» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Lydia Davis

About this title: One of the "Village Voice's" 25 Favorite Books and the ALA's 2002 Notable Books, this collection of 56 stories is like nothing else. By which we mean: there is nothing else like this. Lydia Davis makes simple things complicated and complicated things simple, and it is all amazing to behold.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Samuel Johnson is Indignant used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Lydia Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's ISBN-13: 9780970335593 ISBN: 0970335598

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Johnson is Indignant used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Lydia Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's ISBN-13: 9780970335593 ISBN: 0970335598

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Johnson is Indignant used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Lydia Davis

price: $5.11

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970335593 ISBN: 0970335598

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover in gray cloth with gilt titles and decorations, no DJ. Brief gift inscription on flyleaf verso. Unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Johnson is Indignant: Stories used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant: Stories

by Davis, Lydia

price: $8.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Books, Brooklyn NY Date Published: c1976-2001 ISBN-13: 9780970335593 ISBN: 0970335598

Description: fine, vg+ dj, charcoal cloth. Clean text. Tight. 201 pgs, ISBN: 0-9703355-9-8. Attractive! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Johnson is Indignant used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Davis, Lydia

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780970335593 ISBN: 0970335598

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Johnson is Indignant: Stories used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant: Stories

by Davis, Lydia

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970335593 ISBN: 0970335598

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $17.00. Tight spine, bright pages. 201 pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is nice gift inscription in book front, on blank page: "December 2001, For Sean-Merry Christmas! From your friend, as ever. Jeremiah". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Johnson Is Indignant new book

Samuel Johnson Is Indignant

by Davis, Lydia

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970335593 ISBN: 0970335598

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 201 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Johnson is Indignant used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Davis, Lydia

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeneys Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970335593 ISBN: 0970335598

Description: Fine/Very Good+ 0970335598 DJ: small snag bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Davis, Lydia

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: McSweeney's Books, Brooklyn, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Johnson is Indignant used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Davis, Lydia

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's, Brooklyn, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970335593 ISBN: 0970335598

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0 9703355 9 8. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Johnson is Indignant used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Davis, Lydia

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970335593 ISBN: 0970335598

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Davis, Lydia

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: McSweeney's Books, Brooklyn, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Davis, Lydia

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: McSweeney's Books, Brooklyn, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Davis, Lydia

price: $16.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: McSweeney's Books, Brooklyn, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: F/NF. Minor wear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Davis, Lydia

price: $16.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: McSweeney's Books, Brooklyn, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Davis, Lydia

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: McSweeney's Books, Brooklyn, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Johnson Is Indignant used book

Samuel Johnson Is Indignant

by Davis, Lydia

price: $19.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970335593 ISBN: 0970335598

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. first print. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garys Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Johnson is Indignant: Stories used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant: Stories

by Davis, Lydia

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Books, Brooklyn Date Published: (2001) ISBN-13: 9780970335593 ISBN: 0970335598

Description: First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. From the Library of Bruce Kahn. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Johnson is Indignant used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Davis, Lydia

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780970335593 ISBN: 0970335598

Description: Fine book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on full title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Davis, Lydia

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's Date Published: 2001

Description: SIGNED: Very close to fine and bright pictorial dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Signed by the author on the full title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Johnson is Indignant used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Lydia Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's ISBN-13: 9780970335593 ISBN: 0970335598

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Samuel Johnson is Indignant used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Davis, Lydia

price: $2.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's ISBN-13: 9780970335593 ISBN: 0970335598

Description: Fine. 0970335598 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Samuel Johnson is Indignant used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Davis, Lydia

price: $2.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's ISBN-13: 9780970335593 ISBN: 0970335598

Description: Fine. 0970335598 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Samuel Johnson is Indignant used book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Davis, Lydia

price: $2.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's ISBN-13: 9780970335593 ISBN: 0970335598

Description: Fine. 0970335598 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Samuel Johnson is Indignant new book

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Davis, Lydia

price: $3.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McSweeney's ISBN-13: 9780970335593 ISBN: 0970335598

Description: New. 0970335598 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Almost No Memory: Stories

Almost No Memory: Stories

by Lydia Davis

see all from $2.00!

new only from $7.17!

The End of the Story

The End of the Story

by Lydia Davis

see all from $2.25!

new only from $2.99!

Break It Down

Break It Down

by Lydia Davis

see all from $2.91!

new only from $3.59!

Almost No Memory

Almost No Memory

by Lydia Davis

see all from $2.64!

new only from $5.58!

Blind assassin

Blind assassin

by Margaret Atwood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.14!