About this title: Winner of the 1991 James Beard Cookbook of the Year Award. "James Peterson has done for sauces that which Escoffier did for the cuisine of La Belle Epoque...Sauces is a manual for the professional cook and, as such, it will rapidly become a classic and indispensable reference."-Richard Olney, from the Foreword. "...another cookbook that can stand among the best reference works."-Gourmet Magazine. "This is a book I wish I had written myself...Every few decades a book is written that says all there is say on a subject, or has all the information and passion that sets the standard for ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780442237738ISBN:0442237731
Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Pub, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1998
Description: Glossy How To Color Photos. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 8x10" thick VERY GOOD DJ 598pg heavy Dust Jacket COVER PHOTOS show RED SAUCE IN PESTLE BOWL on Granite counter. Gold spine & Cover titles on RED HARD COVERS. read more
Edition: Eighth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780471292753ISBN:0471292753
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear on dust jacket (protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover); lightly bumped corners; text is clean, tight, bright & unmarked...like BRAND NEW! 0471292753. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT ex-lib. NOT a remainder. NOT book club. Expedited & international shipping is available by special request. Contact us! ; 1.91 x 10.31 x 8.44 Inche; 598 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1998-01-13
ISBN-13:9780471292753ISBN:0471292753
Description: New. New, unread copy with very light shelf wear. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Edition: First edition. later printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780442237738ISBN:0442237731
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dj are unmarked and fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 504 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1998
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780471292753ISBN:0471292753
Description: ISBN 0471292753. ISBN13 9780471292753. Hardback. Very good plus condition book, with slight rubs to cover corners, in a Very good plus condition dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Second edition. Oversized. read more
Description: New. 0442237731 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Date Published: 2008-09-22
ISBN-13:9780470194966ISBN:0470194960
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780470194966. read more
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780470194966ISBN:0470194960
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 612 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780470194966ISBN:0470194960
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 612 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"The first and thus far only cookbook I have read cover to cover, like a book. Peterson gets into the evolution of sauces, from the original ingredients and methods, to the sometimes surprising influences behind them, and the modern interpretations. There's so much amazing detail, about how cookware affects saucemaking, about the contributions and limitations of a huge number of ingredients... I could go on for 10,000 words on this one but I will stop. If you enjoy cooking and have any amount of skill, this book is for you."
"I worked in the hotel and restaurant world for almost 30 years and cooked tons and tons of food at many types of venues--fast food to fine dining to institutional. I was very good, but I never got any formal training. Sauces solves that problem, despite its focus on the French school of cooking. To be fair, I've just started deeply investigating the book and have yet to use any of its recipes, although it has influenced some of my recent creations.
Summing up, if you want to know how the chef made that decadent sauce for your entree, this book will have an answer for you."
"I wish I had the time and skill to make everything in this book - much better than the second edition - this book is simply the way to make sauces and make your dining companions happy and satiated."
"I'm just starting to delve into this wonderful Christmas gift. I find all of his books to be thorough, concise and easy to follow. Added bonuses include historical background and references. No mole recipe !!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.