New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Sambo and the twins; a new adventure of Little Black Sambo.

by Helen Bannerman

About this title: When the twins are carried off by the wicked monkeys, Little Black Sambo is able to rescue them with the help of an eagle.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Sambo and the Twins: a New Adventure of Little Black Sambo

by Bannerman, Helen

price: $22.99

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good+ (Book Condition) 16mo. A serviceable copy with several instances of crayon (not effecting legibility). Corners to 4 pages clipped (not effecting legibility). Some soiling to covers, some wear to extremities of spine, some wear to spine. Hinges reinforced. As is. [ Our rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sambo and the Twins-a New Adventure of Little Black Sambo

by Bannerman, Helen

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: F First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: G. Small format hardcover, 91 pages, color illustrations on nearly all right-hand pages. Red cloth covers. Inside has light soiling throughout, but no crayon marks, etc. Back hinge is split along outside. Front free endpaper has smudge/erasure; 1" tear to top of page 57. Covers soiled and light moisture discoloration. Cloth on rear hinge has completely split and separated, and spine has horizontal tear at middle and a little wear to ends. The spine would be quite repairable by a professional ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sambo and the Twins: a New Adventure of Little Black Sambo

by Bannerman, Helen

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, NY Date Published: 1936

Description: NF. Small format hardcover, 91 pages with color illustrations throughout, sixth impression. Bright and clean inside, no owner markings. Red cloth boards have a small stain on back cover, else in collectible condition. Near Fine. (no dust jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sambo and the Twins-a New Adventure of Little Black Sambo

by Helen Bannerman

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1936, 3rd printing, no dj, red cloth clovers are soiled and edgeworn, ink owner name to front pastedown, o/w interior is clean and sound. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sambo and the Twins-a New Adventure of Little Black Sambo

by Bannerman, Helen

price: $89.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Date Published: 1936

Description: FAIR/GOOD. Clean and Bright. Binding Straight and Tight; previous owner's name, otherwise unmarked; spine ends/corners worn; three pages tape repaired. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliohound, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sambo and the Twins

by Helen Bannerman

price: $250.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex-library HARDCOVER, DJ stained, few pages loosened Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sambo and the Twins: a New Adventure of Little Black Sambo

by Bannerman, Helen

price: $65.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott & Co, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1964

Description: Author Illus. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 vo; .5 Pound. Eighth printing, thus; dj w/lite wear, in mylar (Price clipped); 91 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sambo and the Twins: a New Adventure of Little Black Sambo

by Bannerman, Helen

price: $120.00

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Presumed Binding: Cloth Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Co., New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 90 pp. with color plates. Missing front endpage. Interior clean. Edgewear, corners bumped, light scratches and staining. Overall a decent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idle Time Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sambo and the Twins

by Bannerman, Helen

price: $249.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Original 1936 hardcover first edition (with jacket)-jacket edgewear, book terrific shape, collector's dream! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Churn Baby Churn, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sambo and the Twins: a New Adventure of Little Black Sambo

by Bannerman, Helen

price: $250.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Illustrated. Very Good++ in good++ jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Dated ink ownrship ffep. Binding only slightly darkened w/age, contents fine. Dust jacket soiled, chipped at corners, 2 1/2" tear w/ creases on front panel w/ archival tape repair.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Sambo and the Twins: a New Adventure of Little Black Sambo

by Bannerman, Helen

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: As is; considerable soiling to front and back boards, weakened front hinge, previous owner's bookplate on fep, moderate soiling and pencil markings to fep, small tears to various pages. Complete. Decorative boards, 16 cm, 90 pp, fully illustrated with color drawings. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.