» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Samuel Johnson and the life of writing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Samuel Johnson and the life of writing

by Paul Fussell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Samuel Johnson: the Life of Writing

by Paul Fussell

price: $4.30

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780151792665 ISBN: 0151792666

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson: the Life of Writing

by Paul Fussell

price: $4.39

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780151792665 ISBN: 0151792666

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing used book

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing

by Paul Fussell

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393302585 ISBN: 039330258X

Description: Good. 1986-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing

by Paul Fussell

price: $14.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780701118532 ISBN: 0701118539

Description: Good. Ex College library usual library markings; Hardback complete with dustcover, unclipped. Plastic sleeve over dust jacket; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing used book

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing

by Fussell, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780151792665 ISBN: 0151792666

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Choclolate brown cloth with silver gilt and orange spine lettering and decoration, 303 pages with index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with some edgewear including gently rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing new book

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing

by Fussell, Paul

price: $21.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393302585 ISBN: 039330258X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing new book

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing

by Paul Fussell

price: $28.75

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393302585 ISBN: 039330258X

Description: Print on Demand Edition-BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing

by Fussell, Paul

price: $34.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus., London. Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780701118532 ISBN: 0701118539

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 303pp. Clean & bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing

by Fussell, Paul

price: $55.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780151792665 ISBN: 0151792666

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Brown cloth, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Very good plus copy with small ink notations to front pastedown and ffep, else near fine. DJ likewise very good with rubbing; price of $9.50 intact. Scarce. 303 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson: The Life of Writing

by Fussell, Paul

price: $60.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780151792665 ISBN: 0151792666

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 303 pages First edition, first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing used book

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing

by Fussell, Paul

price: $125.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date published: (1971) ISBN-13: 9780151792665 ISBN: 0151792666

Description: First edition. Offsetting, probably from a clipping on the front endpapers, else fine in a lightly rubbed, very good plus dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author: "For the DuViviers with affection, Paul Fussell. Princeton, April, 1982. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson: the Life of Writing

by Paul Fussell

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780151792665 ISBN: 0151792666

Description: Good. Buy from the best: 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship today! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing used book

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing

by Paul Fussell

price: $8.94

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393302585 ISBN: 039330258X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing

by Fussell, Paul

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780151792665 ISBN: 0151792666

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing

by Fussell, Paul

price: $15.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780701118532 ISBN: 0701118539

Description: Good. Ex library hardback with usual stamps and library markings, light wear to dust jacket, protective covering, pages good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing

by Paul Fussell

price: $15.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780701118532 ISBN: 0701118539

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair condition, suitable as a study copy.320pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0701118539. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing

by Paul Fussell

price: $15.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780701118532 ISBN: 0701118539

Description: Hardcover, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, dust jacket in good condition, 320pages., 650grams, ISBN: 0701118539. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing

by Paul Fussell

price: $16.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780701118532 ISBN: 0701118539

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0701118539. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing

by Paul Fussell

price: $16.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780701118532 ISBN: 0701118539

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 600grams, ISBN: 0701118539. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing

by Paul Fussell

price: $16.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto and Windus Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780701118532 ISBN: 0701118539

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0701118539. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing

by Paul Fussell

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO AND WINDUS Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780701118532 ISBN: 0701118539

Description: Ex-Library Published by Chatto and Windus in 1972. Hardcover. Number of pages: 320. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8465173 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing new book

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing

by Paul Fussell

price: $19.74

Ships from NJ, USA

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393302585 ISBN: 039330258X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing new book

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing

by Paul Fussell

price: $21.82

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393302585 ISBN: 039330258X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Samuel Johnson: the Life of Writing

by Fussell, Paul

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, NY Date published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780151792665 ISBN: 0151792666

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0151792666. First Printing; in VG+, lightly edgeworn dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing new book

Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing

by Paul Fussell

price: $24.02

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc Date published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780393302585 ISBN: 039330258X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Samuel Johnson and the life of writing Reviewed by dekesolomon on 2009-10-18 08:37:55.177. Dr. Johnson has the cure With 'Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing,' critic Paul Fussell has given us one for all writers. Anyone who writes for publication should read this book. I can practical guarantee that those who do will find plenty to identify with and a great deal to cheer and to cry over.

Anyone who enjoys a good book should also read 'Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing.' This is literary biography the way literary biography ought to be done. First rate reading. Hurrah! for Dr. Johnson, and thank you, Mr. Fussell.
Rating: 5
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dr. Johnson has the cure, Oct 18, 2009
By dekesolomon, Cedar Rapids, IA

"With 'Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing,' critic Paul Fussell has given us one for all writers. Anyone who writes for publication should read this book. I can practical guarantee that those who do will find plenty to identify with and a great deal to cheer and to cry over.

Anyone who enjoys a good book should also read 'Samuel Johnson and the Life of Writing.' This is literary biography the way literary biography ought to be done. First rate reading. Hurrah! for Dr. Johnson, and thank you, Mr. Fussell."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Samuel Johnson and the life of writing 5.000 out of 5 based on 1 user reviews
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.