» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

San Francisco

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In this richly illustrated hardcover book, award-winning photojournalist Santi Visalli has beautifully captured the warmth and spirit of San Francisco. Spectacular views of the city's most notable landmarks-the Golden Gate Bridge, Fisherman's Wharf, and Lombard Hill-are joined by images of the city's newest sites, including San Francisco MoMA, the stylish new Clift Hotel, and PacBell Stadium. The book brings together the historical and topical, creating a lasting tribute to this pearl of the Pacific Rim

The first title in a new series from Universe, San Francisco is a great package ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

San Francisco

by Visalli, Santi (Photographer), And Starr, Kevin

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780847812431 ISBN: 084781243X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

San Francisco (the Magnificent Great Cities Series) used book

San Francisco (the Magnificent Great Cities Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789300041 ISBN: 0789300044

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco (the Magnificent Great Cities Series) used book

San Francisco (the Magnificent Great Cities Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789300041 ISBN: 0789300044

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco (the Magnificent Great Cities Series) used book

San Francisco (the Magnificent Great Cities Series)

by Santi Visalli

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789300041 ISBN: 0789300044

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco (the Magnificent Great Cities Series) used book

San Francisco (the Magnificent Great Cities Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780789300041 ISBN: 0789300044

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco used book

San Francisco

by Visalli, Santi

price: $2.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Universe Publishing, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780789300041 ISBN: 0789300044

Description: Good Reading Copy. No Jacket. Soft Cover. Good Reading Copy/No. inside edge of cover torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco used book

San Francisco

price: $2.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789308481 ISBN: 0789308487

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco used book

San Francisco

by Kevin Starr

price: $2.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789308481 ISBN: 0789308487

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco used book

San Francisco

by Santi Visalli

price: $2.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing (Incorporated, Div. of Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780789308481 ISBN: 0789308487

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco used book

San Francisco

by Santi Visalli

price: $2.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing (Incorporated, Div. of Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780789308481 ISBN: 0789308487

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco (the Magnificent Great Cities Series) new book

San Francisco (the Magnificent Great Cities Series)

price: $2.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789300041 ISBN: 0789300044

Description: New. 0789300044 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco (the Magnificent Great Cities Series) used book

San Francisco (the Magnificent Great Cities Series)

price: $2.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Universe Publishing ISBN-13: 9780789300041 ISBN: 0789300044

Description: Good. 0789300044 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco used book

San Francisco

by Visalli, Santi (Photographer), and Starr, Kevin (Foreword by)

price: $3.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Universe Publishing(NY) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780789300041 ISBN: 0789300044

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco used book

San Francisco

by Starr, Kevin

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe ISBN-13: 9780789308481 ISBN: 0789308487

Description: Good. 0789308487 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco new book

San Francisco

by Starr, Kevin

price: $5.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe ISBN-13: 9780789308481 ISBN: 0789308487

Description: New. 0789308487 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco new book

San Francisco

by Starr, Kevin

price: $5.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe ISBN-13: 9780789308481 ISBN: 0789308487

Description: New. 0789308487 Dust Jacket has very little shelf wear. No remainder mark. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases and no dog-ears. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco (the Magnificent Great Cities Series) new book

San Francisco (the Magnificent Great Cities Series)

by Foreword-Kevin Starr; Photographer-Santi Visalli

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 1995-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780789300041 ISBN: 0789300044

Description: New. Brand New-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco. used book

San Francisco.

by Visalli, Santi (Photographs); Starr, Kevin (Foreword).

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Wraps Publisher: Universe Publishing, NY, 1995. ISBN-13: 9780789300041 ISBN: 0789300044

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Includes illustrations. Softcover, First Printing (thus). 208pp., color photos. Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogue Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco (the Magnificent Great Cities Series) used book

San Francisco (the Magnificent Great Cities Series)

by Santi Visalli

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Universe Publishing (Incorporate Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780789300041 ISBN: 0789300044

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

San Francisco new book

San Francisco

by Visalli, Santi, and Starr, Kevin (Foreword by)

list price: $22.50

our price: $20.25

you save: $2.25 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing(NY) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789308481 ISBN: 0789308487

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

San Francisco new book

San Francisco

price: $22.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789308481 ISBN: 0789308487

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

San Francisco used book

San Francisco

by Visalli, Santi

price: $44.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789308481 ISBN: 0789308487

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author This is a signed and inscribed by author/photographer Santi Visalli, hardcover, first edition, first printing of San Francisco by Santi Visalli. The author has inscribed the book "To Susan with my best wishes Santi Visalli S. B. 3-4-03". The book published in 2003 by Universe Publishing: New York is in fine condition in unclipped dust jacket in fine condition. 127 pages. ISBN 0789308487. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco

by Visalli, Santi

price: $45.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Rizzoli, 1990, 1st ed. , oversized hardcover, very good in very good dj, in mylar, photography, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

San Francisco

by Santi Visalli

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847812431 ISBN: 084781243X

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

San Francisco

by Santi Visalli

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847812431 ISBN: 084781243X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.