» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Nancy Belfer

About this title: Comprehensive, generously illustrated handbook leads readers step by step through the techniques required for creating imaginative and beautiful batiks and tie-dyed textiles. Over 100 photographs and 28 diagrams.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Batik and Tie Dye Techniques used book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Nancy Belfer

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked. Slightest of edge rubbing to cover Clear spine. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Randall, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques used book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Nancy Belfer

price: $5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques used book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Belfer, Nancy

price: $5.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: Very Good. 0486271315 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques used book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Nancy Belfer

price: $5.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: Good. Paperback, 1992 ed, X-LIB W/ USUAL LIB DISTINCTIONS, card pocket pg removed by lib, crisp, clean copy, appears unread, unused, no other marks, tears, stains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques used book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Belfer, Nancy

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, Dover Publications Inc., 1992. ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: Octavo, softcover, near fine in red pictorial wraps. Over 100 photographs and 28 diagrams make it easy to follow the various procedures. A helpful list of materials and equipment suppliers round out this excellent guide. Includes index, glossary, bibliography and a list of suppliers. 160 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques used book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Nancy Belfer

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: Like New. 1992 edition, book reflects age. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques new book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Nancy Belfer

price: $8.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 27 August, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques used book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Belfer, Nancy

price: $8.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: Very good. Ex Library Book-Library Hardcover binding-excellent cond. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques new book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Nancy Belfer

price: $9.82

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques new book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Belfer, Nancy

list price: $10.95

our price: $9.86

you save: $1.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques new book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Belfer, Nancy

price: $11.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1992-08-27 ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486271316. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques used book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

price: $4.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: Good. By Nancy Belfer; ISBN: 0486271315; Pub. : Dover Publications; Pub. Date: 1992-08-27; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8.8 oz.; Softcover. Minor creasing on cover. Mild corner bump. Minor discoloration on cover. Minor wear and discoloration on cover. Little marks on bottom of front cover that feel like Braille. We ship daily! The Rogue Valley Media Exchange (RVME) is owned and operated by the Rogue Valley Metaphysical Library (RVML), which is a 501(C)(3) nonprofit organization. by Nancy Belfer; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogue Valley Media Exchange, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques new book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Belfer, Nancy

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques new book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Belfer, Nancy

price: $6.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques used book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Belfer, Nancy

price: $6.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: Fine. Book The book has not been read. The pages are crisp & clean with minimal shelf wear to edges. Just a step below new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Belltown Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques new book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Belfer, Nancy

price: $8.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques new book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Belfer, Nancy

price: $9.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: New. Comprehensive, generously illustrated handbook leads readers step by step through the techniques required for creating imaginative and beautiful batiks and tie-dyed textiles. Over 100 photographs and 28 diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques used book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Belfer, Nancy

price: $10.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade {B Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: Dover; 3rd Revised Edition; Good+ 0486271315. Modest edge wear. Light color stains on edges at rear of text.; Comprehensive, generously illustrated handbook, step by step through the techniques required to create batiks and tie dyed textiles. History and tradition of both methods. Covers phase of their creation, from selecting proper equipment & supplies. Setting up a studio through to planning and completing the finished works of art.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 148/index pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques used book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Belfer, Nancy

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques used book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Belfer, Nancy

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques used book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Belfer, Nancy

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques new book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Nancy Belfer

price: $10.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques used book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Nancy Belfer

price: $14.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Belfer, Nancy

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dover, 1977, 148 p.

Description: F, paper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques used book

Batik and Tie Dye Techniques

by Belfer, Nancy

price: $3.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486271316 ISBN: 0486271315

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library copy. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Arrianne, The United States

"I bought this specifically for the information on Batik. Very helpful, just wish it had color photographs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 13, 2007
By Nadine, Liverpool, NY

"Thorough discussion of the history of batik and tie-dye, but not a lot of step-by-step info for making them at home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.