About this title: This comprehensive look at salt in all its variety includes history, chemistry, popular culture, personal reminiscence, and philosophy--among other things.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
ISBN-13:9780231121989ISBN:0231121989
Description: Good. 0231121989 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 6/4/2002
ISBN-13:9780060084684ISBN:0060084685
Description: New. 0060084685 New & Unread Book that Have Remainder Mark/ May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf. IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780231121989ISBN:0231121989
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ spine bumped. read more
Edition: Hardcover First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780231121989ISBN:0231121989
Description: New, never Read, Not a Rem in New jacket. Hardcover with DJ. New, never read, not a remainder. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780231121989ISBN:0231121989
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780231121989ISBN:0231121989
Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780231121989ISBN:0231121989
Description: New in New jacket. 6 x 9 1/2. Translated by Mary Beth Mader. Provides a comprehensive history of salt: Salt-cured Foods, Nomads, Harvesting, Abuse of Power, Biology, Other Science Insights, Myths, Ethics and Politics, and The Union of Earth and Sea. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780231121989ISBN:0231121989
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780231121989ISBN:0231121989
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NF. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a vertical crease to front flap. Offered in new mylar cover. xxv, 193pp., notes, illus. A fresh and enthusiastic exploration of salt...from proverbs to technical arguments, from anectodes to examples of folklore, read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780231121989ISBN:0231121989
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 193 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780231121989ISBN:0231121989
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ecco Pr
Date Published: 2002-06-01
ISBN-13:9780060084684ISBN:0060084685
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060084684. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060084684ISBN:0060084685
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"The review on the front cover reads: "I have been darting, delightedly, from one section to another -from Salting Herring to extreme halophiles, to Spectroscopy. It is a marvellous mosaic leavened with great charm and lightness." (Oliver Sacks).
That is a perfect summing up of a book that doesn't hold your attention for more than a minute, where you have to dart around to see if there is anything your mind can settle on. Too much information is presented as a mosaic of off-topic light humour, speculations and quirky little asides. There is charm in the writing though, which is about the nicest thing I can say of the over-blown and awkward translation. To give an example of how bad this book is, the second introduction (!) is all about whether the book should be a book, essays or called a treatise. Who cares? I gave up after three chapters and a lot of darting around."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.