» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Jonathan Kozol

About this title: A searing, eye-opening expose of the inequality built into America's public education system, written by the National Book Award-winning author of Death at an Early Age and Rachel and Her Children. Kozol blames the disparity among public school systems on the local funding structure that ensures a direct connection between affluence of a community and the quality of its children's education. (Education)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517582213 ISBN: 051758221X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Pub, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. ix, 262 p.; 24 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060975166 ISBN: 0060975164

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Jonathan Kozol

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1991-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780517582213 ISBN: 051758221X

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Name inside. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Jonathan Kozol

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: Good. First Edition. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing. Minor markings on pages. Age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Jonathan Kozol

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517582213 ISBN: 051758221X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Jonathan Kozol

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Jonathan Kozol

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517582213 ISBN: 051758221X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Jonathan Kozol

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517582213 ISBN: 051758221X

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Jonathan Kozol

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Crown Date Published: 8/27/1991 ISBN-13: 9780517582213 ISBN: 051758221X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Jonathan Kozol

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Crown Date Published: 8/27/1991 ISBN-13: 9780517582213 ISBN: 051758221X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Jonathan Kozol

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Crown Date Published: 8/27/1991 ISBN-13: 9780517582213 ISBN: 051758221X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Jonathan Kozol

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517582213 ISBN: 051758221X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517582213 ISBN: 051758221X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Jonathan Kozol

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: Acceptable. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Jonathan Kozol

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Jonathan Kozol

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517582213 ISBN: 051758221X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060974992 ISBN: 0060974990

Description: Very Good. 0060974990 Copy has been read but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact. High-lighting to some of the pages. Spine is tight; a clean read. HAS REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Fine. B0009MK6US some yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Very Good. B0009MK6US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By David, The United States

"As noted elsewhere, this is a book that bears witness rather than a book than proposes changes. Kozol has said publicly that he no longer believes that there is the will to change this problem (i.e., inequality in schools), and witness is all that he can do. I read a review (in the New Republic, I think) that asks why the reader should go to the trouble of being "whipped with the wet noodle of Kozol's sanctimoniousness" (or something like that), and it's a legitimate question. The answer: bearing witness is the least we can do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Manderson, New York, NY

"Kozol's writing smolders with fury, and this book imparts this fury onto the reader. If you read this and you are not moved to action, then it has not served its purpose. He relentlessly lays bare the reality of segregation and inequity in America's public education system, and this is a problem that has not lessened in scope nor intensity almost a decade after this was published. The fact is that even the most liberal minded people conveniently overlook reality when they move somewhere (or pull some strings to get their kids into somewhere) 'nice' in order to send their kids to a 'good' school.

The policies that we enact, the budgetary outlays, and the legal decisions that we make have immediate and powerful impact that cannot be understated. This book serves as a stark reminder of what happens to children when the complacency of the rich overrules reality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 4, 2009
By Dan, Chicago, IL

"This book is an intimate investigation into the poorest schools in the United States. Published in 1991, the book is a bit dated and hasn't aged too well but effectively communicates a still-relevant message: for many children in the US, education is a joke. The tax system that provides public schools with the bulk of their funding is skewed sharply towards more affluent neighborhoods where wealthy families have much louder, powerful voices.

Author Jonathan Kozol walks within some schools from the poorest neighborhoods in East St. Louis, Chicago, San Antonio and Camden, New Jersey, telling similar stories in each chapter. He takes us through buildings with holes in the ceilings, shows us their broken or nonexistent utilities, teachers whose patience has worn thin, children whose health has deteriorated from exposure to toxic substances in the household, and an institutionalized apathy that prevents tangible solutions from emerging.

It's a very depressing outlook for these demographics. Kozol mentions a "simple" solution that is shot down time and time again (and still holds relevance today), is to reform the tax system to accommodate for a more equitable distribution of funds to help kids in less fortunate schools. However, the largest road block they face is the idea that for the wealthier, equity is synonymous with dispossession. Rather than lift the poor to a higher level, families in glamorous neighborhoods like Winnetka see it as bringing their own kids down.

By no means a light read, it definitely paints a clear picture of a broken system in dire need of reform."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Molly, New York, NY

"This is an important book. It does a great job of giving a detailed descripitio of the spectrum of school quality in our country. Of course it is disheartening to see the inequality and the lack of leadership in poor urban schools, but what is even more disturbing is the limited change that has occurred since the book was published in 1991. The one problem with the book (and it's a big one) is that Kozol spends the whole time showing the funding disparaties between poor and rich school districts (suburban school x is 5 miles from urban school y and gets 8 times more funding per student, etc.), and then describes the test scores and school conditions of those districts. But it's been pretty clearly shown that throwing lots more money at poor schools is not a sufficient answer. Maybe that research wasn't available or convincing when Kozol wrote the book -- in fact, maybe his book was part of the reason why some poor school districts have been allocated a lot more money per student in an attempt to equalize opportunity, an outcome which then led to research showing that more money alone didn't help. But knowing that money alone isn't the answer, I wish Kozol had paid less attention to making the same point about funding discrepancies and more attention to what he does refer to but never identifies as the key constraint: good teachers and principals. I guess the problem here is that Kozol sees those contsraints as a direct outcome of limited funding -- but there's a lot more nuance there: more money doesn't necessarily (or even often) mean good teachers and principals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Savage Inequalities: Children in America's Schools by Jonathan Kozol

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.