moodu, Raymond (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 161 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved By the Light: the True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Dannion Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved by the Light: The True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Brinkley, Dannion, and Perry, Paul, and Moodu, Raymond (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 161 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved By the Light: the True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Dannion Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved by the Light: The True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Brinkley, Dannion, and Perry, Paul, and Moodu, Raymond (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 161 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved By the Light: the True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Dannion Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved By the Light: the True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Dannion Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved By the Light: the True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Dannion Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved By the Light: the True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Dannion Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved By the Light: the True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Dannion Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved By the Light: the True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Dannion Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saved By the Light: the True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received

by Dannion Brinkley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780679431763 ISBN: 0679431764

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By James, Reno, NV

"THIS BOOK IS A LITERARY FRAUD.

See STOLEN VALOR pp 385-387

The author of Stolen Valor filed a freedom of information request for the military records of Dannion Brinkley.
Not only was Brinkley not a "marine corps assassin" in Vietnam,

HE NEVER LEFT THE UNITED STATES DURING HIS 18 MONTHS OF SERVICE.

He spent his time in a Transportation Battalion at Atlanta Georgia.
Trucking supplies like toilet paper & blankets to other Marine facilities in the US.

He attended NO schools for specialized combat operations,
and Received NO medals related to the war.

The entire book is FICTION."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Susan, Shepherdsville, KY

"It wasn't what I thought it would be! Not to much about Jesus just talks about the light and seeing beings of light!But it was ok!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Jackie, Atlanta, GA

"Dannion Brinkley was struck and killed by lightning. He awoke twenty-eight minutes later in a morgue, and discovered that he allegedly had visited the afterlife and was psychic to boot. As I read this book I quickly realized that I am just too cynical to appreciate it. I suspect it is time to return to historical fiction or maybe a good serial killer book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 18, 2009
By Robert, Eugene, OR

"Well-told and engaging story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Saved by the Light: The True Story of a Man Who Died Twice and the Profound Revelations He Received by Dannion Brinkley, Paul Perry

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.