|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A searing, eye-opening expose of the inequality built into America's public education system, written by the National Book Award-winning author of Death at an Early Age and Rachel and Her Children. Kozol blames the disparity among public school systems on the local funding structure that ensures a direct connection between affluence of a community and the quality of its children's education. (Education)
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
(174 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
by
Kozol, Jonathan
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517582213
ISBN: 051758221X
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Unmarked. Book and dj near perfect. 262 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookrescue,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
by
Kozol, Jonathan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Description: Fine. B0009MK6US. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
by
Kozol, Jonathan
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517582213
ISBN: 051758221X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Dust jacket has been price clipped. There is some light edge wear and scuff marks to flats from shelf storage. Pages are clean and tightly bound, slight tanning, no markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aisling Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
by
Kozol, Jonathan
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: As New. 6 x 9. In as new condition with light edge/shelfwear to cover. An exploration of the effects of discrimination and poverty in the American educational system. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Adagio Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Savage inequalities: children in America's schools
by
Kozol, Jonathan
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Crown Pub, New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. ix, 262 p.; 24 cm. Includes index. Includes bibliographical references (p. 238-254). read more
|
|
Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
by
Kozol, Jonathan
Edition: First edition. First Edition/First Printing.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517582213
ISBN: 051758221X
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Some passages high-lighted. Two bumped corners. One stain on the lower right corner of the front cover. Cover & spine colors vivid and unfaded. DJ has straight edges. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fetching Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
by
Jonathan Kozol
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780060974992
ISBN: 0060974990
Description: TextbooksRus #5629658. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more
|
|
Savage Inequalities
by
Kozol, Jonathan
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering
Publisher: Crown Publisher, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517582213
ISBN: 051758221X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" tall. A flawless, immaculately-preserved, hardcover copy. DJ shows just a hint of shelf wear. Pristine, unmarked text. Tight and crisp, as if unread. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-bye-Book,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
by
Kozol, Jonathan
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517582213
ISBN: 051758221X
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 262 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
dsmith express,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
by
Jonathan Kozol
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1992-08-03
ISBN-13: 9780060974992
ISBN: 0060974990
Description: Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some smudging to back cover. *** read more
|
|
Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
by
Kozol, Jonathan
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060974992
ISBN: 0060974990
Description: Very Good in B Lite Wear to cover/edges jacket. NO marks or Hi-lights to TEXT, lite Wear to cover / edges, slight cover flare--NOTE: Standard/Media-mail can take over 30 days to arrive. read more
|
|
Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
by
Kozol, Jonathan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060974992
ISBN: 0060974990
Description: Very Good. 0060974990 22097 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
by
Kozol, Jonathan
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060974992
ISBN: 0060974990
Description: Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY! ) No creases to spine, minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. read more
|
|
Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
by
Kozol, Jonathan
Edition: 1st ptg.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060974992
ISBN: 0060974990
Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 262 pp. 5 ¼ x 8. White wraps. No ownership markings. Bend mark on bottom right corner. read more
|
|
Savage Inequalities
by
Kozol, Jonathan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial (HarperCollins)
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060974992
ISBN: 0060974990
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Savage Inequalities
by
Kozol, Jonathan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial (HarperCollins)
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060974992
ISBN: 0060974990
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Closeouts,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
by
Kozol, Jonathan
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Crown Pub., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780517582213
ISBN: 051758221X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some highlightling and underlining, light soil on d/j, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Redbrick Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
by
Kozol, Jonathan
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Crown Publishers
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060974992
ISBN: 0060974990
Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balthazar Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Savage Inequalities, Children in America's Schools
by
Kozol, Jonathan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
Description: Very Good. Very Good, Paperback, 262 pages, soiled on back, read more
|
|
Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
by
Jonathan Kozol
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060979904
ISBN: 0060979909
Description: Trade paperback, fine condition. may have highlighting. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Almina Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
by
Jonathan Kozol
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060974992
ISBN: 0060974990
Description: Very Good. Clean text; no names or marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
by
Kozol, Jonathan
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial Modern Classics
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060974992
ISBN: 0060974990
Description: Good. 8.2 x 5.3 x 0.7 inches. Some creases to covers, a few pages (less than a dozzen) with marks or highlighting. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fancy Free,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
by
Kozol, Jonathan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Description: Very Good. B000NVQ302 Clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
by
Jonathan Kozol
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780060974992
ISBN: 0060974990
Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dust cover, crease, and/or overall wear. read more
|
|
Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools
by
Kozol, Jonathan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc.
Description: Very Good. B000B9NWGO Clean and unmarked. read more
| | | |