» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult

by Alice Walker

About this title: By using journal entries, letters from fans and critics, media commentary, and fragments of her own script, Alice Walker recounts and appraises the years surrounding the making of THE COLOR PURPLE into the Steven Spielberg film.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult used book

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult used book

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult used book

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult used book

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult used book

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult used book

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult used book

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult used book

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult used book

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult used book

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult used book

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult used book

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 304 p.; 1.00" x 9.55" x 6.38". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: a Memoir used book

The Same River Twice: a Memoir

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Very good. Ex-lib w/ light markings. clean text in good shape. mylar cover shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult used book

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice copy. Mylar cover over DJ. Ex-library copy that looks as though it was barely read. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: a Memoir used book

The Same River Twice: a Memoir

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Very good. Gently read, markdown mark on bottem. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult used book

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 302 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: a Memoir used book

The Same River Twice: a Memoir

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Fine. 0684814196 Fine/Fine. Small blact dot on base edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: a Memoir used book

The Same River Twice: a Memoir

by Walker, Alice

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Fine. 0684814196 1st printing. Fine/Fine. Small black dot on base edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: a Memoir used book

The Same River Twice: a Memoir

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, very mild wear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: a Memoir used book

The Same River Twice: a Memoir

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: a Memoir used book

The Same River Twice: a Memoir

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: a Memoir used book

The Same River Twice: a Memoir

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: a Memoir used book

The Same River Twice: a Memoir

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Good in Good jacket. 96-W Ex-library. 113-X Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult: a Meditation on Life, Spirit, Art and the Making of the Film, the Color Purple, Ten Years Later used book

The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult: a Meditation on Life, Spirit, Art and the Making of the Film, the Color Purple, Ten Years Later

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781568952987 ISBN: 1568952988

Description: Good in Good jacket. Large Print-1: Dust jacket has wear & tear. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Same River Twice: a Memoir used book

The Same River Twice: a Memoir

by Alice Walker

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684814193 ISBN: 0684814196

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Breeze, The United States

"This book is not for everyone. I found this book extremely intimate and amazing. Why? I enjoy "getting to know" my favorite authors in a way that depicts them as "human just like you and me." Alice Walker let's us into her mind and emotions. She shows us that behind her great literary talent, she too goes through self-doubt, worry about what "other people think", etc.
I remember when The Color Purple movie was released and the backlash it got from black men in my community who perceived it as "male hating." I always wondered what it was like to put your heart and soul into a literary piece, have hollywood create a visual experience out of it in a way that you didn't expect, then sit through people "attacking" you as a "black male hater." Well, this book reveals what Alice went through, emotionally, spiritually and psychologically. We get to read exerpts from her journal. Furthermore, I felt more connected to this book than perhaps other readers because I myself am a novelist writer trying to publish my first book. Alice Walker brought up "controversial issues" in the book, The Color Purple (the most controversial being the "lesbian" relationship between Celie and Shug). My own work brings up "taboo" subjects within the black community. Reading Walker's intimate experiences with the public's (and her family and friends') reactions to her work and her bravery to "keep on keepin' on", inspired me to continue writing about subjects that have often been "silenced" within my own black community. The Same River Twice is an excellent book for someone such as myself who is often intimidated and worried about how their community may respond to their literary pieces."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 9, 2008
By Mehrsa, The United States

"I love Alice Walker, the essay writer. This book is a memoir of essays about overcoming. She is always great, but this book is not as brilliant as some others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 8, 2008
By Max, Brooklyn, NY

"taught material from it in conjunction with the color purple, english 2 (twice?)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 28, 2007
By Clare, Silver Spring, MD

"I love Alice Walker's way of reflecting on the decisions she has made in her life. It connects to her journey with the making of the movie of the Color Purple and dealing with Lyme diesese. I also have a deep appreciation for dread locks since reading this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Same River Twice: Honoring the Difficult by Alice Walker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.