About this title: The samurai sword: a symbol of the spirit of old Japan, it embodies the samurai's steel discipline, unswerving devotion and peerless skill. With its creation, a feat of craftsmanship passed down by generations of artisans, the samurai sword is generally considered to be superior even to the famed blades of Western Damascus and Toledo. "The Samurai ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland
Date Published: 1971
Description: Near Fine jacket. Origins and development of the samurai sword, its historical background, the various types of swords, swordsmiths, famous schools, construction, identification and evaluation etc. Fine in brown cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. Prev. own's sig/removed bkplate. Photos. Later prt. 191p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tuttle Pub
Date Published: 2008-09-15
ISBN-13:9784805309575ISBN:4805309571
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9784805309575. read more
Edition: First Ptg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tuttle, Rutland, Vermont
Date Published: 1958
Description: M. Kuwata. Fine++ in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wrap has tears and chipping but is whole. book has some toning. price clipped. read more
Description: 1971, edition, fine condition, with a near fine dust jacket, published by Charles E. Tuttle Company, Rutland, 191 pages. A comprehensive and definitive study of the Samurai sword. Profusely illustrated with photographs and drawings, a value system of the various swordsmiths, a bibliography, and a glossary of terminology. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Kodansha, 1964.
Date Published: 1964
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Third printing. 191 pp., profusely ill. with photos and line drawings, values, biblio, glossary, index, 8vo, red decorated cloth, dustjacket. Text is Nearly Fine, very fresh and unworn, some pencil notations. DJ is price-clipped, some wear and tear, tape repair. Good. read more
Description: New. The samurai sword: a symbol of the spirit of old Japan, it embodies the samurai's steel discipline, unswerving devotion and peerless skill. With its creation, a feat of craftsmanship passed down by generations of artisans, the samurai sword is genera... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rutland, Vermont, Charles E. Tuttle Co
Date Published: 1996
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. 33rd printing. B+W photos and illustrations. History, design, construction and care of samurai swords. Light wear to corners and ends of spine, else fine. read more
Edition: First Edition 2nd Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chales E Tuttle, Japan
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's brown cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Very Good-Dust-Jacket which has several small closed tears to the outer edges of the d/j. Not Price clipped and this copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present. The book has a firm binding with no leaning or rolling to spine. Well illustrated work, 8vo 191pp First Edition 2nd Impression. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company, Rutland, Vermont, and Tokyo, Japan
Date Published: 1958
Description: Photographs, Drawings, and Other Illustrations. Near Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine jacket. Stated first printing. Bound in original brown cloth with spine lettered in gold and front cover decorated in black. Contents clean, binding sturdy and tight. Dust jacket has gold background lettered in black and decorated in whtie with drawing of samurai sword and scabbard on left edge of front panel. Front endflap price-clipped; two small tears to head of spine, one rubbed spot at base of spine. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Tuttle, Rutland, VT
Date Published: 1969
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191p Because of the occupation there are more Japanese swords in the US than in Japan. This book helps the owner to make an accurate identifcation. There are 49 figures showing the type swords with the Japanese words in transliteration. essential for the collector. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.