» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Saturn's Return to New York

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Saturn's Return to New York

by Sara Gran

About this title: Mary has her chart done by an astrologer as a birthday present, and discovers that Saturn has entered her astrological house--a rare and life-changing event. And changes do indeed begin to occur, as Mary tries to accept parts of her past that have always disturbed her, including her father's suicide and her alienation from her bohemian mother.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Saturns Return to New York used book

Saturns Return to New York

by Gran, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781569472521 ISBN: 1569472521

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Hardcover. Year: 2001. Hardcover Book with Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturn's Return to New York used book

Saturn's Return to New York

by Sara Gran

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781569473054 ISBN: 1569473056

Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear with slight blimishes on cover. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturns Return to New York used book

Saturns Return to New York

by Sara Gran

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781569472521 ISBN: 1569472521

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturn's Return to New York used book

Saturn's Return to New York

by Sara Gran

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781569473054 ISBN: 1569473056

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturns Return to New York used book

Saturns Return to New York

by Sara Gran

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781569472521 ISBN: 1569472521

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturns Return to New York used book

Saturns Return to New York

by Gran, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press ISBN-13: 9781569472521 ISBN: 1569472521

Description: Good. 1569472521 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturns Return to New York used book

Saturns Return to New York

by Gran, Sara

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press ISBN-13: 9781569472521 ISBN: 1569472521

Description: Good. 1569472521 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturns Return to New York used book

Saturns Return to New York

by Gran, Sara

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 9/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9781569472521 ISBN: 1569472521

Description: Very Good. 1569472521 Thanks X15Q. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturns Return to New York used book

Saturns Return to New York

by Sara Gran

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781569472521 ISBN: 1569472521

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturn's Return to New York new book

Saturn's Return to New York

by Sara Gran

price: $3.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781569473054 ISBN: 1569473056

Description: New. New and Unread paperback. Bottom pg edges has some glue stain marks. Free Delivery Confirmation is included with each item. Mailed inside a plastic sleeve for extra shipping protection. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Days of Old Books and More, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Saturn's Return to New York

by Gran, Sara

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 2001

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New and Unread condition. Advance Reader's Copy in softcover. Will be well protected for safe shipping. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AixenPvc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturn's Return to New York used book

Saturn's Return to New York

by Gran, Sara

price: $3.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Soho Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781569472521 ISBN: 1569472521

Description: Good/VG. Little used ex-library with usual markings, pocket on rear endpaper; tight and square. DJ in mylar; looks unharmed. 1-56947-252-1 (BY05) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturn's Return to New York used book

Saturn's Return to New York

by Gran, Sara

price: $3.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Soho Press Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781569473054 ISBN: 1569473056

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, minor corner bumps, small paperlifts at the head of spine, owner's stamp on inside cover, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Saturn's Return to New York, a Novel

by Gran, Sara

price: $3.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Gran, Sara., Soho Press, 2001, c2001, 1st printing (Advanced Reader's Copy), illus. soft cover, fine, 215 pp, 8vo, "A warm, fresh novel of sardonic convergence and poignant, crystalline clarity" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturn's Return to New York used book

Saturn's Return to New York

by Gran, Sara

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Soho Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781569472521 ISBN: 1569472521

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturns Return to New York used book

Saturns Return to New York

by Gran, Sara

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781569472521 ISBN: 1569472521

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Remainder. 7.9 x 4.8 x 1.5 inches. 208pp. Has light shelfwear. Price sticker on Cover/DJ. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturns Return to New York used book

Saturns Return to New York

by Gran, Sara

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781569472521 ISBN: 1569472521

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 7.9 x 4.8 x 1.5 inches. 208pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Price sticker on Cover/DJ. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturns Return to New York used book

Saturns Return to New York

by Gran, Sara

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781569472521 ISBN: 1569472521

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 7.9 x 4.8 x 1.5 inches. 208pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Price sticker on Cover/DJ. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturns Return to New York used book

Saturns Return to New York

by Gran, Sara

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781569472521 ISBN: 1569472521

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 7.9 x 4.8 x 1.5 inches. 208pp. Has light shelfwear. Price sticker on Cover/DJ. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturns Return to New York used book

Saturns Return to New York

by Gran, Sara

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781569472521 ISBN: 1569472521

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 7.9 x 4.8 x 1.5 inches. 208pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Price sticker on Cover/DJ. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturns Return to New York used book

Saturns Return to New York

by Gran, Sara

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781569472521 ISBN: 1569472521

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 7.9 x 4.8 x 1.5 inches. 208pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Price sticker on Cover/DJ. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturns Return to New York used book

Saturns Return to New York

by Gran, Sara

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781569472521 ISBN: 1569472521

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 7.9 x 4.8 x 1.5 inches. 208pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Price sticker on Cover/DJ. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturns Return to New York used book

Saturns Return to New York

by Sara Gran

price: $4.74

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Soho Press Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781569472521 ISBN: 1569472521

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, this copy is Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Binding is square and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturn's Return to New York (a.R.C. ) used book

Saturn's Return to New York (a.R.C. )

by Gran, Sara

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Soho Pr Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781569472521 ISBN: 1569472521

Description: Just About Fine. 1569472521 Advance Reading Copy (ARC) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Saturn's Return to New York used book

Saturn's Return to New York

by Gran, Sara

price: $5.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Soho Press ISBN-13: 9781569473054 ISBN: 1569473056

Description: Fine. 1569473056 great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Jordan, Leonia, NJ

"I loved Sara Gran's "Dope" and "Come Closer" which is the main reason why I seeked this out. It did not sound like my cup of tea and it took a while for me to get into, but I ended up pleasantly surprised by what a thoughtful, smart, unique, and moving book this was. Very well-written with some very interesting characters and a great amount of nostalgia for someone like me who grew up in NYC's East Village area."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 17, 2007
By Olivia, Bellevue, WA

"Picked this up as a light read from the recommended fiction shelf at the library. It was pretty entertaining, and had a good mother-daughter storyline. Not a fantastic book, and it didn't grab me right away, but good enough to keep reading and it turned out to be a reasonably good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Come Closer

Come Closer

by Sara Gran

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.25!

Perfume: The Story of a Murderer

Perfume: The Story of a Murderer

by Patrick Suskind

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.58!

Dope

Dope

by Sara Gran

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hour I First Believed

Hour I First Believed

by Wally Lamb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.13!

Eldest

Eldest

by Christopher Paolini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.73!

Skeletons at the Feast

Skeletons at the Feast

by Chris A Bohjalian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!