» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The samurai film

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The samurai film

by Alain Silver

About this title: The image of a lone hero, marked by a violent past and bound by honor, has exerted an endless fascination on film audiences the world over, but nowhere more than in Japan, where Samurai films have gained legions of passionate followers. Popularized and perfected by one of the greatest auteurs in the history of cinema, Akira Kurosawa, the themes of the Samurai film have consistently crossed over into western films, with blockbuster success in recent years of Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon and The Last Samurai. Long regarded as one of the world's most astute film analysts, Alain Silver ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Samurai Film

by Alain Silver

price: $2.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879511753 ISBN: 0879511753

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Samurai Film

by Silver, Alain

price: $5.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780498013492 ISBN: 0498013499

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex library copy with markings on 2 pages and the dust jacket, pages are clean and unmarked, dust jacket in protective Mylar cover. 242 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samurai Film

by Alain Silver

price: $5.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gazelle Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780498013492 ISBN: 0498013499

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Samurai Film

by Silver, Alain

price: $9.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780879512460 ISBN: 0879512466

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 242 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Samurai Film

by Alain Silver

price: $9.67

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780879512460 ISBN: 0879512466

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Samurai Film used book

The Samurai Film

by Silver, Alain

price: $9.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9781585677801 ISBN: 1585677809

Description: Very Good. 1585677809 **Revised Edition** Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Samurai Film new book

The Samurai Film

by Alain Silver

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9781585677801 ISBN: 1585677809

Description: New. "The image of a lone hero, marked by a violent past and bound by honor, has exerted an endless fascination on film audiences the world over, but nowhere more than in Japan, where Samurai films have gained legions of passionate followers. " Alain Silver deconstructs the key aspects of this vital fim genre, from its focus on violence and death as a means of understanding life and the significance of swords and weaponry to key elements and motifs such as hara-kiri, rebellion, and nostalgia ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Samurai Film

by Silver, Alain

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Overlook TP ISBN-13: 9780879512460 ISBN: 0879512466

Description: Very Good. 0879512466 Book is in nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Samurai Film new book

The Samurai Film

by Alain Silver

price: $11.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9781585677801 ISBN: 1585677809

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with same cover and publisher stickers. Black & white photos in lieu of color. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Samurai Film used book

The Samurai Film

by Alain Silver

price: $11.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585677801 ISBN: 1585677809

Description: Fine. New copy with light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Samurai Film

by Silver, Alain

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: hardcover Publisher: Overlook, Woodstock Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780879511753 ISBN: 0879511753

Description: 150+ stills. VG+/VG. 242pp. 1/4" tear top spine, light wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Samurai Film

by Silver, Alain

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879511753 ISBN: 0879511753

Description: Very good. Some wear to DJ/Edgewear, otherwise fine. Text Unmarked. Very Good Condition. Fast and Careful Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenlightdeals, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Samurai Film used book

The Samurai Film

by Silver, Alain

price: $13.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781585677801 ISBN: 1585677809

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Samurai Film used book

The Samurai Film

by Silver, Alain

price: $14.09

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585675968 ISBN: 1585675962

Description: Good. 1585675962 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Samurai Film

by Silver, Alain

price: $14.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook TP Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780879512460 ISBN: 0879512466

Description: Very Good. Size: 7 x 5 x 1 inches; Clean, tight. Minor shelf wear. On page 201, in a blank space, the previous owner has taped a few old newspaper clippings about the film The Makioka Sisters. Although the samurai, a privileged warrior class deeply enmeshed in Japanese feudal society, vanished nearly a century and a half ago with the restoration of the Meiji dynasty, the cinematic icon lives on, in one form or another, mixing history and myth in a popular and widely influential genre. By the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Samurai Film

by Alain Silver

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbus Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780862870553 ISBN: 0862870550

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket has modest rubbing and edgewear, the covers are near fine with the front lower corner bumped and dings along the top edges, the contents are clean, unmarked, and in fine condition. hardback book with dust jacket, 242 pages, with over 150 stills in black and white, The figure of the samurai is perhaps the most potent symbol of Japanese cinema to the western filmgoer. In this definitive study Alain Silver traces the history of the samurai from his ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Samurai Film

by Silver, Alain

price: $17.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780879511753 ISBN: 0879511753

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good/Good; stated first thus; hardcover, blue cloth-covered boards, silver lettering on spine; corners bit bumped, sl wear to spine ends; text block unmarked. Dj rubbed, minor creasing at edges. Definitive study traces the history of the samu rai from earliest times. Many photographs showing how the samurai has been depicted on film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Samurai Film

by Silver, Alain

price: $17.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780879511753 ISBN: 0879511753

Description: Good in Good jacket. Slight wear on edges of jacket. wear on edges of corner with boards showing. hard cover. pictures japan performing arts. shelf Q-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Samurai Film used book

The Samurai Film

by Alain Silver

price: $25.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2005-11-17 ISBN-13: 9781585675968 ISBN: 1585675962

Description: Like New. New Unread* has a remainder mark* Slight shelf wear*b51. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mid-Columbia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Samurai Film new book

The Samurai Film

by Silver, Alain

price: $25.53

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Overlook Pr Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9781585677801 ISBN: 1585677809

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781585677801. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Samurai Film new book

The Samurai Film

by Silver, Alain

price: $25.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Expanded and Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585677801 ISBN: 1585677809

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Samurai Film

by Silver, Alain

price: $32.64

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: revised edition Binding: Hardcover with dustjacket Publisher: Columbus Books, Bromley, Kent Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780862870553 ISBN: 0862870550

Description: VG/VG. Light shelf wear to dust jacket, rear free end paper creased, overall very good book in very good dust jacket. pp. 242. Ill.; 26 cm. "Revised and updated text"--T.p. verso. Bibliography: p. [192]-201. Includes filmographies, glossary and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Samurai Film: All New, Expanded and Revised Edition used book

The Samurai Film: All New, Expanded and Revised Edition

by Silver, Alain

price: $34.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Overlook Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781585675968 ISBN: 1585675962

Description: Good in Good jacket. Revised Edition. VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY. Binding square/strong; pages bright/unmarked. s13. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Fog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Samurai Film

by Silver, Alain

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780498013492 ISBN: 0498013499

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. First Edition. NF/VG+. Hardcover. Black cloth. 242 pp.; b/w photos throughout; slight rubbing to the jacket; a small, closed tear on back; slight sun-fading to spine, else a crisp, clean, very good or better copy. Protected in archival wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Samurai Film

by Silver, Alain (1947-)

price: $40.39

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: Revised and updated edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Woodstock, N.Y. : Overlook Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780879511753 ISBN: 0879511753

Description: Description: 242 p. : frontis., ill.; 26 cm. Bibliography: p. 192-201. Includes filmographies and index. Subjects: Samurai films--History and criticism. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Minor library marks remain. 2. pp. 242. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.