About this title: This edition is the first to present the text as it originally appeared, indicating the changes Carlyle made to later editions. Appendices contain Carlyle's own extensive commentaries on his work.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780192817570ISBN:0192817574
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780192817570ISBN:0192817574
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Front hinge is starting to split but is still intact. Lettering and gold on spine is rubbed off. Picture of boat glued inside on the front paste down. read more
Edition: The Astor Prose Series
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: T. Homas Y. Crowell & Co., New York
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. "C" on spine & library title and card pasted inside; foxing; otherwise, a clean, tight, sturdy book with no marks; 7.5 x 5 inches; burgundy faille cover; 334 p. With index, portrait of author; Date of publication not stated. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780192817570ISBN:0192817574
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout. Cover shows modest wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 273 p. Oxford World's Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belford Clarke & Company no date, Chicago New York
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Caxton Edition appears to be late 1800s. Old crayon price inside pages yellowed. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 235 p.; read more
Description: Good; 1916. 0460012789. Aged, tan cover has edge wear and mild soiling-small amount of writing inside cover-text is good with mild edge discoloration from age/storage.; hardcover; E. P. Dutton & Co.; New York; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 474 pages; , read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Everyman's Library, New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fair-See Description in Fair-See Description jacket. 8v-Large. The dj is bumped with edgewear. The cover is bumped. The pages are clean and tight to the spine. The book is cocked. read more
Description: Fair. Hard Cover. VG ( Ex-Library ). Literature. Tight book, nice text, hinge split, some wear to cloth edges. books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd; New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc, London
Description: GOOD/FAIR. Tear along both endflaps. Dampness stain along trailing edges of both covers. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1967. Green Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. 474pp. Index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ginn & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1896
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Atheneum press series. Green covers are rubbed at corners and at top/bottom of backstrip. Some spotting on back cover. Endpapers are yellowed. Inscription from 1915 on endpaper. Some dampstaining on first few pages. Editor was "George Munroe Professor of English Language and Literature in Dalhousie College" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. / E. P. D
Date Published: 1954
Description: Good. ---Interior has light underlining. Tight binding. 474 pages. Blue boards have only light signs of wear. -Publish Place: -Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
Binding: Cloth Hard Back
Publisher: Homewood Publishing Company, Charleston
Description: Good. 8vo. Cover slightly rubbed and slightly soiled with corners and spine bumped and slghtly worn. Text browning and brittle. Spine sunned. Cover pulling from front text and text cocked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chapman and Hill, London
Date Published: 1831
Description: Poor. 8vo. Cover is soiled, chipped, scuffed, worn & wrinkled, with edgewear & weak hinges end boards are detached from spine. Pgs. are soiled, foxing & browning with moisture damage and bent corners & writing throughout. read more
Edition: Caxton Edition Mild ex lib.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belford Clarke and Company, Chicago
Description: Good + No Jacket. This antique, 5"x7.5" hard cover book has a brown and black decorative illustrated cover with black and brown lettering on the front and gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. A book about the life and opinions or Herr Teufelsdrockh. 235 pages. read more
"Or, redressing German Idealism. At the center of this strange "novel" is our ability to understand truth. Fiction cavorts as fact through the pen of an unnamed Editor and one Diogenes Teufelsdröckh, then becomes non-fiction as Carlyle's own transcendental philosophy takes form. By balancing form and theme, it interprets Hegel by way of Blake's "The Marriage of Heaven & Hell" to reveal truth as an imminent, rather than absolute, certainty that is reached by confronting known contradictions and overcoming the neutral detachment that follows. The extended metaphor of "spiritual journey" for "human progress" is wrought with its own unresolved contradictions, but Carlyle's method is a model for the creative expression of an abstract idea."
"Truly weird stuff!! I would only recommend this if you're interested in untangling an ungodly mix of Scottish Calvinism and German philosophy - not really my bag at all. It is strewn with some fabulous quotes, which is probably its only redeeming feature."
"Djuna Barnes certainly read this. Buried in the last chapter, I recently found a phrase she used for a chapter title in Nightwood. "Watchman, what of the Night". I read Sartor Resartus repeatedly, with joy."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.