» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Satanic Rituals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Satanic Rituals

by Anton Szandor Lavey

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Satanic Rituals: Companion to the Satanic Bible new book

The Satanic Rituals: Companion to the Satanic Bible

by Anton Szandor Lavey

price: $3.85

Ships from TN, USA

Publisher: Avon Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380013920 ISBN: 0380013924

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New. From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Satanic Rituals used book

Satanic Rituals

by La Vey, Anton S.

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 28th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380013920 ISBN: 0380013924

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Satanic Rituals: Companion to the Satanic Bible new book

The Satanic Rituals: Companion to the Satanic Bible

by Anton Szandor Lavey

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380013920 ISBN: 0380013924

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Satanic Rituals new book

Satanic Rituals

by Lavey, Anton Szandor

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380013920 ISBN: 0380013924

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Satanic Rituals used book

The Satanic Rituals

by Lavey, Anton Szandor

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380013920 ISBN: 0380013924

Description: Very Good+ 24th Printing; 220pp; Corner of cover slightly bumped, clean, tight copy, VG+ condition. Companion to The Satanic Bible consisting of magical and satanic rituals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Satanic Rituals

by Anton Szandor Lavey

price: $10.45

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date published: 1972

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Satanic Rituals used book

The Satanic Rituals

by Lavey, Anton Szandor

price: $11.25

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380013920 ISBN: 0380013924

Description: Near Fine. 26th Printing; 220pp; Clean, tight copy, Near Fine condition. Companion to The Satanic Bible consisting of magical and satanic rituals. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Satanic Rituals: Companion to the "Satanic Bible" new book

The Satanic Rituals: Companion to the "Satanic Bible"

by Anton Lavey

price: $14.17

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380013920 ISBN: 0380013924

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Satanic Rituals

by Anton Szandor Lavey

price: $14.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date published: 1972

Description: Good + THE SATANIC RITUALS by Anton Szandor LaVey. Avon, 1972. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Dust Jacket: No jacket. NOTES: Showing light exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Satanic Rituals Companion to the "Satanic Bible" new book

The Satanic Rituals Companion to the "Satanic Bible"

by Lavey, Anton

price: $16.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS INC Country = UNITED STATES Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380013920 ISBN: 0380013924

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 220 pages. (220 pages) reversion from publisher marketing services. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Satanic Rituals

by Anton Szandor Lavey

price: $25.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date published: 1972

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. This is a clean copy. Shows a little shelf wear on the edges. The is the coompanion to The Satanic Bible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Satanic Rituals-the Satanic Bible

by Lavey, Anton Szandor

price: $70.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Set of 2-1st Avon Binding: Paper Publisher: Avon, N. Y. Date published: 1969

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear with the bible has a crease to the top corner. Light yellowing to the pages....Light yellowing to the pages.....The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Satanic Rituals used book

The Satanic Rituals

by Lavey, Anton Szandor

price: $175.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Avon Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: University Books, Inc., Sacaucus, New Jersey Date published: 1972

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 6" x 9 1/2" 218 Pages. First Avon Printing December 1972. Red boards with pointed corners has some evidence of wear. Small 1/2 inch black mark on bottom page edges that might be a remainder mark. Black dust jacket shows some light edge and spine wear and minor chipping and 7.95 price is unclipped. No marks or stamps to this tight bright book. Satanic worship has been called evil incarnate, superstitious magic, a cult for degenerates. In actual fact it is none of these, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Satanic Rituals: Companion to the Satanic Bible used book

The Satanic Rituals: Companion to the Satanic Bible

by Anton Szandor Lavey

price: $2.61

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380013920 ISBN: 0380013924

Description: Good. Cover is slightly worn Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Satanic Rituals used book

Satanic Rituals

by Lavey, Anton Szandor

price: $2.89

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380013920 ISBN: 0380013924

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Creased cover, name/personal greeting inside cover, writing present, corners damaged, Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Satanic Rituals new book

Satanic Rituals

by La Vey, Anton

price: $4.93

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Avon Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380013920 ISBN: 0380013924

Description: BRAND NEW. 0380013924. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Satanic Rituals: Companion to the Satanic Bible used book

Satanic Rituals: Companion to the Satanic Bible

by Lavey, Anton Szandor

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: mass market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380013920 ISBN: 0380013924

Description: Very Good. Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Satanic Rituals new book

Satanic Rituals

by Lavey, Anton Szandor

price: $5.63

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: AVON BOOKS Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380013920 ISBN: 0380013924

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Satanic Rituals new book

Satanic Rituals

by La Vey, Anton

price: $6.14

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Avon Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380013920 ISBN: 0380013924

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Satanic Rituals new book

Satanic Rituals

by La Vey, Anton

price: $6.71

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Avon Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380013920 ISBN: 0380013924

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Satanic Rituals used book

Satanic Rituals

by La Vey, Anton Szando

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: Avon Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380013920 ISBN: 0380013924

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Satanic Rituals: Companion to the Satanic Bible new book

The Satanic Rituals: Companion to the Satanic Bible

by Anton Szandor Lavey

price: $8.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380013920 ISBN: 0380013924

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Satanic Rituals new book

Satanic Rituals

by La Vey, Anton

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Avon Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380013920 ISBN: 0380013924

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20100209085058D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Satanic Rituals

by Anton Szandor Lavey

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon, NY Date published: 1972

Description: VG. No DJ. Soft Cover. Book Condition: vg. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. previous owners signature on half title page else Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. text block is lightly soiled. Spine is creased. Covers are clean but show minor edge wear, creasing and rubbing. Faint odor of brimstone. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Satanic Rituals: Companion to the Satanic Bible used book

The Satanic Rituals: Companion to the Satanic Bible

by Lavey, Anton Szandor

price: $17.00

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Not Specified Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780380013920 ISBN: 0380013924

Description: Good. 0380013924. 220pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 4, 2009
By Anagarika, Augusta, GA

"I wanted to see what this was about, and so I read it. I got bored really easy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Michael, Vancouver, BC, Canada

"If the _Satanic Bible_ was an effort to explain the theory of Satanism, this book was intended as a means of disseminating and elaborating its practice. LaVey offers nine ritual scripts, together with introductory passages explaining their mythic and historical significance, to a public that evidently had no idea what to do with them. This book never achieved the popularity of the _Satanic Bible_, and even most Satanists today seem unaware or dismissive of it. This makes sense, given the latter-era Church of Satan policy that ritual magic was simply "psychodrama," and had that always been the CoS position, this book would make little sense indeed. Certainly, most of the historical background for the rituals is simply fashioned from whole cloth, and therefore hardly a guide to the tradition of the Left Hand Path.

But the book itself stems from a rich period of creativity and experiment in the Church's history, and it can be seen in that light. Certain of the rituals have been adopted by serious magical groups since (eg: "Die Elektrischen Vorspiele"), while other, ghost-written by CoS members other than LaVey, have simply been reclaimed by their creators (eg: "The Ceremony of the Nine Angles"). Often ignored, but of especial importance, is the brief theoretical treatise at the end, "The Unknown Known," which suggests a new Satanic Calendar based on the Norse concept of fire and ice and the number nine, central to the Left Hand Path. As the culmination of the CoS's most creative minds and times, this book may well fire flames of inspiration for those who have eyes to read for generations to come."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Thomas

"never did any rituals, because I am not a dork"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Charlie, The United States

"I am currently reading the first book by Anton LaVey. It is pretty interesting, I would like to know what this one is like. Too many people don't get the fact that The Satanic Bible has nothing to do with the worship of satan. It is more of a philosophy and is not pro satan, more like pro athiesm/antitheism. It shows how people in religions like christianity can be such hypocrites and stuff like that. It teaches to celebrate human as an animal. I find it to be more humanist than theistic satanism. I would read this book for further reading on this subject."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Satanic Rituals by Anton Szandor Lavey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
7 of 12 (58%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.