» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Satisfied Mind: The Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Satisfied Mind: The Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner

by Steve Eng

About this title: A sometimes shocking and painful biography of a country music legend, from his career on The Grand Ole Opry to his position as manager of songstress Dolly Parton. Wagoner's relationship with Dolly has been the subject of years of speculation, and here he and Dolly reveal those years through letters and personal notes from that time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Satisfied Mind: the Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner used book

A Satisfied Mind: the Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner

by Steve Eng

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558531338 ISBN: 1558531335

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Satisfied Mind: the Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner [Illustrated] used book

A Satisfied Mind: the Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner [Illustrated]

by Steve Eng

price: $12.35

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press Date Published: 1992-05 ISBN-13: 9781558531338 ISBN: 1558531335

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright and shiny, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, former owners name and address wirtten on front inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Satisfied Mind: the Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner used book

A Satisfied Mind: the Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner

by Eng, Steve

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press, Nashville Tennessee Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781558531338 ISBN: 1558531335

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. Third Printing. This lovely hard cover book, 464 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. the pages are tight, bright and clean. Former owner gift note on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. " A behind the scenes look at one of the Grand Ole opry's colorful performers. " Abundantly illustrated with black and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Satisfied Mind the Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner used book

A Satisfied Mind the Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner

by Eng, Steve

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RUTLEDGE HILL PRESS, NASHVILLE, TN. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781558531338 ISBN: 1558531335

Description: VG/VG. 1558531335 DOLLY PARTON BLURB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Satisfied Mind: The Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner used book

A Satisfied Mind: The Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner

by Eng, Steve

price: $24.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781558531338 ISBN: 1558531335

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fine as new, no flaws to note. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Ships from US-NE. Support Independent Booksellers! Omahabooks offers same or next day shipping-satisfaction guaranteed. APO, International may require additional postage-contact seller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: omahabooks, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

A Satisfied Mind the Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner used book

A Satisfied Mind the Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner

by Eng, Steve

price: $27.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781558531338 ISBN: 1558531335

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1558531335. Dust jacket is rubbed and has water damage to front part of cover.; 1.75 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 464 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Satisfied Mind: the Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner used book

A Satisfied Mind: the Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner

by Steve Eng

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press ISBN-13: 9781558531338 ISBN: 1558531335

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Satisfied Mind: the Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner used book

A Satisfied Mind: the Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner

by Steve Eng

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781558531338 ISBN: 1558531335

Description: Good. DUST JACKET ON BOOK, BOOK IN GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

A Satisfied Mind: the Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner used book

A Satisfied Mind: the Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner

by Eng, Steve

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press, Nashville Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781558531338 ISBN: 1558531335

Description: Near Fine. DJ NF (gilt slightly rubbed) Large Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Satisfied Mind: the Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner new book

A Satisfied Mind: the Country Music Life of Porter Wagoner

price: $56.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558531338 ISBN: 1558531335

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Satisfied Mind

by Eng, Steve

price: $89.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover with jacket Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press, 1992

Description: NF/NF. Signed and Inscribed by author Steve Eng. Eng elaborates on the country music life of Porter Wagoner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nashville Rare Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.