About this title: Its cool gulf breezes lured him from a life of danger. Its dark undercurrents threatened to destroy him. After ten years of living life on the edge, it was hard for Doc Ford to get that addiction to danger out of his system. But spending each day watching the sun melt into Dinkins Bay and the moon rise over the mangrove trees, cooking dinner for ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780312926021ISBN:0312926022
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780312926021ISBN:0312926022
Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. The pages are yellowing. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks
ISBN-13:9780312926021ISBN:0312926022
Description: Very Good. 0312926022 Mass Market Paperback, autographed by author, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks
ISBN-13:9780312926021ISBN:0312926022
Description: Very Good. 0312926022 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780312926021ISBN:0312926022
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. NEW in EXCELLENT condition from my SMOKE FREE collection. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 307 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks
ISBN-13:9780312926021ISBN:0312926022
Description: Very Good. 0312926022 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks
ISBN-13:9780312926021ISBN:0312926022
Description: Very Good. 0312926022 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: St. Martins Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780312926021ISBN:0312926022
Description: Good. Covers show some wear, crease on spine, otherwise a nice clean copy. Photos available. "Tempting you to turn pages since 1991. " read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: (1990)
Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Very nicely Inscribed by the author. A lovely copy of the author's first hardcover mystery, one of the scarcest and most sought after of modern mysteries. From the Library of Bruce Kahn. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
"First in a series of mysteries that predominantly take place in and around Sanibel and Southwest Florida. Doc Ford and Tomlinson are wonderful, quirky characters and this book should probably be read first, it explains a lot of background that is helpful in the following books. Author gets better with each book!"
"I happened across Doc Ford around the time Dick Francis announced his retirement from writing (c2000). Randy Wayne White seemed to have the "Dick Francis feel" to his books- the decent, stoically suffering hero and the way of presenting interesting information about various topics within a cracking good story. Can't now recall the first one I read but I immediately went back to #1 and caught up fast!
In 2005 I suggested Sanibel for a f2f mystery discussion group. It held up well as a re-read for me and I had in fact forgotten much of the story detail. I was once again impressed with how much I LIKE the character of Doc Ford as a person. I like the way he sees nature, women and his friends. A good philosophy and a good man despite his somewhat amoral past in covert ops. Had also forgotten how much of Doc's secret past was revealed in this first installment. I always find those parts the most interesting- I like the way he continues to use those skills and those connections but how conflicted he is about being drawn back in and his regret over some past actions.
Some of the technology had already become antiquated upon second reading (1200 baud modem connections!) and I had forgotten that he hardly knew Tomlinson at the very beginning although I did enjoy the re-introduction to Tomlinson and his off the wall philosophy."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.