About this title: Gloria Rand makes her debut in children's books with this charming story of a plucky Salty Dog, a story inspired by a real dog who frequently traveled alone on a ferry across Puget Sound to visit his master at work in a boatyard. Full color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Xlibrary FIRST edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HENRY HOLT & CO
Date Published: C1989
ISBN-13:9780805008371ISBN:0805008373
Description: RAND., TED. Interior of book is very good with wonderful color illustrations, two tiny edge tears., Xlibrary FIRST edition. Dust Jacket is very good with inside flaps pasted to endpage of book. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: Salty dog series. A young puppy named Salty help his new master, Zack build a sailboat. Salty looks like a red heeler dog. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Henry Holt & Co, 1989
ISBN-13:9780805008371ISBN:0805008373
Description: First edition, first printing. No DJ. Near fine condition turquoise hardcover. Some light stains to boards, mild toning, to/from gift inscription on title page. Salty the dog helps his master build a sailboat. Great color illustrations throughout, by Ted Rand. Unpaginated. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780805008371ISBN:0805008373
Description: Rand. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt And Company, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780805008371ISBN:0805008373
Description: Rand. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIOBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780805008371ISBN:0805008373
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Oblong 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Full blue cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Unpaginated, approx. 30 pp. Dust jacket, with a few tiny spots to rear panel, offered in new mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780805008371ISBN:0805008373
Description: Rand, Ted. Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy, dj has 4" or so closed tear with a bend on lower back-taped with clear tape on the inside, rubbing. This is a charming story about a plucky, little pocketsized dog, and his adventures in the boatyard, taking a ferry, with step by step instructions of a wooden sailboat, its fitting out, shakedown cruise, and glorious maiden voyage-with First Mate Salty standing proudly at the helm. Illustrated with spectacular color ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780805008371ISBN:0805008373
Description: Rand, Ted. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 1/4" x 10" Signed by Author and Illustrator A light wrinkle on ffep; o/w fine. jacket has a tiny lower front flap fold chip. signed by author and illustrator. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780805008371ISBN:0805008373
Description: Rand, Ted. Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 1/4" x 10" Signed by Author and Illustrator First printing of first edition. book in very fine condition; signed by author and illustrator: "To Cory-Best Wishes! Ted Rand Gloria Rand". jacket has clipped price and is in o/w fine condition. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.