» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Franc J Newcomb, Gladys A Reichard

About this title: A classic of ethnology, reproducing in full color 35 sandpaintings from this important Navajo healing ceremony, and analyzing the symbolism and myth they express.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant used book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Franc J. Newcomb, Gladys A. Reichard

price: $3.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: Good. Name on first page. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant used book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Newcomb, Franc J.; Reichard, Gladys Amanda

price: $6.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: Very Good. 9 1/4" x 12" tall, clean tight unmarked copy, no creases in spine, no slant, light edgewear, 87 pages plus color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant new book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Franc J. Newcomb, Gladys A. Reichard

price: $7.07

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant used book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Newcomb, Franc J. & Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $7.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Dover, 1975, Trade Paperback edition. Near Fine condition (rippling to top of back cover; otherwise Fine). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant new book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Newcomb, Franc J.; Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $7.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: New. 0486231410. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant used book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Newcomb, Franc J.; Gladys A. Reichard

price: $7.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: Very Good. 11.94 x 9.28 x 0.33. Nice Tight Clean copy! 132 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant used book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Newcomb, Franc J.; Gladys A. Reichard

price: $7.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: Very Good. 11.65 x 9.45 x 0.16. Nice Tight Clean copy! 132 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant used book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Newcomb, Franc J

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No printing stated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 132 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chart used book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chart

by Newcomb, Franc J. // Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $8.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: Heavily Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. 12" X 9 1/4" Slight edgewear, shallow cover crease. Store stamp top of fep. 113 pages, no writing. 45 illustrations, 35 in full color. "An unabridged reproduction of the work originally published by J. J. Augustin in 1937. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant [Paperback] By Newcomb, Franc J... used book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant [Paperback] By Newcomb, Franc J...

by Franc J. Newcomb; Gladys A. Reichard

price: $8.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback with no marks or wear. Expedited shipping is available. I will ship quickly and carefully with confirmation and free USPS delivery confirmation number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant used book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Newcomb, Franc J, and Reichard, Gladys A

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 2"crease on rear wrapper, minor extremity wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 87 Pages. Audience: General/trade. This classic of ethnology reproduces sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant, one of the most important and most complex of the Navajo healing ceremonies, together with a thorough description and explanation of the rites. Contains 45 plates, including 35 in full color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant used book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Newcomb, Franc J. And Gladys A. Reichard

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: PB Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: Drawings. Paperback; ex-library; lib markings; cover wear o/w Good. Oversize, 45 illustrations, 35 in full color read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandpainting of the Navajo Shooting Chant used book

Sandpainting of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Newcomb, Franc J. & Gladys A. Reichard

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York, NY Date Published: (1975) ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: Color Plates. G/-- 4to., 87 pp. /35 plts., cover rubbed, frqayed, corners bumped, yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant new book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Newcomb, Franc J, and Reichard, Gladys A

price: $12.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 132 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant new book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Newcomb, Franc Johnson / Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $13.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1989-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486231419. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant used book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Newcomb, Franc J.; Reichard, Gladys Amanda

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: Very Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Very good with moderate wear to covers, notably at spine top. Native American Studies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant used book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Newcomb, Franc J., And Gladys A. Reichard

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Facsimile reprint of 1937 edition, 87 pp, 35 color plates, 10 figures, remainder mark bottom edge, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant used book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Reichard, Gladys A.; Newcomb, Franc J.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: Very Good+ light wear to spine-ends and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant used book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Newcomb, Franc Johnson/ Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS, INC. ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant used book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Newcomb, Franc J.

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: Good. Edges, corners, hinges a little worn. Covers rubbed. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant new book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Newcomb, Franc J., Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $7.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant used book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Newcomb, Franc J. /Reichard, Gladys A.

price: $7.98

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Navajo Medicine Man: Sandpaintings (Vg 1977 Large Format) used book

Navajo Medicine Man: Sandpaintings (Vg 1977 Large Format)

by Reichard, Gladys Amanda

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Press, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: VG LARGE FORMAT SOFTCOVER. FIFTY-NINE (59) ILSTNS., TWENTY-FIVE (25) IN FULL COLOR. UNIFORMLY CLEAN AND TIGHT. NOT EX LIBRARY.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant used book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Newcomb, Franc J.

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 87 pp, 35 color plates, 10 text figures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant used book

Sandpaintings of the Navajo Shooting Chant

by Newcomb, Franc J.; Reichard, Gladys Amanda

price: $8.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780486231419 ISBN: 0486231410

Description: Color & b/w Illustrations. Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.