» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Satirical Stories of Nikolai Leskov

by Nikolai Semenovich Leskov; Editor-William B. Edgerton; Translator-William B. Edgerton

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pegasus Original Date Published: 1969-06 ISBN-13: 9780672635892 ISBN: 0672635895

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Satirical Stories of Nikolai Leskov

by Edgerton, William B.

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pegasus Books, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. No Jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. This book is 411 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Satirical Stories of Nikolai Leskov

by Leskov

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pegaus, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. writing cover wear page stains. translated and edited by Edgerton read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Satirical Stories of Nikolai Leskov

by Leskov, N. S; Edgerton, William B. (Translator)

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex-library hardcover with jacket. Usual library indications, else unmarked. Binding solid. Jacket has been well protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Satirical Stories of Nikolai Leskov-14 Tales of Tsarist Russia (Includes: Steel Flea; Archbishop and the Englishman; Singlethought; Journey With a Nihilist; Notes From an Unknown Hand; Etc) used book

Satirical Stories of Nikolai Leskov-14 Tales of Tsarist Russia (Includes: Steel Flea; Archbishop and the Englishman; Singlethought; Journey With a Nihilist; Notes From an Unknown Hand; Etc)

by Leskov, Nikolai (Aka: M. Stebnitskiy ), Translated And Edited By William B Edgerton

price: $25.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : Pegasus / Western Publishing Co., 1969, 1st Edition, Later Printing

Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Good in Good price Clipped jacket. ----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy, in a Good price clipped dustjacket, sunned spine, this contains: The Steel Flea; The Archbishop and the Englishman; Singlethought; A Journey with a Nihilist; Notes from an Unknown Hand; Deception; Choice Grain; About the Rooster and His Children; Fish Soup without Fish; Figura; Night Owls (translated by Hugh McLean); A Product of Nature (translated by McLean); Administrative Grace; A ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Satirical Stories of Nikolai Leskov

by Leskov, Nikolai; Edgerton, William

price: $35.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pegasus Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. 411 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Satirical Stories of Nikolai Leskov. Translated and Edited By William B. Edgerton

by Leskov, Nikolai

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Pegasus, Date Published: [1969]

Description: Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First edition. Fourteen stories, a new translation of "The Steel Flea, " Leskov's most famous story, and thirteen other stories which appear here for the first time in English translation. A scholarly edition with well-researched introduction, notes and bibliography. Edgerton stresses the multifaceted nature of Leskov, in contrast to other Russian writers of the time, who can be understood fairly well after reading just one or two works. "Leskov is in some ways the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Satirical Stories of Nikolai Leskov. Translated and Edited By William B. Edgerton

by Leskov, Nikolai

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pegasus, N.Y. Date Published: 1969

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 411p. A near fine copy, with slight bumps on the spine ends, in a very good d.j. which is slightly wavy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Satirical Stories of Nikolai Leskov

by Nikolai Leskov; William Edgerton

price: $8.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very good. NOT ex-lib trade SOFTCVR. Clean; NO prev. own nms, mrks, highlights, etc. No remainder mrk. Pegasus Orig. #P1078, 1969. Brt, unfad cvrs, lt shelfwr. Tightly bound, attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alpha By Title Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Satirical Stories of Nikolai Leskov

by Edgerton, William B. (Editor)

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pegasus Date Published: 1969

Description: Good/No Jacket. Clean pages. Binding is intact. Previous owner's name inscribed in front cover. Sunned spine and lightly shelfworn cover. Good reading copy. (B24) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Satirical Stories of Nikolai Leskov

by Leskov, Nikolai

price: $8.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pegasus, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wear and creasing to cover, Some underlining on a few pages. Minor yellowing. Good overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longaeva Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.