» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Salty Dog

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Gloria Rand makes her debut in children's books with this charming story of a plucky Salty Dog, a story inspired by a real dog who frequently traveled alone on a ferry across Puget Sound to visit his master at work in a boatyard. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Salty Dog

by Rand, Gloria, And Rand, Ted (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780805008371 ISBN: 0805008373

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Salty Dog By Rand, Gloria; Rand, Ted

by Gloria Rand; Ted Rand

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holth & Co (J) Date Published: 1989-02 ISBN-13: 9780805008371 ISBN: 0805008373

Description: Very Good. Ex-library book, mylar dj cover, photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salty Dog

by Gloria Rand, Ted Rand

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holth & Co (J) ISBN-13: 9780805008371 ISBN: 0805008373

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salty Dog used book

Salty Dog

by Gloria Rand

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805018479 ISBN: 0805018476

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Salty Dog used book

Salty Dog

by Gloria Rand

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805018479 ISBN: 0805018476

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Salty Dog used book

Salty Dog

by Gloria Rand

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805018479 ISBN: 0805018476

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salty Dog

by Gloria Rand, Ted Rand

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805008371 ISBN: 0805008373

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Salty Dog used book

Salty Dog

by Rand, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805018479 ISBN: 0805018476

Description: Rand, Ted. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salty Dog used book

Salty Dog

price: $2.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805018479 ISBN: 0805018476

Description: Good. Paperback. cover and corner wear. wrinkled spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Salty Dog used book

Salty Dog

by Rand., Gloria

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HENRY HOLT & CO Date Published: C1989 ISBN-13: 9780805008371 ISBN: 0805008373

Description: RAND., TED. Interior of book is very good with wonderful color illustrations, two tiny edge tears., Xlibrary FIRST edition. Dust Jacket is very good with inside flaps pasted to endpage of book. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: Salty dog series. A young puppy named Salty help his new master, Zack build a sailboat. Salty looks like a red heeler dog. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salty Dog

by Rand, Gloria; Rand, Ted

price: $5.70

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Henry Holt & Co, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780805008371 ISBN: 0805008373

Description: First edition, first printing. No DJ. Near fine condition turquoise hardcover. Some light stains to boards, mild toning, to/from gift inscription on title page. Salty the dog helps his master build a sailboat. Great color illustrations throughout, by Ted Rand. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salty Dog

by Gloria Rand; Ted Rand

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holth & Co (J) Date Published: 1989-02 ISBN-13: 9780805008371 ISBN: 0805008373

Description: Very Good. Pages like new, some minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salty Dog

by Rand

price: $6.41

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780805008371 ISBN: 0805008373

Description: Rand. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Salty Dog new book

Salty Dog

by Rand, Gloria

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805018479 ISBN: 0805018476

Description: Rand, Ted. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Salty Dog

by Rand

price: $9.19

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780805008371 ISBN: 0805008373

Description: Rand. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIOBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salty Dog

by Rand, Gloria

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Ted Rand-Ill. Ex-library; lib markings o/w G/D; dj in mylar cover, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salty Dog

by Rand, Gloria; Rand, Ted (Illus. )

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780805008371 ISBN: 0805008373

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Oblong 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Full blue cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Unpaginated, approx. 30 pp. Dust jacket, with a few tiny spots to rear panel, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salty Dog

by Rand, Gloria

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780805008371 ISBN: 0805008373

Description: Rand, Ted. Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy, dj has 4" or so closed tear with a bend on lower back-taped with clear tape on the inside, rubbing. This is a charming story about a plucky, little pocketsized dog, and his adventures in the boatyard, taking a ferry, with step by step instructions of a wooden sailboat, its fitting out, shakedown cruise, and glorious maiden voyage-with First Mate Salty standing proudly at the helm. Illustrated with spectacular color ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aahabooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salty Dog

by Rand, Gloria

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780805008371 ISBN: 0805008373

Description: Rand, Ted. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 1/4" x 10" Signed by Author and Illustrator A light wrinkle on ffep; o/w fine. jacket has a tiny lower front flap fold chip. signed by author and illustrator. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salty Dog

by Rand, Gloria

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780805008371 ISBN: 0805008373

Description: Rand, Ted. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 1/4" x 10" Signed by Author and Illustrator First printing of first edition. book in very fine condition; signed by author and illustrator: "To Cory-Best Wishes! Ted Rand Gloria Rand". jacket has clipped price and is in o/w fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salty Dog used book

Salty Dog

by Rand, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805018479 ISBN: 0805018476

Description: Very Good. 0805018476 Tight & clean children's softcover. Free 1st class mail upgrade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Scafuro, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Salty Dog used book

Salty Dog

by Rand, Gloria

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780805018479 ISBN: 0805018476

Description: Rand, Ted. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Salty Dog

by Gloria Rand, Ted Rand

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holth & Co (J) ISBN-13: 9780805008371 ISBN: 0805008373

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Salty Dog

by Gloria Rand, Ted Rand

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holth & Co (J) ISBN-13: 9780805008371 ISBN: 0805008373

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Salty Dog used book

Salty Dog

by Gloria Rand

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805018479 ISBN: 0805018476

Description: Good. Minor wear, inscription on first page Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.