» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Dennis Covington

About this title: Journalist Dennis Covington documents the case of Glenn Summerford, arrested and tried for murdering his wife with rattlesnakes. On Sand Mountain, Covington found he discovered the similarities between himself and the devotees of snake-handling, strychnine-drinking religions so quickly it was disturbing to him. This book was voted by the "Voice ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Dennis Covington

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: Very Good. } Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia new book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $4.71

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: 0140254587 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03331580 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia new book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $4.71

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: 0140254587 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03331583 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia new book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $4.71

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: 0140254587 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03331584 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia new book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $4.71

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: 0140254587 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03331579 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia new book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $4.71

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: 0140254587 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03331582 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia new book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $4.71

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: 0140254587 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03331581 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; GOOD TRADE PAPERBACK. NATIONAL BOOK AWARD FINALIST. Clean, tight, untorn. Edges of cover show a little use wear. On the first few pages, there is a water stain in the lower left corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Parnassus BookShop, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $6.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 3/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: Fine. 0140254587 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $6.74

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. UNREAD copy with light shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $6.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: Very Good. 0201622920 Dust jacket has minor wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. 19. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warners Book Store, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountian used book

Salvation on Sand Mountian

by Covington, Dennis

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: 0201622920. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ADDISON-WESLEY, READING, MA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: VG/VG. 0201622920 P/C DJ, OWNER'S INS. TO FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $7.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 3/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: Good. 0140254587 Unmarked text. wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Del Isle's Book Aisle, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight. Some of the pages have light underlining in pencil. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain

by Covington, Dennis

price: $8.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reading, Ma. Addison-Wesley 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 4th Printing 8vo. 240pp. 8pp. B+W Photos. Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia new book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $8.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder marks, EX-LIB w/typical stamps/stickers, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, minor shelf wear. 240 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain, Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain, Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $9.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Clean and tight with light wear to the unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia new book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake-Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140254587 ISBN: 0140254587

Description: New. New paperback book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia new book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Dennis Covington

price: $10.18

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306818363 ISBN: 0306818361

Description: New. GREAT BUY! Brand New From US Distributor! WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Covington, Dennis; (Signed)

price: $12.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: Good++ in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Signed by Author Type: Ex-Library Inscribed and signed by author on first page. Dj. in brodart, price clipped, light shelfwear. Book has usual library markings, card holder pulled off back inside bd., 240 very good, clean, tight pages. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling

by Covington, Dennis

price: $14.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: NEW BOOK-Appalachian-Pentacostalism. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Lights Bookstore, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia used book

Salvation on Sand Mountain: Snake Handling and Redemption in Southern Appalachia

by Dennis Covington

price: $14.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1995-01 ISBN-13: 9780201622928 ISBN: 0201622920

Description: Like New. Great looking, just like new book with clean cover, clean tight pages, and clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookity_Nookity, NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

New York Times Book Review
"The lessons and insights of 'Salvation on Sand Mountain' may seem creepy to those who prefer their Jesus to be a "mild-mannered esthete with shampooed hair." Still it is a book of revelation - brilliant, dire and full of grace." -- Lee K. Abbott

Clyde Edgerton
"This book...does the impossible: It breathes. And it will take your breath - if you have a heart and soul."

Fannie Flagg
"'Salvation on Sand Mountain' will jar you to the bone."

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cleaving: The Story of a Marriage

Cleaving: The Story of a Marriage

by Dennis Covington, Vicki Covington

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.92!

Redneck Riviera: Armadillos, Outlaws, and the Demise of an American Dream

Redneck Riviera: Armadillos, Outlaws, and the Demise of an American Dream

by Dennis Covington

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Darkness Visible: A Memoir of Madness

Darkness Visible: A Memoir of Madness

by William Styron

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

The sociological imagination

The sociological imagination

by C Wright Mills

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.92!

To Kill a Mockingbird

To Kill a Mockingbird

by Harper Lee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

On the Road

On the Road

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!