» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda

by John C Miller

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda

by Miller, John Chester

price: $93.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Stanford U.P., Oxford U. P Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sam Adams Pioneer in Propaganda

by John C Miller

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: STANFORD UNIV + PRESS Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable. Paperback, 437 pages, has underlining and highlighting in first half of book, still GOOD reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sam Adams; pioneer in propaganda.

by Miller, John Chester

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, Calif. Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Exlibrary. Covers flexible, binding ok, spine slightly creased, a little edge wear, pages clean but age-toned some. 437 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda

by John G. Miller

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1960

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda

by Miller, John C.

price: $9.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover has some creases and foxing. Stamp on first page, otherwise appears clean throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda

by John C. Miller

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA Date Published: 1964

Description: Good/Fair. B-, shelf and cover wear, slightly darkened with spots from age on edges, text has some markings, name written on front title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sam Adams; pioneer in propaganda.

by Miller, John Chester

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, Calif. Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 437 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: West Main Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sam Adams; pioneer in propaganda.

by Miller, John Chester

price: $10.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, Calif. Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Edges stained; library markings inside front and back covers and top edge; pages clean and tight. 437 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Main Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda

by John C. Miller

price: $11.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda

by Miller, John Chester

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stanford U.P., Stanford, Calif. Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 437 p. Illustrated. Originally published Little, Brown 1936. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda

by Miller, John G.

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Date Published: 1960

Description: Reprint of the 1936 ed. 6x9.5", 437 pp. Ex-library with the usual marks, else Good in Good dj with library marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Book Depot, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda

by Miller, John C.

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780804700245 ISBN: 0804700249

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0804700249. Exlibrary, usual markings. Blurbs removed from endpapers; 437 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sam Adams; Pioneer in Propaganda

by Miller, John Chester

price: $31.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, and company Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Ex-Lib (Prestigious) Usual Marks. Moderate general wear. 437 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda

by Miller, John G.

price: $35.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stanford U. Press, Stanford, CA Date Published: 1960

Description: illus. VG+/VG- 437pp. Prev owner's name front down end paper, top edge soiled some. 1/2" tear, some rubbing and soiling to clipped DJ. Book solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda

by Miller, John Chester

price: $36.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First? Binding: First? Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1936

Description: fair. 24 cm, 437, illus., boards somewhat worn and soiled, pencil underlining & checks on a few pages & rear endpaper, several pages browned. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda

by John Miller

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. User Defined Category.}. First edition copy. Same date title and copyright page; NAP. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No Dust Jacket History 91609. In sealed plastic protection. 1936. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda used book

Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda

by John Chester Miller

price: $126.72

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford U. P Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780804700252 ISBN: 0804700257

Description: Good. EDGES HAVE BEEN RUBBED, CORNERS BUMPED, PEN MARKS ON CONTENTS PAGE, CIRCLING THE CHAPTERS, UNDERLINED TEXT ALSO. " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sam Adams; pioneer in propaganda.

by Miller, John Chester

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, Calif. Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. pb, 1966, used as a textbook so heavy underlining and writing, cover has usage/shelf wear, former owner's name inside front, binding tight, SKU-A078, A small family business committed to BIG... 437 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem2009, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sam Adams Pioneer in Propaganda

by Miller, John C.

price: $5.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford Univ. Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable. Scuffing and creasing on covers, smudging on edges, several instances of pen underlining within the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sam Adams Pioneer in Propaganda

by Miller, John C

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: STANFORD UNIV + PRESS ISBN-13: 9781112734076 ISBN: 1112734074

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda

by John Miller

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stanford U. P Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Cover rubbed, scar on first page from tag removal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda

by Miller, John C.

price: $14.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA Date Published: 1964

Description: B&W Frontis Illustration. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Rubbing and wear to wraps and to creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda

by Miller, John C.

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. Sturdy copy. Light wear to corners. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sam Adams: Pioneer in Propaganda

by Miller, John

price: $40.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Clean. Front inner hinge tender, otherwise sturdy. Cover lightly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.