» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Basketry, the Nantucket Tradition: History, Techniques, Projects

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Basketry, the Nantucket Tradition: History, Techniques, Projects

by Professor John McGuire

About this title: A complete how-to manual for one of the best-known baskets in the world. Nantucket baskets - with their nesting sizes, wooden bottoms, cane weavers and bail handles - are immediately recognisable and universally admired. In this book, a leading authority on basketmaking shows how to make all the classic Nantucket baskets. More than 200 colour ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Basketry: the Nantucket Tradition used book

Basketry: the Nantucket Tradition

by McGuire, John E.

price: $15.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books (NC), Asheville, N.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780937274507 ISBN: 093727450X

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 093727450X Dust jacket condition: Fair. Long tear and staining to rear panel of jacket. For generations, the treacherous shoals southeast of Nantucket Island sent countless numbers of whaling ships and trading vessels to watery graves. Then, in 1853, the United States government stationed a lightship there, to warn ship captains off an island so often shrouded in fog that it is known as "The Gray Lady. " Confined on a small, uncomfortable ship for months at a time, the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Basketry: the Nantucket Tradition: History * Techniques * Tradition used book

Basketry: the Nantucket Tradition: History * Techniques * Tradition

by John McGuire

price: $28.92

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781887374521 ISBN: 1887374523

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Basketry: the Nantucket Tradition: History * Techniques * Tradition used book

Basketry: the Nantucket Tradition: History * Techniques * Tradition

by John McGuire

price: $45.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2000-08-31 ISBN-13: 9781887374521 ISBN: 1887374523

Description: Very Good Plus. No DJ, as issued. NOT EX-LIB! SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, JOHN MCGUIRE! LOADED WITH ILLUSTRATIONS! No writing or underlining! Paperback, with bumps and rubs to cover. All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller. Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Basketry: the Nantucket Tradition-History, Techniques, Projects

by McGuire, John (Photography By Henry Peach)

price: $70.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Lark Books, Asheville, NC Date Published: (1990) ISBN-13: 9780937274507 ISBN: 093727450X

Description: B&W and color illustrations. Very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover) 128pp. ISBN 093727450X Author introduces the people who have given Nantucket its distinctive character: Indians and sheepherders, Quakers and whalers. And he explains exactly why the Nantucket lightship basket took the distinctive form it did. Then with more than 200 step-by-step photoes, and with clean precise instructions, the author explains how to create a variety of elegant Nantucket baskets, including both round and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Basketry: The Nantucket Tradition: History * Techniques * Projects used book

Basketry: The Nantucket Tradition: History * Techniques * Projects

by McGuire, John, Professor

price: $27.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lark Books (NC) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781887374521 ISBN: 1887374523

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. SHIPS VIA US MAIL read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Book Emporium, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Basketry: the Nantucket Tradition History Techniques Proojects used book

Basketry: the Nantucket Tradition History Techniques Proojects

by McGuire, John

price: $35.38

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781887374521 ISBN: 1887374523

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Q's Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Basketry: The Nantucket Tradition: History * Techniques * Projects used book

Basketry: The Nantucket Tradition: History * Techniques * Projects

by McGuire, John, Professor

price: $46.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lark Books (NC) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781887374521 ISBN: 1887374523

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jearl, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Basketry: the Nantucket Tradition

by McGuire, John

price: $50.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: History, Techniques, Projects. Asheville, NC: Lark Books, 1990. FIRST EDITION. Numerous b/w and full color photographs and illustrations. Photography by Henry Peach. 128 pp. Hardcover. Square 8vo. Beige paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners very lightly rubbed. Else, a nice copy in like dustjacket. Very good+/Very good+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Basketry: the Nantucket Tradition

by John E. McGuire

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books (NC) Date Published: 1990-11 ISBN-13: 9780937274507 ISBN: 093727450X

Description: Excellent condition. North Carolina: Lark Books, 1990. Hardcover. A history of regional basketry with an emphasis on lightship basketry. Near Fine with light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vandello Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Basketry: the Nantucket Tradition--History, Techniques, Projects

by McGuire, John. Photography By Henry Peach

price: $75.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Lark Books, Asheville, NC Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780937274507 ISBN: 093727450X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. Inscribed and signed by author 125 pp., illustrated in b/w and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crane's Bill Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Basketry: the Nantucket Tradition

by McGuire, John

price: $82.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9780937274507 ISBN: 093727450X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Basketry: the Nantucket Tradition

by John E. McGuire

price: $83.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books (NC) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780937274507 ISBN: 093727450X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Basketry: the Nantucket Tradition: History * Techniques * Tradition used book

Basketry: the Nantucket Tradition: History * Techniques * Tradition

by John McGuire

price: $91.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781887374521 ISBN: 1887374523

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Basketry: the Nantucket Tradition: History * Techniques * Tradition new book

Basketry: the Nantucket Tradition: History * Techniques * Tradition

by John McGuire

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781887374521 ISBN: 1887374523

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Basketry: the Nantucket Tradition

by McGuire, John E.

price: $75.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books (NC) ISBN-13: 9780937274507 ISBN: 093727450X

Description: Very Good. 093727450X First Edition with Full Number line. DJ has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. Due to the price this order will be upgraded to require Signature Confirmation and be Insured, all at no additional cost to the buyer. Tracking provided for all orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.