» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Salt: Grain of Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Salt: Grain of Life

by Professor Pierre Laszlo

About this title: This comprehensive look at salt in all its variety includes history, chemistry, popular culture, personal reminiscence, and philosophy--among other things.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Salt used book

Salt

by Pierre Laszlo~Mary Beth Mader

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231121989 ISBN: 0231121989

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: Grain of Life used book

Salt: Grain of Life

by Pierre Laszlo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060084684 ISBN: 0060084685

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt used book

Salt

by Pierre Laszlo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231121989 ISBN: 0231121989

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: Grain of Life used book

Salt: Grain of Life

by Pierre Laszlo

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060084684 ISBN: 0060084685

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: Grain of Life used book

Salt: Grain of Life

by Laszlo, Pierre, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060084684 ISBN: 0060084685

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt used book

Salt

by Laszlo, Pierre

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231121989 ISBN: 0231121989

Description: Good. 0231121989 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: Grain of Life used book

Salt: Grain of Life

by Pierre Laszlo

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060084684 ISBN: 0060084685

Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt used book

Salt

by Laszlo, Pierre; Mader, Mary Beth

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231121989 ISBN: 0231121989

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt used book

Salt

by Laszlo, Pierre

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 8-15-01 ISBN-13: 9780231121989 ISBN: 0231121989

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: Grain of Life new book

Salt: Grain of Life

by Laszlo, Pierre

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 6/4/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060084684 ISBN: 0060084685

Description: New. 0060084685 New & Unread Book that Have Remainder Mark/ May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf. IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: Grain of Life used book

Salt: Grain of Life

by Laszlo, Pierre

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231121989 ISBN: 0231121989

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: Grain of Life new book

Salt: Grain of Life

by Pierre Laszlo

price: $4.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060084684 ISBN: 0060084685

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: Grain of Life new book

Salt: Grain of Life

by Laszlo, Pierre

price: $5.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231121989 ISBN: 0231121989

Description: New, never Read, Not a Rem in New jacket. Hardcover with DJ. New, never read, not a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: Grain of Life used book

Salt: Grain of Life

by Laszlo, Pierre, Professor, and Mader, Mary Beth (Translated by)

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231121989 ISBN: 0231121989

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: Grain of Life used book

Salt: Grain of Life

by Laszlo, Pierre

price: $7.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US ed Binding: boards Publisher: Columbia UP, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231121989 ISBN: 0231121989

Description: Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt Grain of Life used book

Salt Grain of Life

by Laszlo Matulay

price: $7.44

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231121989 ISBN: 0231121989

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: Grain of Life new book

Salt: Grain of Life

by Laszlo, Pierre

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231121989 ISBN: 0231121989

Description: New in New jacket. 6 x 9 1/2. Translated by Mary Beth Mader. Provides a comprehensive history of salt: Salt-cured Foods, Nomads, Harvesting, Abuse of Power, Biology, Other Science Insights, Myths, Ethics and Politics, and The Union of Earth and Sea. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: Grain of Life new book

Salt: Grain of Life

by Laszlo, Pierre, Professor, and Mader, Mary Beth (Translated by)

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231121989 ISBN: 0231121989

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: Grain of Life used book

Salt: Grain of Life

by Laszlo, Pierre; Mader, Mary Beth (Translator)

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231121989 ISBN: 0231121989

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NF. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a vertical crease to front flap. Offered in new mylar cover. xxv, 193pp., notes, illus. A fresh and enthusiastic exploration of salt...from proverbs to technical arguments, from anectodes to examples of folklore, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt new book

Salt

by Pierre Laszlo; Translator-Mary Beth Mader

price: $9.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2001-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780231121989 ISBN: 0231121989

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH268-908. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: Grain of Life used book

Salt: Grain of Life

by Laszlo, Pierre

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231121989 ISBN: 0231121989

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 193 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: Grain of Life used book

Salt: Grain of Life

by Laszlo, Pierre, Professor, and Mader, Mary Beth (Translated by)

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231121989 ISBN: 0231121989

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: Grain of Life new book

Salt: Grain of Life

by Laszlo, Pierre, Professor

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060084684 ISBN: 0060084685

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Salt: Grain of Life new book

Salt: Grain of Life

by Laszlo, Pierre

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Pr Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780060084684 ISBN: 0060084685

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060084684. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt: Grain of Life new book

Salt: Grain of Life

by Pierre Laszlo

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060084684 ISBN: 0060084685

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 13, 2008
By Petra X, London, The United Kingdom

"The review on the front cover reads: "I have been darting, delightedly, from one section to another -from Salting Herring to extreme halophiles, to Spectroscopy. It is a marvellous mosaic leavened with great charm and lightness." (Oliver Sacks).

That is a perfect summing up of a book that doesn't hold your attention for more than a minute, where you have to dart around to see if there is anything your mind can settle on. Too much information is presented as a mosaic of off-topic light humour, speculations and quirky little asides. There is charm in the writing though, which is about the nicest thing I can say of the over-blown and awkward translation. To give an example of how bad this book is, the second introduction (!) is all about whether the book should be a book, essays or called a treatise. Who cares? I gave up after three chapters and a lot of darting around."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 15, 2008
By Laura, Lawrence, KS

"Salt should make you salivate not dehydrate and this is the DRIEST book ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 22, 2007
By heather, Boston, MA

"interesting, but i got the impression that the translation (from french) didn't work out so well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.4 out of 5 2.4 out of 5
4 of 8 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.