About this title: This is an account of feral children - those brought up with no human contact, sometimes raised by wild animals, unable to speak or perform many of the functions we consider human. The cases discussed include those of Kamala and Amala, twin girls reputed to have been brought up by wolves in India in the 1920s; Genie, a girl kept in a single room in New York; a boy raised in a hen house in Northern Ireland; and a boy found among wild dogs in Moscow. The book examines their lives and the experiences of those who "rescued" them, looked after them, educated them or abused them.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780312423353ISBN:0312423357
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Picador USA
Date Published: 2004-03-01
ISBN-13:9780312423353ISBN:0312423357
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312423353. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780571201396ISBN:0571201393
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Compelling history of extraordinary children-brought up by animals, growing up in the wilderness, or locked up for long years in solitary confinement. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w which shows slight signs of shelf life-284 pages including index. Next post dispatch. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780571201396ISBN:0571201393
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. A history of wild or feral children, those brought up by animals, those who grew up in wilderness, or locked up for long years in solitary confinement, examining their lives, and of those adults who either rescued them or abused them. A clean, crisp copy in unclipped jacket. Appears unread. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. Next post UK dispatch. read more
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 284. A fascinating history of extraordinary children--brought up by animals, raised in the wilderness, or locked up for long years in solitary confinement. Newton investigates a number of infamous cases: Peter the Wild Boy, who gripped the attention of Swift & Defoe; Victor of Aveyron, who roamed wild in the forests of revolutionary France; a savage girl lost on the streets of Paris; 2 children brought up by wolves in the jungles of India; a LA girl, who emerged from 13 ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780571214600ISBN:0571214606
Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 240pp. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Paperback in as-new condition. 'A collection of six extraordinary individual histories, beautifully navigated. ' read more
Binding: hardcover, 5¼" x 8", with dust jacket
Publisher: Faber & Faber, London-ISBN: 0571201393
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780571201396ISBN:0571201393
Description: Lower corner of front cover, now 'repaired', appears chewed by animal-1¼" triangle. VERY GOOD book in GOOD price-clipped dust jacket. 284 pages. This is a compelling history of extraordinary children-brought up by animals, growing up in the wilderness, or locked up for long years in solitary confinement. "Savage Girls and Wild Boys" examines the lives of seven children and the adults who 'rescued' them, looked after them, educated or abused them. How can we explain the mixture of disgust and ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books
Date Published: 2003-03-14
ISBN-13:9780312300937ISBN:031230093X
Description: Very Good. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good condition. Photograph section. Dustcover has edge wear, several small creases and tiny tear. Pages are crisp and clean. Binding is solid. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 17/02/2003
ISBN-13:9780571214600ISBN:0571214606
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780571214600ISBN:0571214606
Description: New. An account of feral children-those brought up with no human contact, sometimes raised by wild animals, unable to speak or perform functions we consider human. The book examines their lives and the experiences of those who "rescued" them, looked afte... read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber, Ltd, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780571201396ISBN:0571201393
Description: Photographs and Drawings. New in New jacket. Wild or feral children have fascinated us down the centuries, and continue to do so today. In a haunting and hugely readable study, Michael Newton deftly investigates a number of infamous cases. He looks at Peter the Wild Boy, and at Victor of Aveyron who roamed wild in the forests of revolutionary France. He tells the story of a savage girl lost on the streets of Paris; of two children brought up by wolves in the jungles of India; and the girl who ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FABER AND FABER
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780571201396ISBN:0571201393
Description: Published by Faber and Faber in 2002. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 284. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. read more
"I'm not enjoying this book as much as I expected I would. Newton tends to focus on the people affected by these children, rather than upon the children themselves. Also, he does not deal with the philosophical issues very well.
It's not a very captivating read. I'll be surprised if I finish it."
"This book is ostensibly about feral children throughout the ages. In reality, Newton is so enthralled with the philosophical and psychological possibilities of the *idea* of humans raised outside of society that he only talks about four children. Even when he is supposedly telling these disenfranchised children's tales, he spends most of his pages on disecting the writers who wrote about them. Seriously, there are entire chapters about Swift and Defoe's family and life--and only a few pages on a "wild boy". Very frustrating!"
By Bettie,
on the cusp of the orust riviera, Sweden
"There were some snippets of information that could rank as interesting but overall this book seems to have had no goal in mind in view of what to achieve."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.