New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Satanic Bible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Satanic Bible

by Anton Szandor Lavey

About this title: Called "The Black Pope" by many of his followers, Anton La Vey began the road to High Priesthood of the (lurch of Satan when he was only 16 years old and an organ player in a carnival:

""On Saturday night I would see men lusting after halfnaked girls dancing at the carnival, and on Sunday morning when I was playing the organ for tent-show evangelists at the other end of the carnival lot, I would see these same men sitting in the pews with their wives and children, asking God to forgive them and purge them of carnal desires. And the next Saturday night they'd be back at The carnival or some ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Satanic Bible used book

Satanic Bible

by Anton Szandor Lavey, Peter H. Gilmore

price: $4.11

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380015399 ISBN: 0380015390

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Satanic Bible new book

Satanic Bible

by Anton Szandor Lavey~Peter H. Gilmore

price: $6.03

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780380015399 ISBN: 0380015390

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Satanic Bible new book

The Satanic Bible

by Lavey, Anton Szandor

price: $6.05

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380015399 ISBN: 0380015390

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Satanic Bible new book

The Satanic Bible

by Lavey, Anton Szandor

price: $6.24

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380015399 ISBN: 0380015390

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Satanic Bible new book

Satanic Bible

by Lavey, Anton Szandor; Gilmore, Peter H.

price: $6.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380015399 ISBN: 0380015390

Description: New. 0380015390 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Satanic Bible new book

Satanic Bible

by Lavey, Anton Szandor; Gilmore, Peter H.

price: $6.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380015399 ISBN: 0380015390

Description: New. 0380015390 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Satanic Bible new book

Satanic Bible

by Lavey, Anton Szandor; Gilmore, Peter H.

price: $6.79

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380015399 ISBN: 0380015390

Description: New. 0380015390 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Satanic Bible new book

The Satanic Bible

by Lavey, Anton Szandor

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380015399 ISBN: 0380015390

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Satanic Bible used book

The Satanic Bible

by Lavey, Anton Szandor

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380015399 ISBN: 0380015390

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly used. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoebe's Choice, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Satanic Bible & the Satanic Rituals

by Lavey, Anton S

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1969 & 1972

Description: Fair & Good paperbacks. Two 16mo, paperbacks, 272 & 220pp. edgewear, corners worn, rubbing, scrapes, scratches, crease marks, volume one has spine creases, covers. corners bumped, owner info vol.1 & gutter stressed first few pages, texts tanned. occult. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Satanic Bible

by Lavey, Anton ( La Vey )

price: $14.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Later printing(s) Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N.Y. : Avon, 1971, 5th Printing, Canadian Imprint

Description: Text Cover. Very Good. .................paperback, Very Good, 272 pages, .....Contents include: Wanted GOD...Dead or Alive; The God You Save May Be Yourself; Some Evidence of a New Satanic Age; Hell, the Devil and How to Sell Your Soul; Love and Hate; Satanic Sex; Not All vampires Suck Blood; Indulgence...not Compulsion; On the Choice of a Human Sacrifice; Life After Death Through the Fulfillment of the Ego; Religious Holidays; The Black Mass; Theory and Practice of Satanic Magic; The 3 Types ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Satanic Bible new book

The Satanic Bible

by Lavey, Anton

price: $20.90

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers Inc, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380015399 ISBN: 0380015390

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 171 X 106mm. 272 pgs. A founder of the Church of Satan explains its philosophies of indulgence and freedom, and discusses Satanic rituals. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Satanic Bible new book

Satanic Bible

by Anton Szandor Lavey

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780380015399 ISBN: 0380015390

Description: New Paperback, 272 pages. HarperCollins Publishers (1976) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Satanic Bible

by Lavey, Anton Szandor

price: $36.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPER BACK BROWN Publisher: A VON BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 2005

Description: VERY GOOD. 4 X 7. Pictorial back cover. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Satanic Bible

by Lavey, Anton Szandor

price: $36.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPER BACK BROWN Publisher: A VON BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 2005

Description: VERY GOOD. 4 X 7. Pictorial back cover. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Satanic Bible

by Lavey, Anton

price: $42.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Pbk. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.H. Allen, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780352396709 ISBN: 0352396709

Description: VG paperback. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Pages slightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Satanic Bible

by Lavey, Anton

price: $48.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First U.K. Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Star, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780352396709 ISBN: 0352396709

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Covers creased and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Satanic Bible...the Rare Hardcover, 1st Edition, in Dustjacket

by Lavey, Anton Szandor ( La Vey ), Introduction By Michael A Aquino

price: $1502.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Secaucus, New Jersey: Univ. Books, 1969, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st...

Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ..................RARE! ! ! , hardcover, a solid Very Good copy with gently bumped corners in a Very Good dustjacket with light wear and wrinkling along edges and spine tips, price clipped, small bit of loss along upper edge of rear panel of jacket, small area clipped on upper edge of front panel of jacket (seems to be an extension of the front flap price clipping), 272 pages, .....Contents include: Wanted GOD...Dead or Alive; The God You ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Satanic Bible used book

Satanic Bible

by Anton Szandor Lavey

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380015399 ISBN: 0380015390

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Satanic Bible used book

Satanic Bible

by Anton Szandor Lavey

price: $4.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380015399 ISBN: 0380015390

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Satanic Bible used book

Satanic Bible

by Anton Szandor Lavey

price: $4.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380015399 ISBN: 0380015390

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Satanic Bible new book

Satanic Bible

by La Vey, Anton

price: $4.44

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380015399 ISBN: 0380015390

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Satanic Bible new book

Satanic Bible

by La Vey, Anton

price: $5.28

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380015399 ISBN: 0380015390

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Satanic Bible new book

Satanic Bible

by La Vey, Anton

price: $5.42

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380015399 ISBN: 0380015390

Description: BRAND NEW. 0380015390. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Satanic Bible new book

Satanic Bible

by Lavey, Anton S.

price: $5.54

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: REISSUE Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780380015399 ISBN: 0380015390

Description: New A founder of the Church of Satan explains its philosophies of indulgence and freedom, and discusses Satanic rituals. read more

condition:

Book: