» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sarah Way Sherman

About this title: The tale of Demeter and Persephone, a central myth of Victorian women's culture, is used to interpret the life and work of a 19th-century Maine writer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone used book

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sherman, Sarah Way

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Hampshire ISBN-13: 9780874514841 ISBN: 0874514843

Description: Very Good. 0874514843 Spine crease. Pages are like new. No highlighting. No underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone used book

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sarah Way Sherman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874514841 ISBN: 0874514843

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone used book

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sarah Way Sherman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874514841 ISBN: 0874514843

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone used book

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sherman, Sarah Way

price: $3.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of New England Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874514841 ISBN: 0874514843

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 357 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone used book

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sherman, Sarah Way

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Hampshire Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874514841 ISBN: 0874514843

Description: Very Good. 0874514843 Clean covers with mild wear. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sherman, Sarah Way

price: $4.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for University of New Hampshire by Unive Date Published: 1-1-89 ISBN-13: 9780874514773 ISBN: 0874514770

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket) and remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone used book

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sherman, Sarah Way

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover, New Hampshire, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874514841 ISBN: 0874514843

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BE6-A trade paperback book in good+ condition. A tight, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with some yellow and orange highlighting scattered through page 107 and on 1 page of the endnotes. A biography of a noted nineteenth-century American woman of letters. This book is a winner of the University of New Hampshire Book Prize. Endnotes, works cited, indexed, 333p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone new book

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sherman, Sarah Way

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Hampshire ISBN-13: 9780874514841 ISBN: 0874514843

Description: New. 0874514843 MINT, GIFT-QUALITY NEW PAPERBACK. BEAUTIFUL BOOK. The tale of Demeter and Persephone, a central myth of Victorian women's culture, is used to interpret the life and work of a 19th-century Maine writer. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wisbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone new book

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sarah Way Sherman

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Hampshire Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874514841 ISBN: 0874514843

Description: New. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. Nonfiction. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sherman, Sarah Way

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: University of New Hampshire, Hanover, NH Date Published: (1989) 1st ptg ISBN-13: 9780874514773 ISBN: 0874514770

Description: B&W illustrations. Very good++, green cloth (hardcover) no dustjacket. 333pp. ISBN 0874514770. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone used book

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sherman, Sarah Way

price: $8.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Pr of New England, Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874514841 ISBN: 0874514843

Description: Very Good. Minimal cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. The tale of Demeter and Persephone, a central myth of Victorian women's culture, is used to interpret the life and work of a 19th-century Maine writer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone used book

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sherman, Sarah Way

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Hampshire Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874514841 ISBN: 0874514843

Description: Near Fine. 9 x 6 x 1 inches. Firm with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sherman, Sarah Way

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Published for Univ. of New Hampshire by University Press of New England, Hanover, NH Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874514773 ISBN: 0874514770

Description: LIKE NEW. 0874514770 1st edition [number line], 8vo, turquoise cloth, 333 pages, b/w illustrations, notes and bibliography. NEAR FINE condition / no jacket: like new, appears unread. Sarah Orne Jewett [1849-1909], a novelist, short story writer and naturalist, born in Maine, and most noted for her 1896 work "The Country of Pointed Firs. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bygone Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone used book

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sherman, Sarah Way

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of New Hampshire, Date Published: 1989. ISBN-13: 9780874514841 ISBN: 0874514843

Description: Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sarah Way Sherman

price: $48.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hanover / London: University Press of New England, 1989 Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874514773 ISBN: 0874514770

Description: Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 1st Printing. Research/Study. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 333pp/clean but for library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sarah Orne Jewett an American Persephone used book

Sarah Orne Jewett an American Persephone

by Sarah Way Sherman

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. Of New Hampshire Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874514841 ISBN: 0874514843

Description: Very Good. 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Davis Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Sarah Orne Jewett-an American Persephone used book

Sarah Orne Jewett-an American Persephone

by Sarah Way Sherman

price: $3.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: New Hampshire ISBN-13: 9780874514841 ISBN: 0874514843

Description: good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Sarah Orne Jewett: an American Persephone (Pb) new book

Sarah Orne Jewett: an American Persephone (Pb)

by Sherman, S.

price: $4.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New England Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874514841 ISBN: 0874514843

Description: brand new book! ships immediately! 874514843. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Sarah Orne Jewett: an American Persephone used book

Sarah Orne Jewett: an American Persephone

by Sherman, Sarah Way

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade PB Publisher: Univ. of New Hampshire Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874514841 ISBN: 0874514843

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0874514843. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone used book

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sherman, Sarah Way

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ Pr of New England, Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874514841 ISBN: 0874514843

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has minor wear and light soiling. Clean and unmarked. 333 pages. Illustrated with b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone used book

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sherman, Sarah Way

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ Pr of New England Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874514841 ISBN: 0874514843

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone used book

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sherman, Sarah Way

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Hampshire ISBN-13: 9780874514841 ISBN: 0874514843

Description: Very Good. 0874514843 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sherman, Sarah Way

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prt. Binding: softcover Publisher: Univ. Press of New England, Hanover, NH Date Published: 1989

Description: Illus. with photos. Fine copy. 8vo, 333 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sarah Orne Jewett an American Persephone

by Sherman, Sarah Way

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: SC Publisher: University Press of New England, Hanover, NH Date Published: 1989

Description: F. pp. 333. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone used book

Sarah Orne Jewett, an American Persephone

by Sherman, Sarah Way

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University Press of New England ISBN-13: 9780874514841 ISBN: 0874514843

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.