Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich
Date published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780151792665ISBN:0151792666
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780393302585ISBN:039330258X
Description: Good. 1986-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto and Windus
Date published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780701118532ISBN:0701118539
Description: Good. Ex College library usual library markings; Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. Plastic sleeve over dust jacket; else All in good condition; read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York
Date published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780151792665ISBN:0151792666
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Choclolate brown cloth with silver gilt and orange spine lettering and decoration, 303 pages with index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with some edgewear including gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich
Date published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780151792665ISBN:0151792666
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Brown cloth, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Very good plus copy with small ink notations to front pastedown and ffep, else near fine. DJ likewise very good with rubbing; price of $9.50 intact. Scarce. 303 pp. read more
Edition: First
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York
Date published: (1971)
ISBN-13:9780151792665ISBN:0151792666
Description: First edition. Offsetting, probably from a clipping on the front endpapers, else fine in a lightly rubbed, very good plus dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author: "For the DuViviers with affection, Paul Fussell. Princeton, April, 1982. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Date published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780151792665ISBN:0151792666
Description: Good. Buy from the best: 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship today! read more
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich
Date published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780151792665ISBN:0151792666
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto
Date published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780701118532ISBN:0701118539
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition, suitable as a study copy.320pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0701118539. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto
Date published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780701118532ISBN:0701118539
Description: Hardcover, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, dust jacket in good condition, 320pages., 650grams, ISBN: 0701118539. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto and Windus
Date published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780701118532ISBN:0701118539
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0701118539. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto and Windus
Date published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780701118532ISBN:0701118539
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 600grams, ISBN: 0701118539. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHATTO AND WINDUS
Date published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780701118532ISBN:0701118539
Description: Ex-Library Published by Chatto and Windus in 1972. Hardcover. Number of pages: 320. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8465173 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780393302585ISBN:039330258X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"With 'Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing,' critic Paul Fussell has given us one for all writers. Anyone who writes for publication should read this book. I can practical guarantee that those who do will find plenty to identify with and a great deal to cheer and to cry over.
Anyone who enjoys a good book should also read 'Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing.' This is literary biography the way literary biography ought to be done. First rate reading. Hurrah! for Dr. Johnson, and thank you, Mr. Fussell."
Samuel Johnson and the life of writing
Reviewed by dekesolomon on
2009-10-18 08:37:55.177.
Dr. Johnson has the cureWith 'Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing,' critic Paul Fussell has given us one for all writers. Anyone who writes for publication should read this book. I can practical guarantee that those who do will find plenty to identify with and a great deal to cheer and to cry over.
Anyone who enjoys a good book should also read 'Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing.' This is literary biography the way literary biography ought to be done. First rate reading. Hurrah! for Dr. Johnson, and thank you, Mr. Fussell.
Rating: 5
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.