» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The savage pilgrimage : a narrative of D.H.Lawrence.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The savage pilgrimage : a narrative of D.H.Lawrence.

by Catherine Carswell

About this title: Catherine Carswell (1879-1945), the novelist and biographer of Burns, was also a regular reviewer of new fiction in her early career. She became convinced that D. H. Lawrence was a great writer when she reviewed his first books, made his acquaintance, and became a lifelong and faithful friend. When John Middleton Murry's Son of Woman appeared shortly after Lawrence's death, Catherine Carswell was stung by its assumption that Murry understood Lawrence's 'case' and had explained it in his book. The Savage Pilgrimage was written partly in reply to Murry. Since it took angry exception to his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Savage Pilgrimage: a Narrative of D.H. Lawrence

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $43.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good. 308p., 21 cm. Previously published Secker, 1932. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage Pilgrimage: a Narrative of D. H. Lawrence

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company, (1932), New York

Description: Good. 8vo (8 1/4"). Owner's signature dated 1933. Spine slightly sunned. 296 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage Pilgrimage a Narrative of D. H. Lawrence

by Catherine Carswell

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Spine cracking at title page. Remnants of DJ flaps are pasted to inside back cover. Gift inscription ffep. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 296 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage Pilgrimage. the Narrative of D.H. Lawrence

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $20.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Near Fine jacket. Intimate, and some consider it the best, account of the life of D.H. Lawrence. Near Fine in blue cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. 308pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage Pilgrimage: a Narrative of D.H. Lawrence

by Catherine Carswell

price: $23.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Sm 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1932. First Edition. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 296 pages [ix], orange cover with gilt lettering on the spine, a strip of brown cloth laid under the orange spine cover. The textblock is tight and square, and the pages are bright, clean and intact. Modest edgewear. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage Pilgrimage

by Catherine Carswell

price: $28.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Re-bound in 3/4 leather. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Pilgrimage: a Narrative of D. H. Lawrence used book

The Savage Pilgrimage: a Narrative of D. H. Lawrence

by Catherine Carswell

price: $34.13

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780521283861 ISBN: 0521283868

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage Pilgrimage: a Narrative of D. H. Lawrence

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $35.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good+ in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light brown cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, red top edge, endpapers lightly age-toned, DJ chipped with a few small stains & protected by mylar cover. Author was Lawrence's friend & correspondent. Ref. J 046. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santos Gallery, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage Pilgrimage a Narrative of D. H. Lawrence

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $40.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, UK Date Published: 1932

Description: VG- No Dust Jacket 296pp(Index) Spine cloth darkened, ink owner name on the front free endpaper, endpapers very faintly foxed at hinge area, o.w. Clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Pilgrimage

by Catherine Carswell

price: $42.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780781205931 ISBN: 078120593X

Description: Good. Harcourt. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage Pilgrimage: A Narrative of D. H. Lawrence new book

The Savage Pilgrimage: A Narrative of D. H. Lawrence

by Carswell, Catherine, and Carswell, John (Introduction by)

price: $45.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780521283861 ISBN: 0521283868

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Pilgrimage, the a Narrative of D. H. Lawrence

by Catherine Carswell

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. NY

Description: No Jacket. HB NoDJ, 1932, stated 1st edition, Cloth Cvr minor rub & small spot, spine darkened, index, 296 pgs, VG, AS-IS, NODJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Pilgrimage a Narrative of D. H. Lawrence [Hardcover] By Carswell...

by Catherine Carswell

price: $69.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SECKER & WARBURG Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Good plus hardcover in good plus dust jacket. Jacket is corner-clipped and shows some wear at corners including a one inch tear on edge of bottom corner. Owner name written in. 1951 Secker and Warburg reprint of 1932 Chatto & Windus edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage Pilgrimage 1st American Edition (a Narrative of D.H. Lawrence)

by Catherine Carswell

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage Pilgrimage, a Narrative of D. H. Lawrence

by Catherine Carswell

price: $100.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Co Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Pilgrimage a Narrative of D. H. Lawrence

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $7.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SECKER & WARBURG ISBN-13: 9781135242077 ISBN: 1135242070

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Savage Pilgrimage, a Narrative of D. H. Lawrence

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Co Date Published: 1932

Description: Tan cloth covers with gilt spine lettering. 296pp. Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid and clean--no wear--no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Savage Pilgrimage

by Carswell, C

price: $14.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1932

Description: A Narrative of D.H. Lawrence. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition.., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Savage Pilgrimage

by Carswell, C.

price: $14.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1932

Description: A Narrative of D. H. Lawrence. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy.., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Savage Pilgrimage a Narrative of D H Lawrence

by Carswell Catherine

price: $14.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Secker, London Date Published: 1932

Description: Good/No Jacket. Light foxing especially to page edges. Spine is somewhat sunned with minor loss to top and tail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Savage Pilgrimage

by Carswell, C

price: $16.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London Date Published: 1951

Description: Slightly Scuffed Through Use. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, dust jacket in fair condition, 308pages., 500grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Savage Pilgrimage-a Narrative of D. H. Lawrence

by Catherine Carswell

price: $17.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg, 1951

Description: Hard Cover. No Jacket. Reprint. Spine is faded and has a number of marks else good. t3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astley Book Farm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Savage Pilgrimage, a Narrative of D H Lawrence

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Secker, London Date Published: 1932

Description: /This book has a dust jacket. Blue cloth covers, 7 1/2" tall. 308pp....Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid binding and hinges, text solid and totally clean, spine faded--dust jacked browned and chipped and protected by Brodart cover. small signature on flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Savage Pilgrimage: a Narrative of D. H. Lawrence

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $32.10

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1951. Secker & Warburg. Reprint. Hard Cover. Book-VG, board extremities sunned, ink annotation front endpaper. DJ-Good, edgewear, spine darkened. 8x6. 307pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Savage Pilgrimage. a Narrative of D H Lawrence

by Carswell, Catherine

price: $32.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker, London Date Published: 1932

Description: 308p blue cloth, frontisp, index, revised ed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.