» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sanctuary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This book is from bestselling authors David & Beverly Lewis. Melissa James has a picture-perfect existence, or so it seems. In reality, she has been looking over her shoulder her entire life. Just as her secrets are about to catch up with her, she seeks a haven in Pennsylvania Amish Country. Will her stay bring her peace, or will it bring danger to the Plain community?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Beverly Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764225109 ISBN: 0764225103

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Lewis, Beverly, Lewis, David

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Bethany House ISBN-13: 9780764225109 ISBN: 0764225103

Description: Used-Acceptable. Slight rubbing and bumping damage to corners and edges. Light scuffing. Good reading copy. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Beverly Lewis, David Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780764225116 ISBN: 0764225111

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Beverly Lewis, David Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780764225116 ISBN: 0764225111

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Beverly Lewis, David Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780764225116 ISBN: 0764225111

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Beverly Lewis, David Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780764225116 ISBN: 0764225111

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by David Lewis, Beverly Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Crossings Book Club Edition Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 5/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780764225116 ISBN: 0764225111

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Beverly Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764225109 ISBN: 0764225103

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Beverly Lewis, David Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764225116 ISBN: 0764225111

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Beverly Lewis, David Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764225116 ISBN: 0764225111

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Beverly Lewis, David Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764225116 ISBN: 0764225111

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Lewis, Beverly, and Lewis, David

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764225109 ISBN: 0764225103

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Beverly Lewis, David Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786237067 ISBN: 0786237066

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Beverly Lewis, David Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780786237067 ISBN: 0786237066

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Lewis, Beverly, and Lewis, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764225130 ISBN: 0764225138

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Beverly Lewis; David Lewis

price: $2.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780764225130 ISBN: 0764225138

Description: Good. Binding is tight w/lean. Text is clean & pgs are lightly tanned. No remainder marks or stickers. Ex-lib w/name stamps & pocket. Some wrinkling of pgs thru 18 from moisture--no stain except on front end paper. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Lewis, Beverly; Lewis, David

price: $2.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780764225116 ISBN: 0764225111

Description: Very good. Published in 2001 by Bethany House, a fine 288-page hardcover book in a nice dust jacket (as pictured), apparently unread and with clean unmarked text, this is a very good copy. (A012) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Lewis, Beverly; Lewis, David

price: $2.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780764225116 ISBN: 0764225111

Description: Fine. 0764225111 Book club edition. Binding and Pages: Excellent; Dustjacket: v minor shelfwear, otherwise, Excellent. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Beverly Lewis, David Lewis

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764225116 ISBN: 0764225111

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sanctuary (Amish Country Crossroads #3)

by Lewis, Beverly; Lewis, David

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-13: 9780739418260 ISBN: 0739418262

Description: Fine. 0739418262 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B39. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sanctuary (Amish Country Crossroads #3)

by Lewis, Beverly; Lewis, David

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 1/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780739418260 ISBN: 0739418262

Description: Very Good. 0739418262 Thanks XA60. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Lewis, David; Lewis, Beverly

price: $3.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764225109 ISBN: 0764225103

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Former owner's name stamp on front free end paper. Cover corners and ends of spine are lightly rubbed. Binding is tight. 320pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Lewis, Beverly

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bethany House ISBN-13: 9780764225109 ISBN: 0764225103

Description: Good. 0764225103 17073 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow 21 business days for standard media mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary new book

Sanctuary

by Beverly Lewis, David Lewis

price: $3.56

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764225123 ISBN: 076422512X

Description: New. **AUDIO CASSETTE** NEW and Unread but some copies may have slight wear and/or a publisher's remainder mark! Christian family owned business for over 15 years! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Good Steward Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Sanctuary used book

Sanctuary

by Lewis, Beverly/Lewis, David

price: $3.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BETHANY HOUSE Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764225116 ISBN: 0764225111

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Shannon, Provo, UT

"This is a well written book about the Amish. This series follows a romance and the problems of families as they try to walk in their believes"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Sherri, West Jordan, UT

"I thought I would try another book by Beverly Lewis. I didn't like this one as well as the first. I felt the story dragged a bit and I never really loved the characters. The story is placed among the Amish people, but they don't play a large part in this novel. Overall, I was left wanting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Danielle, Springville, UT

"I really like this one. It was very intriguing!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Katherine, Islesboro, ME

"This wasn't Ms Lewis' usually Amish story but it was a good mystery. I re-affirmed my belief that GOOD can win in the end. Like the old days when the cowboy with the white hat was the good guy. Good reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Sanctuary by Beverly Lewis, David Lewis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 21 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Redemption of Sarah Cain

Redemption of Sarah Cain

by Beverly Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Sunroom

The Sunroom

by Beverly Lewis

see all from $2.65!

new only from $4.90!

The Crossroad

The Crossroad

by Beverly Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Reckoning

Reckoning

by Beverly Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Postcard

The Postcard

by Beverly Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.10!

October Song: B

October Song: B

by Beverly Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!