|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Salvos; an informal book about books and plays
(8 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Salvos: an Informal Book About Books and Plays
by
Frank, Waldo
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Boni and Liveright Publishers [1924], New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. 286 pages, index. Edgeworn VG copy [spine paper label is browned and chipped] lacking the Dust Wrapper. read more
|
|
Salvos: an Informal Book About Books and Plays
by
Frank, Waldo
Binding: Quarter Cloth
Publisher: Boni & Liverright, NY
Date Published: 1924
Description: vg-/no dj. tips worn. spine label chipped. spine dulled. OCtavo, 286pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tappin Book Mine,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Salvos [Microform]: an Informal Book About Books and Plays By Frank, Waldo...
by
Waldo David Frank
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boni and Liveright
Date Published: 1924
Description: Good. Hardcover; New York; Boni & Liveright; 1924; Good with no DJ; Light wear to cloth boards, previous owners name inside, binding cracked in several places but still intact. A collection of essays of some of the most influential literary figures in history. read more
|
|
Salvos: an Informal Book About Books and Plays
by
Frank, Waldo
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Impression
Publisher: Boni & Liveright, New York
Date Published: c. 1924
Description: Fair. Burlap backstrip rubbed away, for 1.5" at the bottom of it; covers somewhat worn, also; otherwise an acceptably good copy of this volume, with glue stains from a label on the front paste-down. And that was probably a library label, at that, since the cop. pg. says that this was discarded by the Woodstock Public Library, after it had apparently been given to it by the author's friend, Thomas Walsh; A solid, clean copy, in spite of the cover wear already noted, in the original cloth and ... read more
|
|
Salvos: an Informal Book About Books and Plays
by
Frank, Waldo
Publisher: Boni and Liveright
Date Published: 1924
Description: Good. No Jacket. Binding sunned on spine, spine label worn on edges, binding corners slightly bumped, endpapers sunned around edges, previous owner's name written on front pastedown. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Iliad Bookshop,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Salvos an Informal Book About Books and Plays
by
Waldo Frank
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
Salvos. an Informal Book About Books and Plays
by
Frank, Waldo
Edition: First Edition
Binding: hardcover
Description: 8vo, linen backed patterned boards, d.w. N.Y. : Boni & Liveright, 1924. read more
|
|
Salvos: an Informal Book About Books and Plays
by
Frank, Waldo
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: New York: Boni and Liveright, 1924, New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: Very Good. Very Good Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dustjacket. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 286 pages. Essays on books and authors. Well-made book, cloth spine with publisher's label to patterned paper-covered boards. The book itself is exceptionally clean and stain-free, it stands perfectly straight, and it is very firm and tight in its binding, no pages loose, torn or missing. The hinges are sound and undamaged, the corner tips, though slightly ... read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=5876966&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|