» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Satyajit Ray: The Inner Eye

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Satyajit Ray: The Inner Eye

by Andrew Robinson

About this title: "Pather Panchali", the first film in Satyajit Ray's "Apu" trilogy brought world attention to the work of this director. Andrew Robinson views Ray's prodigious achievements from both an Indian and a Western perspective.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Satyajit Ray

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CALIFORNIA. BERKELEY 1989

Description: First American Edition. Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Satyajit Ray: the inner eye

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $27.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780233984735 ISBN: 0233984739

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. [544]p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography and index. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Eye

by Andrew Robinson

price: $41.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780233986302 ISBN: 0233986308

Description: Very Good. First TRADE PAPERBACK published by Andre Deutsch, 1990; clean text, no marks; light cover wear; 412 pgs; "signature" of Satyajit Ray-possibly printed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Satyajit Ray-the Inner Eye used book

Satyajit Ray-the Inner Eye

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $42.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, circa, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520069053 ISBN: 0520069056

Description: Facsimile signatures of Ray and Robinson opposite the title page. 4 sketches for 'P ather Panchali' on endpapers. xvii, 412 pp. One hundred and forty-eight illustrations. 3 appendices--glossary, filmography, & awards. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover fine & dustjacket near fine now under fresh mylar. Hundreds of B&W illustrations and photos throughout. 'The most thorough filmography and bibliography yet published. ' of the incredible Indian filmmaker. Hardcover 412 pgs. Bengali Banyan Tree ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Satyajit Ray

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $51.87

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Publisher ISBN-13: 9780233984735 ISBN: 0233984739

Description: Fair. 0233984739 Ex library stock in acceptable condition. Flyleaf missing. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Eye used book

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Eye

by Andrew Robinson

price: $4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520069053 ISBN: 0520069056

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Eye used book

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Eye

by Andrew Robinson

price: $5.06

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780520069053 ISBN: 0520069056

Description: Good. Ex-library. Your order helps us raise funds to help the homeless. We use environmentally friendly shipping materials. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Homes For Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Eye

by Ray; Robinson, Andrew

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520069466 ISBN: 0520069463

Description: Good. Highlighting and notations to pages; cracked bindig; some handling wear with tape repair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Eye

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. Of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780520069466 ISBN: 0520069463

Description: Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 412 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Satyajit Ray the Inner Eye

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkeley Univ. of California Press 1989.

Description: VG, DJ-VG slightly worn on edges. Black boards and spine with gold stamp. Illustrated by illustrated. first edition. Binding is HB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Eye

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK paperback edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780233986302 ISBN: 0233986308

Description: Near Fine in Wraps. Biography of great Indian director. Includes bibliography, index, filmography, and numerous illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Eye

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $32.90

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1990. Rupa. First Indian Edition. Softback. Book-VG, pictorial cover. 9x6. 412pp. B/w photos throughout. Biography of an Indian 'Giant' in the movie industry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Eye

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780233984735 ISBN: 0233984739

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 412pp, illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Eye-the Biography of Master Film-Maker

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Indian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New Delhi Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good. First published in London, 1989. 420 pages with black & white photo plates. Hardcover, no jacket. In good, clean condition with very light handling wear. 9.15 by 6 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asiafinebooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Eye used book

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Eye

by Andrew Robinson

price: $59.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520069053 ISBN: 0520069056

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Eye used book

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Eye

by Andrew Robinson

price: $69.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520069053 ISBN: 0520069056

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Eye new book

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Eye

by Andrew Robinson

price: $187.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780520069053 ISBN: 0520069056

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Eye

by Andrew Robinson

price: $22.64

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ANDRE DEUTSCH LTD Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780233986302 ISBN: 0233986308

Description: Published by Andre Deutsch Ltd in 1990. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 544. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Illustrated. With photographs. Covers worn. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Edge

by Robinson, David

price: $24.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Andre Deustch Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780233986302 ISBN: 0233986308

Description: Fair. Film Biography Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hoxton Book Depository, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Eye

by Andrew Robinson

price: $29.25

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New Delhi, India Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780195668124 ISBN: 019566812X

Description: New in New jacket. 16 Cms x 23 Cms. 'An extraordinarily good, detailed and selfless book'--V S Naipaul 'Extremely thorough, often perceptive, and at times highly entertaining. It is good to have a sympathetic portrait of one of the giants of cinema. '--Salman Rushdie, London Review of Books 'Mr Robinson's close analysis of the warp and woof of Mr Ray's work makes an almost answerable case for the defence. '--The Economist 'A glorious book, a feast of research and insight. '--Films and Filming ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Munshiram Manoharlal, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Satyajit Ray. the Inner Eye used book

Satyajit Ray. the Inner Eye

by Robinson, Andrew

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st British Paper Edition Binding: Large Paper Publisher: Andre Deutsch., London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780233986302 ISBN: 0233986308

Description: 0233986308 400pg. extensive study on the great Indian director's career. Includes interview & material on his work as an illustrator & writer. Includes glossary, filmog, biblio & over 150 photos, stills & illustrations. Minute corner crease to bottom of front cover which is mirrored to a few pgs. Vg+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ira Joel Haber, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Satyajit Ray-the Inner Eye

by Andrew Robinson

price: $36.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rupa

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Condition: NEW ~ A comprehensive survey of the whole personality and works of Satyajit Ray covering all aspects of his films, his projects and his achievements. In its 31 chapters, a reader will find what all he needs to know about the master artist, his craft. CONTENTS: A Bengali Banyan Tree: The Ray Family / Early Years / Santiniketan and Tagore / Commercial Artist and Critic / The Making of Pather Panchali / The Apu Trilogy / Comedies: The Philosophers Stone & ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The India Club, Inc., NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Satyajit Ray: the Inner Eye

by Andrew Robinson

price: $50.15

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ANDRE DEUTSCH LTD Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780233984735 ISBN: 0233984739

Description: Published by Andre Deutsch Ltd in 1989. Hardcover. Number of pages: 544. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8307400 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.