» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sanskrit English Dictionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sanskrit English Dictionary

by Sir Monier Monier-Williams

About this title: All the words are arranged etymologically and philologically with special reference to Cognate Indo-European languages. The author refers to several authors and works as are available. The work includes well over 1,80,000 words.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary. Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages

by Sir Monier Monier-Williams

price: $60.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780006431244 ISBN: 0006431240

Description: Good. 4to. Hardcover, 1970. The usual ex-library treatments are present. NIce copy. Very heavy. [9 pounds] Lots of words. 1333 pages. Tri columned text. Original black cloth with gilt lettering. Exterior is sturdy and attractive, with slight wear at spine ends and corners. Textblock is good, with strong binding and clean pages. Bright as new, with minimal library markings. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary

by Monier-Williams, Sir Monier

price: $122.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198643081 ISBN: 019864308X

Description: Good. 019864308X Good-Has publishers ink mark-Has some minor shelf wear from storage. Binding is slightly coming loose from the spine. -Always Compare Seller Rank & Feedback Before Purchasing-No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary

by Monier-Williams, Sir Monier

price: $129.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198643081 ISBN: 019864308X

Description: Good. 019864308X Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. No dust jacket. Binding is loose. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sanskrit-English Dictionary

by Monier-Williams, Monier

price: $135.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Navy blue hardcover, gold lettering on spine Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good, former owner names inside cover and ffep, Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages. 1333 p. Reprinted from sheets of the First Edition (1899). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bridge of Dreams LLC, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages used book

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages

by Monier-Williams, Monier

price: $140.54

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition or Higher Binding: Hardcover (Original Cloth) Publisher: Motilal Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9788120800656 ISBN: 8120800656

Description: Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. Size: Large Book-between A4 and A3. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges browned slightly. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Languages & Linguistics ISBN: 8120800656 Inventory No: 17257. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary

by Monier-Williams, Sir Monier, and Monier-Williams, Monier, Sir, and Monier, Williams

price: $192.88

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198643081 ISBN: 019864308X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Near fine. Very durable binding. Clear plastic protective cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1369 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aevum Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages used book

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages

by Sir Monier-Williams Monier

price: $25.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9788120800656 ISBN: 8120800656

Description: Good. Hardcover, has dust jacket, moderate shelf wear, corners/edges slightly worn/bent, covers slightly scuffed/scratched, -MLS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages used book

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages

by Sir Monier Monier-Williams

price: $28.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9788120800656 ISBN: 8120800656

Description: Fair. Fair Hardcover, re-bound, boards faded and corners bumped, stain to top edge, a couple of ink marks in book, 1974 reprinting. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages new book

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages

by Monier, Sir Monier-Williams

price: $30.97

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal ISBN-13: 9788120800656 ISBN: 8120800656

Description: New. 8120800656 2007 Ed. Published by NATARAJ BOOKS. *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages new book

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages

by Monier, Sir Monier-Williams

price: $30.97

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal ISBN-13: 9788120800656 ISBN: 8120800656

Description: New. 8120800656 2007 Ed. Published by NATARAJ BOOKS. *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Sanskrit English Dictionary

by Williams, Monier

price: $33.24

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sharada Prakashan ISBN-13: 9788188934263 ISBN: 8188934267

Description: New. 8188934267 For heavy items *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Sanskrit English Dictionary

by Williams, Monier

price: $33.24

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sharada Prakashan ISBN-13: 9788188934263 ISBN: 8188934267

Description: New. 8188934267 2007 Ed. Published by Nataraj Books. Hardcover Deluxe Ed. For heavy items *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary

by Monier-Williams, Sir M.

price: $38.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bharatiya Granth Niketan ISBN-13: 9788189211004 ISBN: 8189211005

Description: New. 8189211005 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary-Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages new book

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary-Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages

by Monier-Williams Monier

price: $43.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MLBD Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9788120800656 ISBN: 8120800656

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 29cm, pp. 1333. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages used book

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages

by Williams, M. Monier-

price: $45.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal Banarsidass Date Published: 01/03/1990 ISBN-13: 9788120800656 ISBN: 8120800656

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary-Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages

by Willams Monier Monier

price: $45.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sharada Publishing House Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9788188934263 ISBN: 8188934267

Description: {NEW BOOK}, Size 30cm, pp. xxxiv + 1333. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sanskrit English Dictionary

by Monier Williams

price: $46.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788188934263 ISBN: 8188934267

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sanskrit English Dictionary

by Williams, Monier

price: $47.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sharada Prakashan Date Published: 17/06/2006 ISBN-13: 9788188934263 ISBN: 8188934267

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages used book

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages

by Monier Monier-Williams

price: $48.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal Date Published: 01 June, 2002 ISBN-13: 9788120800656 ISBN: 8120800656

Description: Very Good. 8120800656. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages new book

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages

by Monier, Sir Monier-Williams

price: $76.51

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal ISBN-13: 9788120800656 ISBN: 8120800656

Description: New. 8120800656 2007 Ed. Published by NATARAJ BOOKS. *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages used book

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages

by Sir Monier-Williams Monier

price: $86.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9788120800656 ISBN: 8120800656

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages new book

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary: Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages

by Sir Monier-Williams Monier

price: $98.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motilal Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9788120800656 ISBN: 8120800656

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary-Etymologically and Philologically Arranged With Special Reference to Cognate Indo-European Languages

by Monier-Williams Monier

price: $279.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1920 ISBN-13: 9780198643081 ISBN: 019864308X

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 28cm, pp. 1369. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary (Compact Edition)

by Sir Monier Monier-Williams

price: $32.29

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sri Satguru Publications, New Delhi Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9788170303718 ISBN: 8170303710

Description: BRAND NEW. xxxiv+1333pp; 26cms. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Akhil Books Pvt. Ltd., INDIA

Reliability: Average

new book

A Sanskrit-English Dictionary

by Sir Monier Monier-Williams

price: $38.71

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised & Enlarged Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sharada Publishing House, New Delhi Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9788188934263 ISBN: 8188934267

Description: BRAND NEW. xxxiv + 1333pp., 29cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Akhil Books Pvt. Ltd., INDIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.