» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Samuel Johnson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Samuel Johnson

by Walter Jackson Bate

About this title: Bate's magisterial biography provides a picture of Johnson as a genius and as a human being, a man whose brilliance was born out of the torment of his mind.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Samuel Johnson

by Bate, Walter Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780151792603 ISBN: 0151792607

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 646 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson

by Bate, Walter Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780151792603 ISBN: 0151792607

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 646 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson

by W. Jackson Bate

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156792592 ISBN: 0156792591

Description: Good. Crease in spine. 646 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson (Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Walter Jackson Bate

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156792592 ISBN: 0156792591

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson

by Walter Jackson Bate

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich ISBN-13: 9780151792603 ISBN: 0151792607

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson (Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Walter Jackson Bate

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156792592 ISBN: 0156792591

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson

by Walter Jackson Bate

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151792603 ISBN: 0151792607

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson

by Walter Jackson Bate

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780151792603 ISBN: 0151792607

Description: Good. Slight tear to dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson

by Walter Jackson Bate

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151792603 ISBN: 0151792607

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson (Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Walter Jackson Bate

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156792592 ISBN: 0156792591

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson (Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Walter Jackson Bate

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156792592 ISBN: 0156792591

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson (Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Walter Jackson Bate

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156792592 ISBN: 0156792591

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson

by Bate, Walter Jackson

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich ISBN-13: 9780151792603 ISBN: 0151792607

Description: Good. 0151792607 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson

by Walter Jackson Bate

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780151792603 ISBN: 0151792607

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. VG/G. Very Good Hardcover book with a Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson (Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Bate, Walter

price: $2.49

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P ISBN-13: 9780156792592 ISBN: 0156792591

Description: Used-Acceptable. Has previous owner's inscription inside front cover. Spine shows wear. minor tears on cover and/or spine. Slight rubbing and bumping damage to corners and edges. Cover shows some scuffing. This book ships in padded mailer via USPS. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson

by Bate, Walter Jackson

price: $2.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Harvest/HBJ ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156792592 ISBN: 0156792591

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. tpb, great reading condition, clean pages, spine crease, edge wear, dog eared, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 646 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson (Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Walter Jackson Bate

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1979-10 ISBN-13: 9780156792592 ISBN: 0156792591

Description: Great Condition. SoftCover, Great Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson

by Bate, Walter Jackson

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780151792603 ISBN: 0151792607

Description: Hardcover book with dustjacket, dj has minor edgwear, price corner is cut; book itself is clean/tight/undamaged. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson (Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Walter Jackson Bate

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson

by W. Jackson Bate

price: $4.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780701205621 ISBN: 0701205628

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson

by Bate, Walter Jackson

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156792592 ISBN: 0156792591

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Soft Cover 646 pp. Covers rubbed. Light shelf wear. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson (Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Bate, Walter Jackson

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780156792592 ISBN: 0156792591

Description: Fair. 0156792591 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson

by Walter Jackson Bate

price: $4.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151792603 ISBN: 0151792607

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson

by Bate, W. Jackson

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977

Description: First edition. 8vo., 646pp., blue cloth. Light soil and rubbing of boards, 1/2" gutter tear near spine bottom, occasional editing, otherwise a good copy in rubbed, edge worn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Samuel Johnson

by Walter Jackson Bate

price: $5.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151792603 ISBN: 0151792607

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Gary, The United States

"Bate was a genius. I was fortunate enough to catch his course on "The Age of Samuel Johnson," where he walked us through most of this book day by day. I can still remember his lecture on Johnson's death--which is captured here. The definitive Johnson bio."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.