» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The savage god: a study of suicide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The savage god: a study of suicide

by A Alvarez

About this title: The aims of this fascinating, compassionate book are broadly cultural and literary, though the narrative is rooted in personal experience. "To write a book about suicide . . . to transform the subject into something beautiful--this is the forbidding task that Alvarez set for himself. . . . He has succeeded".-- The New York Times.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

The Savage God: a Study of Suicide

by Alvarez, A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394474519 ISBN: 0394474511

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 299 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God the Study of Suicide

by A. Alvarez

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1973

Description: Fair. Moderate Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed, creased Covers. Sticker Scar on front cover. Creased Spine. Edgewear, rodent chewed edges. No Marks. pb06s01. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God

by A. Alvarez

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. ---287 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God: a Study of Suicide

by A. Alvarez

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1973

Description: Acceptable. Used paperback in acceptable condition. May shows either signs of heavy use or wear. May have clipped corner on cover or wavy cover. A good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God; a Study of Suicide

by A. Alvarez

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1973

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God: a Study of Suicide

by A. Alvarez

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394474519 ISBN: 0394474511

Description: Good in good jacket. Soiled DJ- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God: a Study of Suicide

by A. Alvarez

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 4/1/1972 ISBN-13: 9780394474519 ISBN: 0394474511

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God; a Study of Suicide

by A. Alvarez

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God: a Study of Suicide

by A. Alvarez

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God: a Study of Suicide

by A. Alvarez

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140037470 ISBN: 0140037470

Description: Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage God: a Study of Suicide

by A. Alvarez

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553209068 ISBN: 055320906X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God

by Alvarez, A.

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Available, Not Available Date Published: 0000

Description: Good in Good jacket. See Notes. Gently used paperback. ** PLEASE READ: This book is: ALVAREZ, A. : THE SAVAGE GOD This is the book you will receive if you order this item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Place®, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The savage god; a study of suicide

by Alvarez, A.

price: $2.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. ml bp3 ppr 41. xiii, 287 p. 19 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. [274]-281) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God a Study of Suicide

by A. Alvarez

price: $2.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in good jacket. Tanning on FPD and FFEP; book club edition- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God-a Study of Suicide

by Alvarez, A.

price: $2.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Bantam, N. Y.

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ...Reading copy rated from good to very fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God: a Study of Suicide

by Alvarez, A.

price: $2.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ltr ptg Binding: boards Publisher: RH, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394474519 ISBN: 0394474511

Description: Vg, dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Savage God: a Study of Suicide used book

The Savage God: a Study of Suicide

by Alvarez, A.

price: $2.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393306576 ISBN: 0393306577

Description: Fine. 0393306577 There is some minor wear to the cover and a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God-Study of Suicide

by Alvarez, A.

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam, N. Y. Date Published: 1973

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reading copy is rated from good to very fine.........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God a Study of Suicide

by A. Alvarez

price: $2.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God: a Study of Suicide

by Alvarez, A.

price: $2.75

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God: A Study of Suicide,

by Alvarez, A

price: $2.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394474519 ISBN: 0394474511

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. pages lightly toned. 299 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God: a Study of Suicide

by Alvarez, A.

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9780140037470 ISBN: 0140037470

Description: Very Good. 0140037470. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God: a Study of Suicide

by A. Alvarez

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394474519 ISBN: 0394474511

Description: Good. 1972-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God: a Study of Suicide

by Alvarez, A.

price: $2.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394474519 ISBN: 0394474511

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mild shelfwear, name/old price inside-otherwise a nice, clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore LLC, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Savage God: a Study of Suicide

by A. Alvarez

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Some wear to edges of cover. POS scratched out on inside front cover. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Paul, Elgin, IL

"I'm going to keep this review short and sweet. I liked this book, but primarily because it's about a topic that's been a near-constant companion to me in life, either because I've known others who have attempted it or because it's something I've seriously considered myself. Regardless, this book really isn't for those just looking to find out a bit more about Sylvia Plath's own successful suicide, though Alvarez does begin the book with an intimate look at his perspective on her death, for he did know her the last few years of her life. He concludes the book in a similar vein, detailing his own unsuccessful suicide attempt and his struggle to reclaim a "normal" life for himself. Both sections are very personal and very touching. Yet the majority of the book deals with suicide in a more psychological, and especially a more literary, way. Alvarez does an in-depth analysis of suicide and its treatments in literature from Dante and the Middle Ages all the way up to contemporary times. Not only does he touch on attitudes towards suicide within literature, but he also examines cultural and societal attitudes towards suicide in the era in which certain works were written and examines how authors reflected and sometimes rejected such attitudes. All in all, it's a fascinating read for someone who enjoys reading about (Western) literature and one aspect of its development over the centuries."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Thom, The United States

"What I learned from this book.......Duhhhhh.

Suicide is often impulsive. Suicidal ideation is always worrisome: See your shrink. No ? GET one. NOW !!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Christina, Amagansett, NY

"The author begins on a personal note, with the suicide of his friend Silvia Plath, and ends with a description of his own suicide attempt. In between, he discusses how suicide has been viewed at various times in history and how it has affected great literature. Much to think about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Victoria, Norwell, MA

"Interesting, but not the great addition to my pastor's bookshelf that I had hoped it would be, given its reputation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The savage god: a study of suicide by A Alvarez

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.