New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Salts of Silver, Toned with Gold: The Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Salts of Silver, Toned with Gold: The Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

by Anne Anninger, Julie Mellby, Victoria Alexander (Editor)

About this title: Drawing from a collection of historical photographic material from the 1830s through the early 19th century, this volume illustrates and describes daguerreotypes, early paper prints, albums, and photographically illustrated books, stereoviews, and period cameras.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography new book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

by Anne Anninger; Julie Mellby

price: $15.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Library Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780914630227 ISBN: 0914630229

Description: New. NEW-Paperback--* * [ [ May have lite shelf wear-We ship all orders with tracking-Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! -Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days-Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0914630229-SKU # 12000016581. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KCs Books Plus, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography used book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

by Anninger, Anne; Mellby, Julie

price: $16.90

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Houghton Library, Department of Printing & Graphic Arts, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780914630227 ISBN: 0914630229

Description: Very Good. 4to 0914630229 top edge has corner crease but rest of book is in as new unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography used book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

by Anninger, Anne; Mellby, Julie

price: $19.90

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Houghton Library, Department of Printing & Graphic Arts, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780914630227 ISBN: 0914630229

Description: Very Good + 4to 0914630229 small scrape to back cover but rest of book is in as new unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

by Anninger, Anne & Julie Mellby

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: softcover Publisher: Houghton Library / Harvard, Cambridge Date Published: 1999

Description: Well-illustrated. Fine copy. Edited by Victoria Alexander. 4to, 173 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold used book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold

by Anninger, Anne & Julie Mellby

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Library, Department of Printing & Graphic Arts, Cambridge, MA, U. S. A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780914630227 ISBN: 0914630229

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography. 173 pp., photos, index. Small nicks at margins of a couple of pages not affectig text or illustration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D Horblit Collection of Early Photography used book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D Horblit Collection of Early Photography

by Anninger, Anne, And Jule Mellby

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Library, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780914630227 ISBN: 0914630229

Description: Near Fine (gift inscription half-title) in Near Fine wraps. Edited by Victoria Alexander. Trade Paperback. First edition, paperback original. xiii, 173 pgs: illustrations; 28 cm. ISBN: 0914630229. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Colomonico, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold-the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

by Anninger, Anne And Julie Mellby

price: $33.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st wraps Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Library, Cambridge MA Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good in None jacket. 173 pages, b&w illustrations. Paperback exhibition catalog.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold

by Anne Anninger And Julie Mellby

price: $36.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: The Houghton Library, Harvard University Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" xiii, 171 pp, catalogue of an exhibition of early photographs from the Harrison D. Horblit Collection held March 10-May 26 1999, with numerous reproductions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Interquarian, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography new book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

price: $3.98

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914630227 ISBN: 0914630229

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Estrella Azure, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography new book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

price: $3.98

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914630227 ISBN: 0914630229

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Estrella Azure, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography used book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

by Anne Anninger, Julie Mellby, Victoria Alexander

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914630227 ISBN: 0914630229

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography used book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

by Anninger, Anne; Mellby, Julie

price: $5.60

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914630227 ISBN: 0914630229

Description: Good. 1999 Paperback. Shelf wear; Otherwise, Good. DJ: read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography used book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

by Anninger, Anne; Mellby, Julie

price: $5.60

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914630227 ISBN: 0914630229

Description: Very Good. 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Dust jacket is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography used book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

by Anninger, Anne; Mellby, Julie

price: $5.60

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914630227 ISBN: 0914630229

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $25.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography used book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

by Anninger, Anne & Julie Mellby; Alexander, Victoria

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Houghton Library Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780914630227 ISBN: 0914630229

Description: VG+ 0914630229. Light general wear, a bit edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 173 pages; PHOTO. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early... new book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early...

price: $8.83

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914630227 ISBN: 0914630229

Description: New. BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography new book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

by Anninger, Anne; Mellby, Julie; Alexander, Victoria

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914630227 ISBN: 0914630229

Description: New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcsd. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography used book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

by Anninger, Anne; Mellby, Julie

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: Houghton Library Dept of Printing & Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780914630227 ISBN: 0914630229

Description: Fine. 0914630229. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography new book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

by Anninger, Anne; Mellby, Julie; Alexander, Victoria

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914630227 ISBN: 0914630229

Description: New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection

by Anninger, Anne

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1999

Description: Poor [Exhibition Catalog] Anninger, Anne and Julie Mellby. Salts of Silver, Toned with Gold: The Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography. Cambridge: Houghton Library, Harvard University, 1999, photos, index, xiii, 173p. Softcover. 28cm. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: McBlain Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography new book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

price: $29.18

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914630227 ISBN: 0914630229

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography used book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

by Anne Anninger, Julie Mellby

price: $30.15

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914630227 ISBN: 0914630229

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0914630229 ISBN 13: 9780914630227 bk# 16.9. e57. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography used book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

by Anne Anninger, Julie Mellby

price: $33.63

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914630227 ISBN: 0914630229

Description: New ISBN 10: 0914630229 ISBN 13: 9780914630227 bk# 16.9. e57. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography used book

Salts of Silver, Toned With Gold: the Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography

price: $36.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780914630227 ISBN: 0914630229

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: