About this title: One of the "Village Voice's" 25 Favorite Books and the ALA's 2002 Notable Books, this collection of 56 stories is like nothing else. By which we mean: there is nothing else like this. Lydia Davis makes simple things complicated and complicated things simple, and it is all amazing to behold.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McSweeney's
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780970335593ISBN:0970335598
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in gray cloth with gilt titles and decorations, no DJ. Brief gift inscription on flyleaf verso. Unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. read more
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McSweeney's Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780970335593ISBN:0970335598
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $17.00. Tight spine, bright pages. 201 pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is nice gift inscription in book front, on blank page: "December 2001, For Sean-Merry Christmas! From your friend, as ever. Jeremiah". read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McSweeney's Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780970335593ISBN:0970335598
Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 201 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McSweeney's
Date Published: 2001
Description: SIGNED: Very close to fine and bright pictorial dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Signed by the author on the full title page. read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Description: Fine. 0970335598 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more
Description: Fine. 0970335598 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more
Description: Fine. 0970335598 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more
Description: New. 0970335598 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.