» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: A History of Feral Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: A History of Feral Children

by Michael Newton

About this title: This is an account of feral children - those brought up with no human contact, sometimes raised by wild animals, unable to speak or perform many of the functions we consider human. The cases discussed include those of Kamala and Amala, twin girls reputed to have been brought up by wolves in India in the 1920s; Genie, a girl kept in a single room in New York; a boy raised in a hen house in Northern Ireland; and a boy found among wild dogs in Moscow. The book examines their lives and the experiences of those who "rescued" them, looked after them, educated them or abused them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Michael Newton

price: $3.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber ISBN-13: 9780571214600 ISBN: 0571214606

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Newton, Michael

price: $9.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, Incorporated, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780571214600 ISBN: 0571214606

Description: Very Good. 284 pgs., tight copy; spine uncreased, pages yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children used book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Michael Newton

price: $12.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312300937 ISBN: 031230093X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: A History of Feral Children new book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: A History of Feral Children

by Newton, Michael

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312423353 ISBN: 0312423357

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children new book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Michael Newton

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312423353 ISBN: 0312423357

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children new book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Newton, Michael

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2004-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780312423353 ISBN: 0312423357

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312423353. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children new book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Newton, Michael

price: $16.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312300937 ISBN: 031230093X

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children used book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Newton, Michael

price: $19.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571201396 ISBN: 0571201393

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Compelling history of extraordinary children-brought up by animals, growing up in the wilderness, or locked up for long years in solitary confinement. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w which shows slight signs of shelf life-284 pages including index. Next post dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children used book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Newton, Michael

price: $21.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571201396 ISBN: 0571201393

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. A history of wild or feral children, those brought up by animals, those who grew up in wilderness, or locked up for long years in solitary confinement, examining their lives, and of those adults who either rescued them or abused them. A clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket. Appears unread. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. Next post UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children new book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Michael Newton (Au)

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312300937 ISBN: 031230093X

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 284. A fascinating history of extraordinary children--brought up by animals, raised in the wilderness, or locked up for long years in solitary confinement. Newton investigates a number of infamous cases: Peter the Wild Boy, who gripped the attention of Swift & Defoe; Victor of Aveyron, who roamed wild in the forests of revolutionary France; a savage girl lost on the streets of Paris; 2 children brought up by wolves in the jungles of India; a LA girl, who emerged from 13 ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Newton, Michael

price: $26.28

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571214600 ISBN: 0571214606

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 240pp. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Paperback in as-new condition. 'A collection of six extraordinary individual histories, beautifully navigated. ' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children used book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Newton, Michael

price: $27.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780312300937 ISBN: 031230093X

Description: Like New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Savage Girls and Wild Boys, a History of Feral Children, used book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys, a History of Feral Children,

by Michael Newton

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover, 5¼" x 8", with dust jacket Publisher: Faber & Faber, London-ISBN: 0571201393 Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571201396 ISBN: 0571201393

Description: Lower corner of front cover, now 'repaired', appears chewed by animal-1¼" triangle. VERY GOOD book in GOOD price-clipped dust jacket. 284 pages. This is a compelling history of extraordinary children-brought up by animals, growing up in the wilderness, or locked up for long years in solitary confinement. "Savage Girls and Wild Boys" examines the lives of seven children and the adults who 'rescued' them, looked after them, educated or abused them. How can we explain the mixture of disgust and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children used book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Michael Newton

price: $32.06

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2003-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780312300937 ISBN: 031230093X

Description: Very Good. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good condition. Photograph section. Dustcover has edge wear, several small creases and tiny tear. Pages are crisp and clean. Binding is solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound4Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children new book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Newton, Michael

price: $32.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571201396 ISBN: 0571201393

Description: New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Michael Newton

price: $2.45

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571214600 ISBN: 0571214606

Description: Good. Minor coner wear Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Newton, Michael

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 17/02/2003 ISBN-13: 9780571214600 ISBN: 0571214606

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children used book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Michael Newton

price: $8.40

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571201396 ISBN: 0571201393

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children new book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Newton, Michael

price: $11.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312423353 ISBN: 0312423357

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys

by Newton, Michael

price: $12.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780571214600 ISBN: 0571214606

Description: New. An account of feral children-those brought up with no human contact, sometimes raised by wild animals, unable to speak or perform functions we consider human. The book examines their lives and the experiences of those who "rescued" them, looked afte... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children used book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Newton, Michael

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Picador USA ISBN-13: 9780312423353 ISBN: 0312423357

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children new book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Michael Newton

price: $14.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312423353 ISBN: 0312423357

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Savage Girls & Wild Boys a History of Fe used book

Savage Girls & Wild Boys a History of Fe

by Newton, Michael

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: FABER & FABER INC * ISBN-13: 9780571201396 ISBN: 0571201393

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children new book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Newton, Michael

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, Ltd, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571201396 ISBN: 0571201393

Description: Photographs and Drawings. New in New jacket. Wild or feral children have fascinated us down the centuries, and continue to do so today. In a haunting and hugely readable study, Michael Newton deftly investigates a number of infamous cases. He looks at Peter the Wild Boy, and at Victor of Aveyron who roamed wild in the forests of revolutionary France. He tells the story of a savage girl lost on the streets of Paris; of two children brought up by wolves in the jungles of India; and the girl who ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nan's Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children used book

Savage Girls and Wild Boys: a History of Feral Children

by Michael Newton

price: $19.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571201396 ISBN: 0571201393

Description: Published by Faber and Faber in 2002. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 284. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Jennifer, Pittsburgh, PA

"I'm not enjoying this book as much as I expected I would. Newton tends to focus on the people affected by these children, rather than upon the children themselves. Also, he does not deal with the philosophical issues very well.

It's not a very captivating read. I'll be surprised if I finish it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 10, 2008
By Wealhtheow, The United States

"This book is ostensibly about feral children throughout the ages. In reality, Newton is so enthralled with the philosophical and psychological possibilities of the *idea* of humans raised outside of society that he only talks about four children. Even when he is supposedly telling these disenfranchised children's tales, he spends most of his pages on disecting the writers who wrote about them. Seriously, there are entire chapters about Swift and Defoe's family and life--and only a few pages on a "wild boy". Very frustrating!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 22, 2008
By Bettie, on the cusp of the orust riviera, Sweden

"There were some snippets of information that could rank as interesting but overall this book seems to have had no goal in mind in view of what to achieve."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2008
By Tracie, Belle Plaine, MN

"Interesting read. The author really goes into the doctors writing about and researching the "feral" children which can get a bit dry at times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Savage Girls and Wild Boys: A History of Feral Children by Michael Newton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
12 of 18 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.