About this title: A saga set amidst the passions and splendour of America's Old South. From the deck of the schooner, Mark Browning watched Savannah emerge on the horizon that fateful day in the spring of 1812, never imagining it held secrets of both his past and future.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Spine slope. Date inside. Lightly tanning pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780425068298ISBN:0425068293
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine is cracked, but otherwise book in overall very good condition, does show its age with some yellowing of text. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780425068298ISBN:0425068293
Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover is quite worn & creased. Once corner is torn. Spine creased. Some pages dogearred. Solid, straight binding & no torn pages. SYNOPSIS: Savannah, a city as elegant and sensuous as a woman's love, where the Old South and the high seas meet; where a young man's dreams and a mature woman's desires entwine in a love that threatens everything a great family has built. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Berkley
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780425100042ISBN:0425100049
Description: Good. 0425100049 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m...02505799 _ read more
Description: Good. 0425068293 100% guaranteed. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Yellowing pages. Tight Spine. Creased spine. Worn cover. Creased cover. Bent corners on cover. Shelf Wear. We work hard to make you happy. read more
Binding: Perfect Bound Paper
Publisher: Jove Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780515104868ISBN:0515104868
Description: Very Good + to Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Little wear, old price penciled on FEP. Light age yellowing. Binding tight, pages clean. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780385152747ISBN:0385152744
Description: Good. No dust jacket. spine cocked slightly, owner's name on flyleaf, slight wear to cover, edges of pages yellowing. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Jove
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780515104868ISBN:0515104868
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780385152747ISBN:0385152744
Description: Good in Good jacket. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with light wear to dust jacket. read more
"An old-fashioned sweeping saga of the Old South. Took a little while to get into it, but I liked the combination of historical and architectural appreciation, woven into a story of family dysfunction and resolution. Refreshing that love was represented without sordid sexual scenes- that topic was treated with respect, which I'd love to see more often in novels. I did like the exploration of the good and bad coexisting within a person- with some people leaning more in one direction or the other. Also that the psychological backgrounds were taken into consideration and negative characters were still presented with some sympathy. On occasion, I did find it tiresomely romantic that only women who grieve so much that they decide to remain in single widowhood are considered to have loved deeply. I would have liked to see that explored on a more practical level- the fact that the women might have been afraid to try again. I didn't like it presented as healthy or realistic- especially for a woman of that time period."
"I absolutly loved this series. The pictures she paints made me want to go back in time and see this wonderful city that I live in as it was in the beginning. So colorful, romantic, and exciting."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.