» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sane Society

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sane Society

by Erich Fromm

About this title: "The Sane Society "is a continuation and extension of the brilliant psychiatric concepts Erich Fromm first formulated in "Escape from Freedom"; it is also, in many ways, an answer to Freud's "Civilization and its Discontents," Fromm examines man's escape into overconformity and the danger of robotism in contemporary industrial society: modern humanity has, he maintains, been alienated from the world of their own creation. Here Fromm offers a complete and systematic exploration of his "humanistic psychoanalysis." In so doing, he counters the profound pessimism for our future that Freud ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sane Society

by Fromm, Erich

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: fawcett, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. 370 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sane Society

by Fromm, Erich

price: $3.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rinehart, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 370 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sane Society

by Fromm, Erich

price: $3.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rinehart, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 370 p.; 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sane Society

by Fromm, Erich

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Inc Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. Covers Soiled, Sticker Front Cover, Inside Covers Tanned, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sane Society

by Fromm, Erich

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1955

Description: Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tear taped with scotch tape on front cover, and first couple inside pages. tight otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sane Society

by Erich Fromm

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The sane society.

by Fromm, Erich

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Rinehart, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. shelf and cover wear, water damage to upper corner, edges of pages slightly yellowed but still clean inside and easily read, 10-12-06. 370 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sane Society

by Erich Fromm

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fawcett Publications Date Published: 1/1/1955

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sane Society

by Erich Fromm

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fawcett Publications Date Published: 1/1/1955

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sane Society

by Erich Fromm

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Fawcett Publications Date Published: 1/1/1955

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sane Society

by Fromm, Erich

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Softbound Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1969

Description: Good+. Extensive pencil underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loren Pankratz, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The sane society.

by Fromm, Erich

price: $2.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Rinehart, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some wear to cover edges; no marks or writing within text; RTB1025. 370 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sane Society

by Fromm, Erich

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett, N. Y. Date Published: 1955

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ---------Reading copy is rated from good to very fine........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed.... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sane Society

by Erich Fromm

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sane Society

by Fromm, Erich

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sane Society

by Fromm, Erich

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Used Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback A Near Fine. Light wear to wraps. Light ink to endpaper. Discoloration to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sane Society

by Fromm, Erich

price: $3.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Rinehart, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some wear to cover; RTB45. 370 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sane Society

by Erich Fromm

price: $3.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sane Society

by Fromm, Erich

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780449300060 ISBN: 0449300064

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 4 1/4" x 7 1/4"; Good Mass Market Paperback w/average shelfwear, some shelf soiling. Some edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sane Society

by Fromm, Erich

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Publications, Inc., New York City Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 320 pages, wear to and mark on cover, otherwise good and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sane Society

by Fromm, Erich

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sane Society

by Fromm, Erich

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett, 1965, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Soft Cover / Good. Fair to Good (underlining)/No Jacket. Paberback Reprint. Trade Paper Nonfiction. Science: A paperback reprint of one of Fromm's books about man in society. In good shape except for some underlining and bracketing in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sane Society

by Fromm, Erich

price: $4.17

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Premier M277

Description: [M277] 1967, 5th printing., 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good to very good. (Psychology) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sane Society used book

The Sane Society

by Fromm, Erich

price: $4.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications

Description: Good. B000HCJI0Y Good mass market paperback with edge and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sane Society

by Fromm Erich

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Hilights/underlining/tan pgs/tite Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Premier, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Acceptable. The Sane Society is a continuation and extension of the brilliant psychiatric concepts Erich Fromm first formulated in Escape from Freedom; it is also, in many ways, an answer to Freudâ?s Civilization and its Discontents. Fromm examines manâ?s escape into overconformity and the danger of robotism in contemporary industrial society: modern humanity has, he maintains, been alienated from the world of their own creation. Here Fromm offers a complete and systematic exploration of his â ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Attic, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By blake, Colombia

"Not my favorite of Fromm's -- That honor is still reserved for the three-way tie of Escape from Freedom, The Art of Loving, and Marx's Concept of Man -- but he still impresses with his daunting intellect and analytic capacity.

The book begins well and quickly draws you in, as Fromm reviews his argument against Western society and the way that it alienates man from himself, inadvertently creating a modern "robotism." This line of thought is taken from his previous books (including the ones listed above) and further developed in an engaging way.

The last two chapters, however, where he turns to solutions for transforming our society into a humanistic communitarian socialist democracy, fall flat. This is perhaps chiefly due to the material being dated, most obvious when he actually proposes to dismantle the film industry due to its pernicious effect on our psyches. This is something which might have been half-conceivable in the 50s, though it still strikes one as more than a little bizarre. Then he proposes a hypothetical town-hall bottom-up government in which the politicians refer all of their legislation to 500-person "face-to-face" groups where they can discuss and decide on policy at the grass-roots level. This just struck me as quaint, and would be utterly impossible in today's hyper-mobile age.

Ultimately, Fromm leans heavily on the Communitarian Socialist model proposed by Owen in England, and later popularized to some degree in France. He spends a large portion of Chapter 8 describing one such watch-making community, where the workers are the owners and participate equally in all the decision-making, earning in accordance with how much they contribute to the community, whether it be through watches or extracurriculars such as music, teaching, gardening, or what-have-you.

It is a nice picture that he paints, but when describing the political decision-making process, I couldn't help but feel like there was simply way too much bureacracy involved. Really? I have to go to a weekly, monthly, and bi-annual meeting just to make sure this stuff all runs effectively? What if my idea of fulfilling my human potential is not worrying about all of this organizational BS? What if I require solitude in order to realize my potential? I have no doubt that certain driven people could make this work, and probably quite enjoy it. But to propose it as a solution for all of humanity seems naive, or maybe just asking a lot of them for the time being. I can't help but wonder what Fromm would have thought if he had lived to see where we're at now. He probably would have been depressed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Jyriii, Just another automaton nation, Finland

"Sane society is not one of conformism

The basic teaching of this book is that mental health should not be defined based on an individual's adjustment to the norms of an existing society, but rather, based on his faithfulness to his own true being. Man can protect himself from the consequencies of his own madness only by creating a sane society which conforms with the genuine needs of the original man. Not those of the stupid, egoistic "automatons."

So, when it comes to honest psychology, the whole society at large can well be insane. -And currently is, if you ask me! Man is turning into a mere mindless robot.

Even when there is much sense to what is said above, I found this to be a boring book. And in fact, I think I'm done reading Fromm for a while. He certainly had the academic pseudo-talent of being capable of writing hundreds of pages out of thin air. One could probably concentrate the essential contents of this 363-page book in about twenty pages!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2008
By Mark, Philippines

"How sane are we? This is a very hard question to answer because we do not know the line that demarcates sanity and insanity. Erich Fromm investigates the sanity of the present society. He found out that there are manifestations of social sickness that afflicts and distorts human relationship. Freedom is diminished in its worth and human dignity becomes something very ambiguous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 20, 2008
By Mari, The United States

"This has struck me in such a way that I have all but abandoned the idea of having a child of my own. It's not much of an uplifting book, but cold & stark about the suffering of being human."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Sane Society by Erich Fromm

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.