About this title: Catherine Carswell (1879-1945), the novelist and biographer of Burns, was also a regular reviewer of new fiction in her early career. She became convinced that D. H. Lawrence was a great writer when she reviewed his first books, made his acquaintance, and became a lifelong and faithful friend. When John Middleton Murry's Son of Woman appeared shortly after Lawrence's death, Catherine Carswell was stung by its assumption that Murry understood Lawrence's 'case' and had explained it in his book. The Savage Pilgrimage was written partly in reply to Murry. Since it took angry exception to his ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Spine cracking at title page. Remnants of DJ flaps are pasted to inside back cover. Gift inscription ffep. Ex-Libris; 8vo; 296 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: Near Fine jacket. Intimate, and some consider it the best, account of the life of D.H. Lawrence. Near Fine in blue cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. 308pp. read more
Description: Good. Sm 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1932. First Edition. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 296 pages [ix], orange cover with gilt lettering on the spine, a strip of brown cloth laid under the orange spine cover. The textblock is tight and square, and the pages are bright, clean and intact. Modest edgewear. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York
Date Published: 1932
Description: Very Good+ in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light brown cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, red top edge, endpapers lightly age-toned, DJ chipped with a few small stains & protected by mylar cover. Author was Lawrence's friend & correspondent. Ref. J 046. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. )
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, UK
Date Published: 1932
Description: VG- No Dust Jacket 296pp(Index) Spine cloth darkened, ink owner name on the front free endpaper, endpapers very faintly foxed at hinge area, o.w. Clean & tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: SECKER & WARBURG
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. Good plus hardcover in good plus dust jacket. Jacket is corner-clipped and shows some wear at corners including a one inch tear on edge of bottom corner. Owner name written in. 1951 Secker and Warburg reprint of 1932 Chatto & Windus edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London
Date Published: 1932
Description: A Narrative of D.H. Lawrence. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition.., 550grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London
Date Published: 1932
Description: A Narrative of D. H. Lawrence. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy.., 550grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: Slightly Scuffed Through Use. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, dust jacket in fair condition, 308pages., 500grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Martin Secker, London
Date Published: 1932
Description: /This book has a dust jacket. Blue cloth covers, 7 1/2" tall. 308pp....Book VERY GOOD CONDITION, solid binding and hinges, text solid and totally clean, spine faded--dust jacked browned and chipped and protected by Brodart cover. small signature on flyleaf. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.