» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Basques, the Franco Years and Beyond

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Basques, the Franco Years and Beyond

by Robert P Clark

About this title: Franco wreaked havoc on the people of the Basque Country--at one time, it was against the law to even speak any dialect of Basque. This book looks at the emergence of Basque nationalism during the years of Franco's reign and after his death and highlights the struggle between classes and ethnic identity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (the Basque Series) used book

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (the Basque Series)

by Robert P. Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780874170573 ISBN: 0874170575

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (Basque Series) used book

Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (Basque Series)

by Robert P. Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874170573 ISBN: 0874170575

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (the Basque Series) used book

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (the Basque Series)

by Clark, Robert P.

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press ISBN-13: 9780874170573 ISBN: 0874170575

Description: Very Good. 0874170575 Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Damaged D. J, Buy with Confidence! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond used book

Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond

by Clark, Robert P.

price: $13.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Nevada Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780874170573 ISBN: 0874170575

Description: Very Good- 0874170575. Bumped corners.; 434 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (the Basque Series) used book

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (the Basque Series)

by Clark, Robert P.

price: $13.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno, NV Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780874170573 ISBN: 0874170575

Description: Map. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8 Vo; 2 Pounds. A study of Basque nationalism during the Franco years. 434 pages. dj in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basques the Franco Years & Beyond

by Clark, Robert P.

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: (The Basque Series) University of Nevada, Reno c.1979, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 434pp., VG in rubbed, VG-dj $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (Basque Series) used book

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (Basque Series)

by Clark, Robert P.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780874170573 ISBN: 0874170575

Description: Very Good Plus. Somewhat Worn Dust Jacket. In print for $35.00. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond

by Clark, Robert P.

price: $16.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: U of Nevada, Reno Date Published: 1979

Description: VG in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond

by Clark, Robert P

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno Date Published: 1979

Description: xvii, 434p., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (the Basque Series). used book

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (the Basque Series).

by Clark, Robert P.

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780874170573 ISBN: 0874170575

Description: very good with nice bright d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond used book

Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond

by Clark, Robert P.

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno, Nevada, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780874170573 ISBN: 0874170575

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket. Previous owners stamp to front free endpage. Some wear to dust jacket edges, otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Basques, the Franco Years and Beyond used book

The Basques, the Franco Years and Beyond

by Clark, Robert P

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Nevada Press, c1979 ISBN-13: 9780874170573 ISBN: 0874170575

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond

by Clark, Robert P.

price: $16.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond used book

Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond

by Clark, Robert P

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr, Reno, Nevada, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780874170573 ISBN: 0874170575

Description: Near Fine in Good to Very Good jacket. Average Size Book. Spain, Franco, Minority People. 434p., includes index, glossary, notes, tables. Date last endpaper. Stamp inside front cover. Some rubbing dj. T64. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (the Basque Series) used book

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (the Basque Series)

by Clark, Robert P.

price: $22.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Nevada Press ISBN-13: 9780874170573 ISBN: 0874170575

Description: Good. 0874170575 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (Basque Series) used book

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (Basque Series)

by Robert P. Clark

price: $29.37

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780874170573 ISBN: 0874170575

Description: Good. First american edition with good dust jacket will despatch 1st class. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (the Basque Series) used book

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (the Basque Series)

by Robert P. Clark

price: $45.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1979-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780874170573 ISBN: 0874170575

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Basques-the Franco Years and Beyond new book

The Basques-the Franco Years and Beyond

price: $54.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874170573 ISBN: 0874170575

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (the Basque Series) used book

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (the Basque Series)

by Robert P. Clark

price: $77.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780874170573 ISBN: 0874170575

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (the Basque Series) new book

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (the Basque Series)

by Robert P. Clark

price: $83.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780874170573 ISBN: 0874170575

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (the Basque Series) new book

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (the Basque Series)

by Clark, Robert P.

price: $90.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Nevada Press ISBN-13: 9780874170573 ISBN: 0874170575

Description: New. 0874170575 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (the Basque Series) new book

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond (the Basque Series)

by Robert P. Clark

price: $104.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1979-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780874170573 ISBN: 0874170575

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond

by Clark, Robert P.

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond used book

Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond

by Clark, Robert P.

price: $13.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr, Reno, Nevada, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780874170573 ISBN: 0874170575

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 434p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ganymede International, MN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Basques: the Franco Years and Beyond

by Clark, Robert P.

price: $13.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: The Basque series Binding: HC with dj Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1979

Description: VG/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.