About this title: Journalist Dennis Covington documents the case of Glenn Summerford, arrested and tried for murdering his wife with rattlesnakes. On Sand Mountain, Covington found he discovered the similarities between himself and the devotees of snake-handling, strychnine-drinking religions so quickly it was disturbing to him. This book was voted by the "Voice ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. } Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780140254587ISBN:0140254587
Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; GOOD TRADE PAPERBACK. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD FINALIST. Clean, tight, untorn. Edges of cover show a little use wear. On the first few pages, there is a water stain in the lower left corner. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780140254587ISBN:0140254587
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. UNREAD copy with light shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780201622928ISBN:0201622920
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight. Some of the pages have light underlining in pencil. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs. read more
Edition: Illustrated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780201622928ISBN:0201622920
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder marks, EX-LIB w/typical stamps/stickers, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, minor shelf wear. 240 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1996-03-01
ISBN-13:9780140254587ISBN:0140254587
Description: New. New paperback book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison Wesley
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780201622928ISBN:0201622920
Description: Good++ in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Signed by Author Type: Ex-Library Inscribed and signed by author on first page. Dj. in brodart, price clipped, light shelfwear. Book has usual library markings, card holder pulled off back inside bd., 240 very good, clean, tight pages. Unmarked. read more
New York Times Book Review "The lessons and insights of 'Salvation on Sand Mountain' may seem creepy to those who prefer their Jesus to be a "mild-mannered esthete with shampooed hair." Still it is a book of revelation - brilliant, dire and full of grace." -- Lee K. Abbott
Clyde Edgerton "This book...does the impossible: It breathes. And it will take your breath - if you have a heart and soul."
Fannie Flagg "'Salvation on Sand Mountain' will jar you to the bone."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.