» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Sastun: My Apprenticeship with a Maya Healer

by Rosita Arvigo, Nadine Epstein

About this title: Bridging modern medicine with traditional healing, one woman journeys to the diminishing rainforest of Belize to preserve the plant life of that once-abundant pharmacy of ancient Mayan medicine and the remedies of an aging native healer. 8 page photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita, And Epstein, Nadine

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062502551 ISBN: 0062502557

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship with a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita, and Epstein, Nadine

price: $5.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062502551 ISBN: 0062502557

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Rosita Arvigo; Nadine Epstein; Marilyn Yaquinto

price: $9.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9780062502551 ISBN: 0062502557

Description: Fair. Reading copy only. Ex-Library copy with usual stamps, stickers and library-pocket. Moderate shelf wear to edges. Text is unmarked; ' spine slightly leaning but sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita; Epstein, Nadine; Yaquinto, Marilyn

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062502551 ISBN: 0062502557

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita; Epstein, Nadine; Yaquinto, Marilyn

price: $11.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062502551 ISBN: 0062502557

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Has ex-library markings-DJ has marks, chipping, edgewear, scuffs, plastic is peeling-Cover has marks, chipping, edgewear-Bumped pgs-Marks on edge-Few marks on pgs-Dogeared-Cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sastun

by Arvigo, Rosita

price: $17.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780062502551 ISBN: 0062502557

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Harpercollins, 1994. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita; Epstein, Nadine; Yaquinto, Marilyn

price: $26.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780062502551 ISBN: 0062502557

Description: Fine. 0062502557 In great unread condition with minor cover wear. Nice Book! Inscribed by author. (small black hardcover) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Rosita Arvigo; Nadine Epstein; Marilyn Yaquinto

price: $28.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062502551 ISBN: 0062502557

Description: New. {NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Faint shelfwear. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita; Epstein, Nadine

price: $28.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062502551 ISBN: 0062502557

Description: New. New, collectible stated 1st Edition ( HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita; Epstein, Nadine; Yaquinto, Marilyn

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780062502551 ISBN: 0062502557

Description: Good. 0062502557 Edge worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita; Epstein, Nadine; Yaquinto, Marilyn

price: $12.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062502551 ISBN: 0062502557

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Very gently used. Previous inscription. No other markings. ***We love books and we care about your order! Small, locally owned New and Used bookstore: 4094 Hastings, Burnaby, BC, Canada. Please feel free to call for more info about any of our books: 604-293-2665*** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Rosita Arvigo; Nadine Epstein; Marilyn Yaquinto

price: $17.58

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9780062502551 ISBN: 0062502557

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sastun My Apprenticeship With Maya Heale

by Arvigo, Rosita

price: $17.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS @ PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780062502551 ISBN: 0062502557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sastun My Apprenticeship With Maya Heale

by Arvigo, Rosita

price: $18.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS @ PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780062502551 ISBN: 0062502557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sastun My Apprenticeship With Maya Heale

by Arvigo, Rosita

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS @ PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780062502551 ISBN: 0062502557

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita; Epstein, Nadine; Yaquinto, Marilyn

price: $19.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 4/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780062502551 ISBN: 0062502557

Description: Very Good. 0062502557 Clean pages, tightly bound. First Edition, mylar cover. 100% satisfaction guarantee. USPS deliveryconfirmation on every order. All used books are cleaned individually. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Rescued Pages, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita (With Nadine Epstein & Marilyn Yaquinto)

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, 1994

Description: PB, 8vo, 190 pp., illus. Inscribed and signed by the author. Page edges tanned, otherwise Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sastun, My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco (1994)

Description: First Edition. Fine in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita, With Nadine Epstein

price: $48.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, San Francisco Date Published: 1994

Description: F in F jacket. Signed and dated by both arvigo and epstein. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Rosita Arvigo; Nadine Epstein; Marilyn Yaquinto

price: $99.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9780062502551 ISBN: 0062502557

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Rosita Arvigo, Nadine Epstein, Marilyn Yaquinto

price: $2.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062502551 ISBN: 0062502557

Description: Acceptable. Wear on book, cover Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship With a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita/ Epstein,

price: $7.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 3/1/1995

Description: Good. Binding: PAP Vendor: Harpercollins Subject: New Age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winder Binder / A Novel Idea, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

new book

Sastun: My Apprenticeship with a Maya Healer

by Arvigo, Rosita, and Epstein, Nadine

price: $17.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062502551 ISBN: 0062502557

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 190 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Supercoolbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
nice story, Nov 1, 2009
By snowlion, Minnesota

"I know a few people who have studied with Ms Arvigo so this book intrigued me for several reasons. One thing that impressed me is her drive and perseverance over the years. She chose a path that is very demanding physically. I also found myself quite envious, as she has had opportunities that I have longed for, for years. Like having a teacher-apprentice relationship. I am always in awe of those with the intensity and drive to see their adventures through. Ms Arvigo has excellent support in her family and friends, and that of course makes a big difference. There are times the book reads a little on the "light" side, but all in all it's a clean, easy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 14, 2008
By Sunflower, Dunedin, New Zealand

"Sastun; a divining stone used by the H'men. This book is the story of the author's apprenticeship with an old Mayan healer, using plant remedies from the rainforest. Her relationship with her teacher reminded my of the way we teach medicine, but so different in its approach as they work together the heal the patient with the background messages of saving the rainforest and the knowledge of the healing plants."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.