» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sassy: The Life of Sarah Vaughan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sassy: The Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Leslie Gourse

About this title: A biography of Sarah Vaughan. It traces her life from her childhood in Newark, New Jersey, to the top of the jazz music world in America. It also describes how her obsession with her music led to four marriages ending in the divorce court.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan used book

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Leslie Gourse

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684193175 ISBN: 0684193175

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sassy: The Life of Sarah Vaughan used book

Sassy: The Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780684193175 ISBN: 0684193175

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sassy: The Life of Sarah Vaughan used book

Sassy: The Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780684193175 ISBN: 0684193175

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan used book

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684193175 ISBN: 0684193175

Description: Good. 0684193175 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan used book

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684193175 ISBN: 0684193175

Description: Good. 0684193175 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan used book

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Leslie Gourse

price: $4.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684193175 ISBN: 0684193175

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan used book

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780684193175 ISBN: 0684193175

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Usual library markings-otherwise crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket in a very nice plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan used book

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780684193175 ISBN: 0684193175

Description: Hardcover; Ex-library; 1st Printing; Very Good+ / Very Good+ DustJacket in mylar plastic cover; 302 pages. ISBN 0684193175. Usual exlib distinctions, otherwise tight clean unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sassy: Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Leslie Gourse

price: $12.78

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781851584130 ISBN: 1851584137

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan used book

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $22.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780684193175 ISBN: 0684193175

Description: Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xiii) 302 pp. Discographical Survey, bibliography, index, plates, cream boards/black cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sassy: Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Leslie Gourse

price: $26.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstream Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781851584130 ISBN: 1851584137

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan used book

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $28.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: (1993) ISBN-13: 9780684193175 ISBN: 0684193175

Description: First edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Bottom cover edges lightly smudged, else fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $13.22

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: (1993)

Description: Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise nr fine in nr fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metacomet Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition UK Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mainstream Publishing, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781851584130 ISBN: 1851584137

Description: Illustrated by photos. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1851584137. DJ, not price clipped. NO defects. 1st edition, 1st printing UK. No names, markings or notes.; 288 pages; A slight bump to a front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $16.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons 1993 New York

Description: Near Fine+/Near Fine+, DJ in protective mylar Hardbound b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan used book

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Photos Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780684193175 ISBN: 0684193175

Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 0684193175. NO defects. NO names or ANY other markings.; 507289; 302 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sassy used book

Sassy

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780684193175 ISBN: 0684193175

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 302pp. Illus. "The Life of Sarah Vaughan. " (loc 946/1) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sassy the Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Gourse, Leslie

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1993

Description: VG/F. OCCASIONAL INK UNDERLINING.; REVIEW COPY WITH 2 PRESS RELEASES.; B&W Photographs; SMALL 4to; 302 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan used book

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan

price: $34.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684193175 ISBN: 0684193175

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan new book

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684193175 ISBN: 0684193175

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sassy: Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Leslie Gourse

price: $44.81

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MAINSTREAM PUBLISHING Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781851584130 ISBN: 1851584137

Description: Published by Mainstream Publishing in 1993. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8405322 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sassy: Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Leslie Gourse

price: $47.48

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MAINSTREAM PUBLISHING Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781851584130 ISBN: 1851584137

Description: Published by Mainstream Publishing in 1993. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8397593 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sassy: Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Leslie Gourse

price: $47.48

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MAINSTREAM PUBLISHING Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781851584130 ISBN: 1851584137

Description: Published by Mainstream Publishing in 1993. Hardcover. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8414807 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sassy: Life of Sarah Vaughan

price: $51.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781851584130 ISBN: 1851584137

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan used book

Sassy: the Life of Sarah Vaughan

by Leslie Gourse

price: $54.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780684193175 ISBN: 0684193175

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.