» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Richard Kollath, William B Seitz (Photographer), Tim Frew

About this title: Comprehensive and creative, this is a hands-on introduction to the ancient art of basket making. The versatility and variety of the craft comes through with clear instructions for making hanging baskets, picnic baskets, centerpieces and more from vines, twigs, wire, leather and even edible materials. 100 full-color pictures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Kollath, Richard, And Seitz, William B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Richard Kollath

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Richard Kollath

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 10/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Richard Kollath

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 10/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Richard Kollath

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Richard Kollath

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Richard Kollath

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Richard Kollath

price: $2.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Like New. No dust but in super shape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Richard Kollath

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Excellent Condition in Excellent Condition jacket. Hardcover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Richard Kollath

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Very Good. Hardcover no dj. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ vg with repaired closed dj tear. Remainder mark bottom edge. 1st ed. 1989. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Kollath, Richard

price: $4.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1555843050 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little edgewear. This is a book that teaches basketmaking techniques. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Richard Kollath

price: $4.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects By...

by Richard Kollath

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Very Good. 1. Edition Hardcover = new, DJ has 1 tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Kollath, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hint of edge and corner wear, a very crisp and clean first edition, almost new and unread condition! DJ is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 128 very fine unmarked pages wonderfully illustrated with full color photographs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Kollath, Richard

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: New in New jacket. 8 1/2 x 8 1/2. Remainder dot on bottom edge; small label mar on front endpage. Provides complete, step-by-step directions on how to construct a basket from raw materials, a total of forty-five original basket designs and projects by noted craft designer. Completely illustrated in color. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baskets

by Kollath, Richard

price: $9.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Photography By Wm. B. Seitz. Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. Crafts-Basket Making. 8 1/4" By 8 1/4" 128 Pages. Maroon boards with silver titles on spine remain in Very Good ++ condition or better as does interior of this First Edition book on basket making and design as does the interior which is clean and bright. Tiny red ink mark on bottom page edges. Maroon end papers. Pictorial dust jacket also remains in Very Good++ condition. Contents include: Design ideas; Basic Tools and Materials; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fly By Night Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques, & Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Kollath, Richard; Frew, Tim

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First EDITION, FIRST PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. CRAFTS. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 128 PAGES. TAN SPINE. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Richard Kollath

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press / Atlantic Monthly P Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Baskets

by Kollath, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Illustrated by William B. Seitz. NF/NF. 45. 1555843050. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-by-Step Projects. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; there is a wrinkle in the binding cloth on the back board and one very lightly bumped corner). The dust jacket is near fine also (price intact, clean, bright & crisp). The book contains 45 original basket designs with easy to follow instructions and photographs. There is also a section on customizing ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Authors & Artists, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Kollath, Richard With Tim Frew

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Wm B. Seitz color photos. fine, fine dj, maroon bds, oblong. 128 pgs, Baskets for practical and impractical use. Lots of gift ideas. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step By Step Projects

by Kollath, Richard With Tim Frew

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson LTD, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Seitz, William B. Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baskets Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Kollath, Richard

price: $45.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, New York Date Published: 1/1/1989

Description: Very Good. B000K9VAXM We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y27J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Richard Kollath

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Richard Kollath

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Baskets: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-By-Step Projects

by Richard Kollath

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9781555843052 ISBN: 1555843050

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.