» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Dennis Covington

About this title: Journalist Dennis Covington documents the case of Glenn Summerford, arrested and tried for murdering his wife with rattlesnakes. On Sand Mountain, Covington found he discovered the similarities between himself and the devotees of snake-handling, strychnine-drinking religions so quickly it was disturbing to him. This book was voted by the "Voice Literary Supplement" one of the 25 Favorite Books of 1995.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Dennis Covington

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia new book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: New in new dust jacket. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $4.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: Good. 0140254587 24159 PB: spine cupped, text clean, cover has light shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, N.Y. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: Very Good. 0140254587 240 pages, illustrations, solid and clean trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $6.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 3/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: Fine. 0140254587 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $6.74

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. UNREAD copy with light shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $6.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: Very Good. 0201622920 Dust jacket has minor wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. 19. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warners Book Store, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountian used book

Salvation on Sand Mountian

by Covington, Dennis

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: 0201622920. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Dennis Covington

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780306818363 ISBN: 0306818361

Description: Very Good. Like new slight crease in back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia new book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Dennis Covington

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780306818363 ISBN: 0306818361

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ADDISON-WESLEY, READING, MA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: VG/VG. 0201622920 P/C DJ, OWNER'S INS. TO FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $7.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 3/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: Good. 0140254587 Unmarked text. wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Del Isle's Book Aisle, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight. Some of the pages have light underlining in pencil. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain

by Covington, Dennis

price: $8.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reading, Ma. Addison-Wesley 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 4th Printing 8vo. 240pp. 8pp. B+W Photos. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia new book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $8.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder marks, EX-LIB w/typical stamps/stickers, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, minor shelf wear. 240 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain, Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain, Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $9.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight with light wear to the unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia new book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: New. New paperback book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia new book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Dennis Covington

price: $10.18

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306818363 ISBN: 0306818361

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis; (Signed)

price: $12.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: Good++ in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Signed by Author Type: Ex-Library Inscribed and signed by author on first page. Dj. in brodart, price clipped, light shelfwear. Book has usual library markings, card holder pulled off back inside bd., 240 very good, clean, tight pages. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Dennis Covington

price: $14.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: Like New. Great looking, just like new book with clean cover, clean tight pages, and clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookity_Nookity, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading/MA: Date Published: c. 1995

Description: VG, unmarked, illus. 5" x 8" Paperback; top edge price stamp. xv + 240 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Mllec, Mobile, AL

"This book surprised me. I expected it to be yet another piece of academic condescension, in which the author vaunts his natural superiority over these backwoods, bible-thumping snake handlers. But that wasn't what I got at all. Rather, just like Dennis Covington, I was sucked in to this fascinating, strange realm of snake handlers. I was touched by his sincerity, humbled by his ability to lay himself bare before his readers, and moved by his quiet, genuine depiction of the people he met. Deftly, beautifully written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Heather, Cleveland, OH

""Feeling after God is dangerous business. And Christianity without passion, danger, and mystery may not really be Christianity at all."

And so we go, with Dennis Covington into the heart of Southern Appalachia to try and catch a glimpse of that furious and awesome Holy Spirit that calls for men and women to take up snakes, drink from mason jars full of home-brewed poison, and place their hands on hot stoves. They speak in tongues and cast out demons, for them this physical life is only a mirage; the promise of ever-lasting life or an eternity of damnation are what drives them towards salvation. In some ways these people are easily written off as backward hillbillies, ignorant and crazy, but before you close the book, you're not so sure. Through his own search for meaning and a family history, Covington is able to convey that sense of longing for the mysterious, the elation of witnessing the miraculous. You might not be able to stomach their political views, their church doctrine, or identify with their poverty, but nonetheless Covington paints them in inspired strokes. Which isn't to say he overlooks their flaws or the danger they put themselves and others in. Yet, there is something mesmerizing to be found in their passion and willingness to surrender themselves to a higher power. A beautiful book, equal parts terror and allure, its' vision of Southern Appalachia and the characters who populate her, is a haunting ode to family, faith, and our desire for meaning which often manifests itself in dangerous and awesome forms."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Frazer, Langley, WA

"Salvation on Sand Mountain is a story of snake handling and strychnine drinking, of faith healing and speaking in tongues. It is also the story of one man's search for his roots--and, in the end, of his spiritual renewal. Writer Dennis Covington came to this ecstatic form of Christianity as a reporter covering a sensational murder case; Glen Summerford, pastor of the Church of Jesus with Signs Following, had been accused of attempting to kill his wife with rattlesnakes. There, in a courtroom filled with journalists and gawking spectators, Covington felt the pull of a spirituality that was to dominate his life for the next several years. Attending Summerford's church out of curiosity, he soon forged close friendships with some of the worshippers, began attending snake-handling services throughout the South, and eventually took up snakes himself.
With subject matter this lurid, Salvation on Sand Mountain could have been a Southern-fried curiosity and little more. Covington goes far deeper. Tracing the snake handlers' roots in regional history, in the deep spiritual alienation of mountain people from the secular modern world they have so recently joined, Covington is more than just sympathetic to the snake handlers; in a profound way, he considers himself one of them. His reasoning is sometimes flawed--when he attempts to find snake handlers in his own family's past, for instance, the result is belabored and unconvincing--but there's no doubt that Covington's heart is in the right place. He's also not without his own brand of sly gallows humor, as in this conversation with the elderly Gracie McAllister: "She'd swore she'd never handle rattlesnakes in July again. She'd been bit the previous two Julys. 'I decided I'd just handle fire and drink strychnine that night,' she said. Good idea, I thought. It always pays to be on the safe side."

Covington eventually breaks with the snake handlers, but comes away from the experience a changed man. "Knowing where you come from is one thing, but it's suicide to stay there," he writes. An American Book Award winner and finalist for the National Book Award, Salvation on Sand Mountain is a nuanced, compassionate portrait of an unforgettable spiritual journey. --Mary Park"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 5, 2009
By Katy, The United States

"Salvation on Sand Mountain is loaded with characters that fit every stereotype you've ever heard of backwood Southern Appalachian mountain folk, so extreme you have to check the book cover several times to make sure this isn't fiction. Covington gracefully side steps the predictable exhibitionist freak show and instead expounds on the history, humanity and passionate belief of people most America have called trash for a very long time.

Are you a believer? a non-believer? So is Dennis Covington. Covington's willingness to explore the actual spiritual experiences in his investigation, not just the obvious spiritual hedonism of snake handling but the soul searching and desperate God-searching makes this book a MUST READ. Covington is smart enough to cut off the obvious dismissals - the snakes are tame, the people are insane, it's all a show - with fairly thorough explanations so the pure mystery of mystical American religion, long dead in our present culture, can be savored.

The book traces the history of the Scotch-Irish migration into America. A short introduction to the old world, borderland practices of clan and ancient ritual are placed as a backdrop to the new world poor white culture. I would have liked a more thorough history of the traditions and transition but I think that's just personal preference. The real story of the book is spiritual exploration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia by Dennis Covington

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.