» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Max Boot

About this title: A thrilling account of the forgotten wars of American history, and an eye-opening argument about the military's future role. . Max Boot's new book is a history of those smaller, undeclared wars that, he argues, have always played a key role in American international affairs. This story, he shows, has special relevance to the current "war on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power used book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Max Boot

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465007202 ISBN: 0465007201

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power used book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Max Boot

price: $2.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465007202 ISBN: 0465007201

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power used book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Max Boot

price: $2.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465007202 ISBN: 0465007201

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power used book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Max Boot

price: $2.72

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465007202 ISBN: 0465007201

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power used book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Boot, Max

price: $3.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780465007202 ISBN: 0465007201

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power used book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Max Boot

price: $3.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-05 ISBN-13: 9780465007219 ISBN: 046500721X

Description: Good. (box tx 12)light edge/point wear, light scuffing, some underlining, notation and highlighting throughout, price stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Texas, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power used book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Boot, Max

price: $3.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465007219 ISBN: 046500721X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power used book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465007219 ISBN: 046500721X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power used book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Boot, Max

price: $3.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465007219 ISBN: 046500721X

Description: Good. 046500721X Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power used book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Max Boot

price: $4.15

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-05 ISBN-13: 9780465007219 ISBN: 046500721X

Description: Very Good. Wear to corners and borders CREASE TO COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power used book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Boot, Max

price: $4.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 5/27/2003 ISBN-13: 9780465007219 ISBN: 046500721X

Description: Fine. 046500721X wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power new book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Max Boot

price: $4.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465007219 ISBN: 046500721X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power new book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Boot, Max

price: $4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465007219 ISBN: 046500721X

Description: New. 046500721X Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfactiion guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power used book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Boot, Max

price: $4.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465007219 ISBN: 046500721X

Description: Good. 046500721X Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn; some pages are wavy due to prior exposure to moisture; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power new book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Max Boot

price: $4.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465007219 ISBN: 046500721X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power new book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Boot, Max

price: $5.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465007219 ISBN: 046500721X

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power used book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Max Boot

price: $5.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-05 ISBN-13: 9780465007219 ISBN: 046500721X

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power used book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Boot, Max

price: $6.78

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465007219 ISBN: 046500721X

Description: Very Good. 046500721X Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power used book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Max Boot

price: $7.52

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-05 ISBN-13: 9780465007219 ISBN: 046500721X

Description: Good. Cover art different than shown, publishing date 2002, same publisher. Cover has a little edge wear. Page edges have some staining. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace Small Wars and the Rise of American Power used book

The Savage Wars of Peace Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Boot, Max

price: $8.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465007219 ISBN: 046500721X

Description: VG. Moderate shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 428 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power new book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Boot, Max

price: $9.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780465007219 ISBN: 046500721X

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power used book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Boot, Max

price: $9.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465007219 ISBN: 046500721X

Description: VG. Very Good trade paperback with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power new book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Boot, Max

price: $9.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 5/27/2003 ISBN-13: 9780465007219 ISBN: 046500721X

Description: New. 046500721X Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power new book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Boot, Max

price: $10.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780465007219 ISBN: 046500721X

Description: New. New, unread paperback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power used book

The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power

by Boot, Max

price: $12.00

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780465007219 ISBN: 046500721X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Castaneda, WY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Josh, The United States

"First book I read by Boot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 8, 2008
By Keith, Colorado Springs, CO

"A great review of the the unknown and unmentioned conflicts of our country's past. It sheds some light on why we get involved in the plcaes we do now, the progress we've made in how we deal with outside influences and threats, and the less than stellar methods we've used in the past in the name of protecting our freedom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 15, 2008
By Rich, The United States

"Max Boot, a neocon apologist, is not a bad historian. I enjoyed the accounts of earlier American interventions -- though he's far too pro-American, and I particularly didn't like what he wrote about the 1898 war in the Philippines, which was an indefensible bloodbath.
But he fails to note that those earlier wars were in a far different time and place. You just can't do that anymore without terrible consequences. You pay a price when you intervene militarily.
It used to be pretty much agreed upon that the colonial powers looked the other way when a fellow colonialist had to kill a few thousands (or, in the case of the Belgian Congo, a few million) natives. There was no Third World. Communications was primitive. People didn't think globally."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 26, 2008
By Jeremiah, The United States

"Very interesting read, tells you about all the things our armed forces have been up to while we have been officially "at peace" from the founding of the United States up to Vietnam."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Savage Wars of Peace: Small Wars and the Rise of American Power by Max Boot

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.