Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, Calif.
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Exlibrary. Covers flexible, binding ok, spine slightly creased, a little edge wear, pages clean but age-toned some. 437 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good/Fair. B-, shelf and cover wear, slightly darkened with spots from age on edges, text has some markings, name written on front title page. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, Calif.
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Edges stained; library markings inside front and back covers and top edge; pages clean and tight. 437 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Stanford U.P., Stanford, Calif.
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 437 p. Illustrated. Originally published Little, Brown 1936. read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Stanford U. Press, Stanford, CA
Date Published: 1960
Description: illus. VG+/VG- 437pp. Prev owner's name front down end paper, top edge soiled some. 1/2" tear, some rubbing and soiling to clipped DJ. Book solid. read more
Edition: First?
Binding: First?
Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1936
Description: fair. 24 cm, 437, illus., boards somewhat worn and soiled, pencil underlining & checks on a few pages & rear endpaper, several pages browned. read more
Description: Very Good. User Defined Category.}. First edition copy. Same date title and copyright page; NAP. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No Dust Jacket History 91609. In sealed plastic protection. 1936. Hardcover no dj. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stanford U. P
Date Published: 1967
ISBN-13:9780804700252ISBN:0804700257
Description: Good. EDGES HAVE BEEN RUBBED, CORNERS BUMPED, PEN MARKS ON CONTENTS PAGE, CIRCLING THE CHAPTERS, UNDERLINED TEXT ALSO. " Shipped from the UK " read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, Calif.
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. pb, 1966, used as a textbook so heavy underlining and writing, cover has usage/shelf wear, former owner's name inside front, binding tight, SKU-A078, A small family business committed to BIG... 437 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.