» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sanskrit Primer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sanskrit Primer

by Edward D Perry

About this title: Based on the purely practical method of Sanskrit instruction and has been used by a large number of scholars. It has been found that beginners master the first difficulties of Sanskrit very rapidly. Contains 45 simple lessons, a Sanskrit to English dictionary, and an English to Sanskrit dictionary. A wonderful guide to the student interested in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Sanskrit Primer

by Perry, Edward Delavan

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Hardcovers are little rubbed and worn. Stamped name, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. A good reading/working copy.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanskrit Primer used book

Sanskrit Primer

by Edward Delavan Perry

price: $9.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003-01 ISBN-13: 9780766137776 ISBN: 0766137775

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanskrit Primer used book

Sanskrit Primer

by Edward Delavan Perry

price: $9.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003-01 ISBN-13: 9780766137776 ISBN: 0766137775

Description: Good. PAPERBACK with minimal wear to softcover with light corner creases. No notes, underlining, highlights, or dogears found inside. A tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mystic Frog Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sanskrit Primer

by Edward Delavan Perry

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1936-12 ISBN-13: 9780231008587 ISBN: 0231008589

Description: Good+ Good hardcover copy, no dust jacket. Text is clean, binding is sturdy. Very light wear to head and heel of spine, light sunning. Edges are clean. Fourth edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sanskrit Primer

by Perry, Edward D.

price: $10.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231008587 ISBN: 0231008589

Description: Good. 1963 Columbia U. Press hardcover, 4th edition/8th printing; 230 pgs. No dust jacket; cover has mild edge rubbing and light scratches; former owner's bookplate on front pastdown; pgs. yellowing; else clean, solid and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sanskrit Primer

by Perry, Edward Delavan

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library, previous owner's name neatly done on FEP, rubbing to edges, points and lightly to covers, tiny little marks on cover, tight complete, 230 pages, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Children's Book Nook, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sanskrit Primer

by Perry, Edward D.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1936 ISBN-13: 9780231008587 ISBN: 0231008589

Description: Fine. 230 p. Later printing. Handsome green cloth with gilt lettering. No dust jacket. A gift-quality copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blythe Spirit Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sanskrit Primer

by Edward Delavan Perry

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in none jacket. No dj, previous owner info, else gd. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: benjaminbrowns, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sanskrit Primer

by Perry, Edward Delavan (E.D. Perry)

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of the 1936 Fourth Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass, Delhi Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good Plus. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sanskrit Primer

by Perry, Edward Delavan

price: $14.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1959

Description: VG/None. Later printing of the 1936 Fourth Edition. Solid shape, with unmarked interior. Navy blue boards have some moderate wear, particularly to spine ends and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grammatikos Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sanskrit Primer

by Perry, Edward Delavan

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780231008587 ISBN: 0231008589

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sanskrit Primer

by Perry, Edward Delavan

price: $18.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ. Pr., (1959)., New York

Description: Original blue cloth. From the library of philosopher John Koller with his notations and underlining in pencil and ink, edge wear on the cover, else Very Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sanskrit Primer. 4th Edition

by Perry, Edward Delavan

price: $22.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Columbia University Press, 1936.

Description: VG. 230 p., green cloth. VG/ no dj: minor general wear; edgwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bygone Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanskrit Primer new book

Sanskrit Primer

by Perry, Edward Delavan

price: $24.93

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766137776 ISBN: 0766137775

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sanskrit Primer: Based on the Leitfaden Für Den Elementar-Cursus Des Sanskrit of Professor Georg Bühler of Vienna

by Perry, Edward Delavan

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boston 1913 Ginn. Octavo, 230pp., original printed hardcover. Good, corners worn, cover soiled, spine rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sanskrit Primer: Based on the Leitfaden Fuer Den Elementar Cursus Des Sanskrit of Professor Georg Buehler of Vienna

by Perry, Edward Delavan

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition (Revised) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn & Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1913(1885)

Description: VG- No Dust Jacket 230pp(Apndx) Some foxing specks on page ends, & an ink name/address on front free endpaper & end papers browned, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sanskrit Primer

by Perry, Edward Delavan

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Press, New York Date Published: N.D.

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Glassine wrapper with title handwritten on spine, 230 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sanskrit Primer

by Perry, Edward Delavan

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1936

Description: Hbk 230pp boards very slightly shelf worn, front hinge is cracked otherwise a very good clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sanskrit Primer

by Edward D. Perry

price: $3.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1936-12 ISBN-13: 9780231008587 ISBN: 0231008589

Description: Owner. No dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sanskrit Primer

by Perry, Edward Delavan

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Date Published: 1936 ISBN-13: 9780231008587 ISBN: 0231008589

Description: pp. 230. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sanskrit Primer

by Perry, Edward D.

price: $9.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780231008587 ISBN: 0231008589

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sanskrit Primer

by Perry, Edward D.

price: $10.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780231008587 ISBN: 0231008589

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0231008589. Contents are tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sanskrit Primer: Based on the Leitfaden Fuìr Den Elementar-Cursus Des Sanskrit of Professor George Buìhler,

by Edward Delavan Perry

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ginn and Co Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. This is a hardcover book without a dust jacket. This book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sanskrit Primer

by Perry, Edward Delavan

price: $16.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: Near fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Book is tight, clean, unmarked, in green cloth with gilt stamping on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CS Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sanskrit Primer

by Perry, Ed

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: LOW PRICE PUBLICATIONS ISBN-13: 9788185418216 ISBN: 8185418217

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.