» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Salvador Dali, 1904-1989

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Salvador Dali, 1904-1989

by Gilles Neret

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 (Basic Art) used book

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 (Basic Art)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taschen ISBN-13: 9783822859896 ISBN: 3822859893

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvador Dali 1904-1989 (Basic Art) used book

Salvador Dali 1904-1989 (Basic Art)

by Gilles Neret

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 11/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9783822859896 ISBN: 3822859893

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 (Basic Art) used book

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 (Basic Art)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9783822859896 ISBN: 3822859893

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 new book

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989

by Neret, Gilles (From an idea by), and Plant, Catherine (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783822859896 ISBN: 3822859893

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Basic Art. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Books, DE, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 (Basic Art) used book

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 (Basic Art)

by Neret, Gilles

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9783822859896 ISBN: 3822859893

Description: FINE. Crisp Clean Unread unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 (Basic Art) used book

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 (Basic Art)

by Neret, Gilles

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 8-1-99 ISBN-13: 9783822859896 ISBN: 3822859893

Description: FINE. Crisp Clean Unread unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 0.88 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 (Basic Art) used book

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 (Basic Art)

by Neret, Gilles

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 8-1-99 ISBN-13: 9783822859896 ISBN: 3822859893

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 0.88 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvador Dali 1904-1989 (Thunder Bay Artists) used book

Salvador Dali 1904-1989 (Thunder Bay Artists)

by Neret, Gilles

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) ISBN-13: 9781571450968 ISBN: 1571450963

Description: Fine. 1571450963 Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 (Basic Art) used book

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 (Basic Art)

by Creator-Gilles Neret; Translator-Catherine Plant

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9783822859896 ISBN: 3822859893

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 (Basic Art) used book

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 (Basic Art)

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783822859896 ISBN: 3822859893

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dali used book

Dali

by Neret, Gilles

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Taschen America, LLC 2000 Date Published: 2000-11 ISBN-13: 9783822859896 ISBN: 3822859893

Description: Very Good. Very good softcover, 2 pages have some underlining o/w the book is clean and tight. ISBN: 3822859893 **SEE OUR GREAT TERMS OF SALE** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RWL Group, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvador Dali 1904-1989 (Basic Art) used book

Salvador Dali 1904-1989 (Basic Art)

by Neret, Gilles

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2000-11 ISBN-13: 9783822859896 ISBN: 3822859893

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvador Dali, 1904-1989 used book

Salvador Dali, 1904-1989

by Neret, Gilles

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thunder Bay Press (CA) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781571450968 ISBN: 1571450963

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Thunder Bay Artists. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ewinesberry, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvador Dali 1904-1989 used book

Salvador Dali 1904-1989

by Neret, Gilles

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thunder Bay Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781571450968 ISBN: 1571450963

Description: Good. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; First page has been torn in half-(only half a page. ) Creases on ft. cover, crease on back. Pen markings on back, some scuffing on some of the text edges, bumped upper corner. Pages are bright and clean, binding tight. 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvador Dali 1904-1989 used book

Salvador Dali 1904-1989

by Neret, Gilles

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taschen America Llc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783822859896 ISBN: 3822859893

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 new book

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989

by Neret, Gilles (From an idea by), and Plant, Catherine (Translated by)

list price: $9.99

our price: $8.99

you save: $1.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783822859896 ISBN: 3822859893

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Basic Art. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Salvador Dali. 1904-1989

by Neret, Gilles

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salvador Dali 1904-1989

by Neret, Gilles

price: $12.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 1994

Description: Very close to fine oversize stiff wraps with strong square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Large "Face" cover illustration. Text in Spanish. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 used book

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989

by Neret, Gilles:

price: $14.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen, Koln, Germany Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783822859896 ISBN: 3822859893

Description: Fine. ART: SALVADOR DALI: LIFE AND WORK: 7 1/4 x 9 inches. 96 pages. Profusely illustrated with color and a few black and white reproductions of Art Works. Black and white photographs of the artist. Salvador Dali (1904-1989) was a surrealist painter who remained a surrealist. While other painters went off in different directions--he remained true to his initial focus as a surrealist, //, Fine book. Interior clean and in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dali, Salvador Dali 1904-1989 used book

Dali, Salvador Dali 1904-1989

by Gilles Neret

price: $16.51

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taschen, Cologne (koln) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783822859896 ISBN: 3822859893

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Paperback. H. 9" 96pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Salvador Dali 1904-1989

by Neret, Gilles

price: $18.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good. B000X2BQXK TEAR ON BACK COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dali new book

Dali

by Translator: Plant, Catherine

price: $18.96

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TASCHEN GMBH Country = GERMANY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783822859896 ISBN: 3822859893

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 96 pages. One of taschen's new art albums, tremendous value at 3.99. ill. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Salvador Dali 1904-1989

by Neret, Gilles (Art Of Salvador Dali. )

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Benedikt Taschen, Koln ISBN-13: 9783822889794 ISBN: 3822889792

Description: [3-8228-8979-2] [1994]. (4to paperback) Very good plus. 96pp. Illustrated cover, color frontispiece, photographs, black and white and color illustrations, chronology, index. Art of Salvador Dali. Text in French Language. (Art) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 (Basic Art) used book

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 (Basic Art)

by Creator-Gilles Neret; Translator-Catherine Plant

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9783822859896 ISBN: 3822859893

Description: Good. Previous owner's name on title page. No markings to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Compton, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 (Basic Art) used book

Salvador Dali: 1904-1989 (Basic Art)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783822859896 ISBN: 3822859893

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, very good cond. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Bader, Dammam, Saudi Arabia

"the 3 stars are for the organization of the book in addition to the work of Dali included in. Most of the book's text is quotations of Dali and others so I believe it is not one of the best. However, Dali is one. I am looking forward reading more about his life and work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Clairvb, The United States

"This collection is a great taste of Dali. I love the symbolism in his art -- which include major themes of life -- love, death, religion, aging, reality, art, science, etc. Each piece seems to have hidden symbolic treasures upon close inspection. And his imagination ... wow!

Good price for someone interested in checking out Dali."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 10, 2008
By Sloan, The United States

"You can't beat Dali. Have several prints, and this book on my coffee table."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 7, 2008
By Nick, Allen, TX

"I am a huge fan of Dali's. He is one of the most inspiring artists of all time. I have a theory that he is a genius. He paints surreal images that become real when you study each one. A truely amazing man."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Salvador Dali, 1904-1989 by Gilles Neret

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.