» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Batavia's Graveyard: The True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Batavia's Graveyard: The True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny

by Mike Dash

About this title: "Batavia's Graveyard" is a spellbinding true story of mutiny, shipwreck, mass murder, and rescue in the 17th century East Indies. A Book Sense 76 pick in hardcover and favorite of critics everywhere, this tale to rival "In the Heart of the Sea" and "Mutiny on the Bounty" is now in paperback.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny used book

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny

by Dash, Mike

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2002-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780609607664 ISBN: 0609607669

Description: Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2002. Advance Reading Copy Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny used book

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny

by Mike Dash

price: $2.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609607664 ISBN: 0609607669

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny used book

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny

by Mike Dash

price: $2.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609607664 ISBN: 0609607669

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard: The True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny used book

Batavia's Graveyard: The True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny

by Dash, Mike

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609607664 ISBN: 0609607669

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 381 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard: The True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny used book

Batavia's Graveyard: The True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny

by Dash, Mike

price: $3.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609807163 ISBN: 0609807161

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. Good condition softcover. Inside is clean with no writing or markings. Spine creasing and general cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Giraffe Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard: The True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny used book

Batavia's Graveyard: The True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny

by Dash, Mike

price: $4.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609807163 ISBN: 0609807161

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloo... used book

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloo...

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609807163 ISBN: 0609807161

Description: Good. Visible water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny used book

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny

by Dash, Mike

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780609607664 ISBN: 0609607669

Description: Very Good. 0609607669 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny used book

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny

by Mike Dash

price: $5.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609607664 ISBN: 0609607669

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny used book

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny

by Dash, Mike

price: $5.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780609807163 ISBN: 0609807161

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, handling creases and some light shopwear to both covers, small paperlift to the front spine heel cover, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard used book

Batavia's Graveyard

by Dash, Mike

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, USA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609607664 ISBN: 0609607669

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 6.5"x9.5" BX5-A hard cover first American edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good-condition. Stated first edition with a sequence of numbers appearing on the copyright page with the "1" present and no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in light green paper covered boards quarter bound in dark green paper with gold lettering and graphics on the spine with very, very light bumps on the bottom right corners of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard used book

Batavia's Graveyard

by Dash, Mike

price: $6.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609607664 ISBN: 0609607669

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tight unmarked first print copy, story of shipwreck and mutiny in 1612 and the mad Jeronimus, 381 pages from the author of Tulipomania. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard used book

Batavia's Graveyard

by Mike Dash

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Readers Copy Binding: Book Softcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609607664 ISBN: 0609607669

Description: First Edition Advance Readers Copy is in good condition with very light edge wear and some underlining to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny used book

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny

by Mike Dash

price: $7.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609607664 ISBN: 0609607669

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Crown Pub Date: 2/12/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 382. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny used book

Batavia's Graveyard the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny

by Dash, Mike

price: $7.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609607664 ISBN: 0609607669

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0609607669. No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny used book

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny

by Mike Dash

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2002-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780609607664 ISBN: 0609607669

Description: Like New. HARDCOVER, Looks New, No Highlighting or Underlining, Perfect Shape, 533-809. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny used book

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny

by Dash, Mike

price: $8.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609607664 ISBN: 0609607669

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Pages and binding tight and clean, like new. D/J is nice, with minor edge wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 381 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny used book

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny

by Dash, Mike

price: $9.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Crown, 2001. Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780609607664 ISBN: 0609607669

Description: Fine in No jacket. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny used book

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny

by Mike Dash

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609607664 ISBN: 0609607669

Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. / 0609607669. Some wear to DJ. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard used book

Batavia's Graveyard

by Dash, Mike

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609607664 ISBN: 0609607669

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (18)381pp. Notes, biblio, index. Map. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny

by Dash, Mike

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1st printing, 2002

Description: New/New hard cover. 8vo, boards, 381pp. edgewear, rubbing, dust jacket. clean, tight, bright, text. maritime. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny used book

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny

by Dash, Mike

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609607664 ISBN: 0609607669

Description: VG/Fine. xviii, 382 p., maps, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; l. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard used book

Batavia's Graveyard

by Dash, Mike

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609607664 ISBN: 0609607669

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LLANERCH BOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Batavia's Graveyard: the True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny

by Dash, Mike

price: $10.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1st printing, 2002

Description: New/New hard cover. 8vo, boards, 381pp. edgewear, rubbing, dust jacket. clean, tight, bright, text. maritime. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Batavia's Graveyard used book

Batavia's Graveyard

by Dash, Mike

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, INC., New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609607664 ISBN: 0609607669

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, jacket taped to inside covers, edges stamped previous owner, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SurfMetropolis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Shane, Minneapolis, MN

"A wonderfully written tale of a historical event. Oh, not into history? Grab yourself a patch of sand and a rum drink, point your oiled body south, and read a story which combines Lost, Lord of the Flies, and Pirates of the Caribbean."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Tom, The United States

"Truth is truly stanger than fiction. This is a historically interesting and intense shipwreck story that would never be known if not for the journals of some survivors. The human drama is high, and the writing effectively captures an age where sailing to the Indies was not much different than exploring space."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Bob, Yosemite National Park, CA

"Tough to read at first because of the dutch names. Very brutal account of actual sea-faring life as opposed to what we see in movies. Not for the faint-of-heart."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 15, 2008
By Kelly, The United States

"Most have heard of 'Mutiny on the Bounty', and the Batavia's story has a similarly amazing survival aspect. However, there is a much more gruesome chapter to the Batavia's story, and it's cause for a good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Batavia's Graveyard: The True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny by Mike Dash

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.