New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Jonathan Kozol

About this title: A searing, eye-opening expose of the inequality built into America's public education system, written by the National Book Award-winning author of Death at an Early Age and Rachel and Her Children. Kozol blames the disparity among public school systems on the local funding structure that ensures a direct connection between affluence of a community and the quality of its children's education. (Education)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $3.95

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517582213 ISBN: 051758221X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Unmarked. Book and dj near perfect. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrescue, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $4.44

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Fine. B0009MK6US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $4.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517582213 ISBN: 051758221X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Dust jacket has been price clipped. There is some light edge wear and scuff marks to flats from shelf storage. Pages are clean and tightly bound, slight tanning, no markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aisling Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: As New. 6 x 9. In as new condition with light edge/shelfwear to cover. An exploration of the effects of discrimination and poverty in the American educational system. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Savage inequalities: children in America's schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Crown Pub, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. ix, 262 p.; 24 cm. Includes index. Includes bibliographical references (p. 238-254). read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (CHE Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. First Edition/First Printing. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517582213 ISBN: 051758221X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Some passages high-lighted. Two bumped corners. One stain on the lower right corner of the front cover. Cover & spine colors vivid and unfaded. DJ has straight edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Jonathan Kozol

price: $5.04

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: TextbooksRus #5629658. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Savage Inequalities

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $5.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering Publisher: Crown Publisher, Inc, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517582213 ISBN: 051758221X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. A flawless, immaculately-preserved, hardcover copy. DJ shows just a hint of shelf wear. Pristine, unmarked text. Tight and crisp, as if unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $5.58

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517582213 ISBN: 051758221X

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dsmith express, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Jonathan Kozol

price: $5.90

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992-08-03 ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some smudging to back cover. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $6.45

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: Very Good in B Lite Wear to cover/edges jacket. NO marks or Hi-lights to TEXT, lite Wear to cover / edges, slight cover flare--NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 30 days to arrive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $6.45

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: Very Good. 0060974990 22097 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $6.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY! ) No creases to spine, minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newman's House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $6.99

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 262 pp. 5 ¼ x 8. White wraps. No ownership markings. Bend mark on bottom right corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Savage Inequalities used book

Savage Inequalities

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial (HarperCollins) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Savage Inequalities used book

Savage Inequalities

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial (HarperCollins) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Crown Pub., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517582213 ISBN: 051758221X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some highlightling and underlining, light soil on d/j, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Savage Inequalities, Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, 262 pages, soiled on back, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Jonathan Kozol

price: $7.95

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060979904 ISBN: 0060979909

Description: Trade paperback, fine condition. may have highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almina Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Jonathan Kozol

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $7.99

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: Good. 8.2 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches. Some creases to covers, a few pages (less than a dozzen) with marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $8.88

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial

Description: Very Good. B000NVQ302 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Jonathan Kozol

price: $9.87

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dust cover, crease, and/or overall wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegiate Book Xchange, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc.

Description: Very Good. B000B9NWGO Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: