» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

San Francisco's golden era; a picture story of San Francisco before the fire

by Lucius Morris Beebe, Charles Clegg

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

San Francisco's Golden Era; a Picture Story of San Francisco Before the Fire

by Beebe, Lucius Morris, And Clegg, Charles

price: $6.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley, Calif. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 255 p. illus. 29 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era; a Picture Story of San Francisco Before the Fire

by Beebe, Lucius Morris, And Clegg, Charles

price: $6.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley, Calif. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 255 p. illus. 29 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era; a Picture Story of San Francisco Before the Fire

by Beebe, Lucius Morris, And Clegg, Charles

price: $6.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley, Calif. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 255 p. illus. 29 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era; a Picture Story of San Francisco Before the Fire

by Beebe, Lucius Morris, And Clegg, Charles

price: $6.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley, Calif. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 255 p. illus. 29 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era; a Picture Story of San Francisco Before the Fire

by Beebe, Lucius Morris, And Clegg, Charles

price: $6.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley, Calif. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 255 p. illus. 29 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era; a Picture Story of San Francisco Before the Fire

by Beebe, Lucius Morris, And Clegg, Charles

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley, Calif. Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 255 p. illus. 29 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era: a Picture Story of San Francisco Before the Fire

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $9.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ptg Binding: gray cloth Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine, dj pc, torn, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket wearing on edges and tearing on front fold. Gray boards are bright and square. Inside is clean, tight and new looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era: a Picture Story of San Francisco Before the Fire

by Beebe, Lucius; Clegg, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Used 255 pages, Index, B/W Illustrations & Photos throughout, illustrated endpapers, brown boards with brown decoration & lettering. Slight slant, clean inside & out but for two tiny faint specks on rear board. Pictures & history of San Francisco before the Fire. Contents also include: The Comstock; The Age of Leisurely Transport; The Cables; Promontory; Wells Fargo & Co.; Night Life; Lucky Baldwin; Newspapers; Fire Department; Resorts; The Palace; Public and Private ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era: a Picture Story of San

by Lucius & Clegg, Charles Beebe

price: $11.25

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. -First Edition--255 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: California-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era

by Beebe, Lucius And Clegg, Charles

price: $14.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley, CA, 1960.

Description: Second Printing. 325 Illustrations 4 in full color, 255pp., d.j. has some closed tears and shows light soiling. Very Good+/Very Good-. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogue Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era: a Picture Study of San Francisco Before the Fire

by Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell North, Publishers, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1960

Description: Illustrated with Black & White Photos. Good Condition. Fair Dustjacket. 8x11 Inches. This is a lavishly pictorial record of the sumptuous lifestyle enjoyed by San Franciscans in that era between the discovery of gold in California nad the earthquake of 1906. This hardcover second printing from 1960 is in Good Condition with a Fair Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era. a Picture Story of San Francisco Before the Fire

by Beebe, Lucius

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley Date Published: 1960

Description: Fine copy in near fine (light shelf wear) jacket (mylar). 4to. 255 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era: a Picture Story of San Francisco Before the Fire

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $17.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 255 pp. Second printing. A very slight depression in the upper edge of the front cover, and correspondingly in the front panel of the jacket. An otherwise Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era: a Picture Story of San Francisco Before the Fire

by Lucius Beebe & Charles Clegg

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Berkeley, California. Howell-North Books. 1960 [1960]. Second printing. 4to. 255pp. including index. Illustrated color frontispiece. Black and white plates, photos. Text illustrations. Bound in brown cloth with black titles and decorations. Pictorial dust jacket. Very good with a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era, a Picture Story of San Francisco Before the Fire

by Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: 2nd ptg Publisher: Howell North Books Pub, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1960, October

Description: Photos, Drawings. VERY GOOD Condition. 8x11"oversized Brown Clothbnd 255pg Lots of OLD Photos. interesting history text. SF BAY & CALIFIORNIA AREA...BLACK SPINE TITLES ON MUSTARD CLOTH COVERS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era

by Beebe, Lucius & Charles Clegg

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkeley Howell-North 1960

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition 4to. 255pp. Illus. Epps, 325 Illus, 4 Color, Index. VG+(top corners ltly. bumped, sl. wear)/VG-(chipped, soiled, creased) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's golden era; a picture story of San Francisco before the fire

by Beebe, Lucius Morris, and Clegg, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Octyober 1960 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley, Calif. Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Orange cloth book with black lettering and sketch of 4 men on the cover. The dust jacket has tears, wear, chips and some soiling. Decorated endpapers of the telegraph hill. 255 p. illus. 29 cm. Includes 325 rare and enlightening Illustrations. Used 255 pages, Index, B/W Illustrations & Photos throughout, illustrated endpapers, brown boards with brown decoration & lettering. Slight slant, two tiny faint specks on rear board, very minimal wear. Pictures & history of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era

by Beebe, Lucius And Clegg, Charles

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Clean copy in a somewhat chipped dust jacket. Well illustrated.; Oversized Volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era

by Beebe, Lucius And Clegg, Charles

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Clean copy in a somewhat chipped dust jacket. Well illustrated.; Oversized Volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era

by Beebe, Lucius & Charles Clegg

price: $26.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1960

Description: Good+ 8vo; 225 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era

by Beebe, Lucius

price: $31.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Howell-North Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Stated second printing, October, 1960. NF+/VG+++. Jacket is clipped. With private ex libris plate on the ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era-a Picture Story of San Francisco Before the Fire

by Beebe, Lucius And Clegg, Charles

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkeley Howell-North 1960. First Printing.

Description: Quarto, hardback, orange pictorial boards. Near Fine; no dust jacket. Pictorial endpapers. Profusley Illustrated with Photographs. First Edition. Blessed with a wonderful climate, good harbor, and Comstock Lode nearby--an unmatched era of lavish splendor overtook the city before the disastrous quake of 1906. 255 pp. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era

by Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles (Signed)

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell-North Books, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by Author Cloth. Good Dust Jacket; m not price clipped, with edge wear. Signed by Beebe and Clegg: "For Dolly (x) With Here's Hows from Lucius Beebe (there follows in a different hand the co-author's signature) and Charles Clegg (back to Beebe's hand) San Francisco 1960". The Dolly reference is to the long time personal secretary of Scott Newhall, Editor of the San Francisco Chronicle, Beebe's famed boss. Dolly many say, ran the San Francisco Chronicle ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jerry Shepard, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco's Golden Era

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $42.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkeley: Howell North, 1960. Date Published: 1960

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author First Edition, hardcover, slight lean, couple of faint spots to top edge, otherwise Near Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by Lucius Beebe and dated in 1960. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fahrenheit's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.