» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: The Newbery Award-winning author of Diamond in the Window evocatively retells this classic Russian folktale about a merchant who sends his three sons out in the world to make their fortunes. Enchantingly illustrated in full color by Caldecott Honoree Ilse Plume. CC

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Salt: From a Russian Folktale

by Jane Langton, A. N. Afanasyev

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781562821784 ISBN: 1562821784

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt: a Russian Folktale

by Jane Langton, A. N. Afanasev

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781562821791 ISBN: 1562821792

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt: From a Russian Folktale

by Langton, Jane, Mrs. (Adapted by), and Plume, Alse, and Plume, Alice (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781562821784 ISBN: 1562821784

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt: From a Russian Folktale

by Langton, Jane, Mrs. (Adapted by), and Plume, Alse, and Plume, Alice (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781562821784 ISBN: 1562821784

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt: a Russian Folktale

by Langton, Jane; Afanasev, A. N.; Plume, Ilse

price: $2.33

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781562821791 ISBN: 1562821792

Description: Used-Good. Ex-library with plastic cover and the usual markings and stampings. Pages otherwise clean and crisp. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt: From a Russian Folktale

by Langton, Jane; Afanasyev, A. N.

price: $2.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children ISBN-13: 9781562821784 ISBN: 1562821784

Description: Fine. 1562821784. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt: a Russian Folktale

by Langton, Jane; Afanasev, A. N.

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Hyperion (Juv) ISBN-13: 9781562821791 ISBN: 1562821792

Description: Very Good. 1562821792 HC, no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing as per complete number string. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. Pages clean and unmarked. A scratch on lower back cover. Small teacher's ex-libris sticker on inside front cover. There is some type of wrinkle to front and back bottom gutter that does not affect the binding. A beautiful book. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baylah's Books & More, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt: From a Russian Folktale

by Langton, Jane, Mrs., and Plume, Alice (Translated by)

price: $5.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781562821791 ISBN: 1562821792

Description: Plume, Ilse. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. Has a small wrinkle at top. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt: From a Russian Folktale

by Jane Langton; A. N. Afanasyev

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9781562821784 ISBN: 1562821784

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, no markings, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt

by Langton

price: $6.03

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books For Children, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781562821784 ISBN: 1562821784

Description: Plumer. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt: a Russian Folktale

by Langton, Jane; Afanasev, A. N.

price: $6.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Hyperion (Juv) ISBN-13: 9781562821791 ISBN: 1562821792

Description: Very Good. 1562821792. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt: a Russian Folktale

by Langton, Jane; Afanasev, A. N.

price: $6.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Hyperion (Juv) ISBN-13: 9781562821791 ISBN: 1562821792

Description: Very Good. 1562821792 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt

by Langton

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781562821791 ISBN: 1562821792

Description: Plumer. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt: From a Russian Folktale

by Langton, Jane; Afanasev, A. N.; Plume, Ilse

price: $7.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion (Juv) Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9781562821784 ISBN: 1562821784

Description: Like New. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. As new (mint) book in fine (near mint) DJ. DJ shows faintest hint of scuffing from handling. Otherwise immaculate. Not a remainder. Price not clipped. [KindergartShips within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt, a Russian Folktale

by Langton, Jane, Retold By; From A Russian Folktale By A.N. Afanasyev; Translated By Alice Plume; Illustrated By Ilse Plume

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardback 9" x 10" Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781562821784 ISBN: 1562821784

Description: color drawings. Near Fine, corners/spine ends slightly worn, DJ VG DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed. ISBN 1-56282-178-4, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt: From a Russian Folktale

by Jane Langton; A. N. Afanasyev; Illustrator-Ilse Plume; Translator-Alice Plume

price: $8.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781562821784 ISBN: 1562821784

Description: Like New. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. As new book in fine dust jacket. Light scuffing to dust jacket. Otherwise immaculate, new book. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt

by Langton, Jane (Retold By) W/Trans. By Alice Plume

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Langton, Jane (Retold by) w/trans. by Alice Plume., Hyperion Books, nd (1992), c1992, 1st Edition, illus. boards, fine w/dj, unpaginated, full page color illus. by Lisa Plume, 4to, 'A Russian Folktale' Plume, Lisa. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt: From a Russian Folktale

by Langton, Jane; Plume, Alice; Afanasev, A. N.

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781562821784 ISBN: 1562821784

Description: As New. No Jacket. First Edition, first printing hardcover book. Very minor small shelf wear on front lowe corner. No marks inside or out. Appears to be a new book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Sheep Ranch, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt, a Russian Folktale

by Jane Langton

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781562821784 ISBN: 1562821784

Description: Illustrated by Ilse Plume. As New in As New jacket. Pages unnumbered, hardcover, the dust jacket, cover and contents are as new, a Russian folktale is retold and highlighted by Caledcott Honor winner Ilse Plume's paintings, the story of a yound man's generosity, bravery and discovery of how high the sky is and whether the world is round or flat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt: a Russian Folktale

by Plume, Alice (Translator)

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781562821784 ISBN: 1562821784

Description: Plume, Ilse (illustrator) Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Green pictorial cover, has light wear. This is an old Russian folktale original by A. N. Afanasyev, retold by Jane Langton. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foxfire Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt: From a Russian Folktale By Jane Langton; a. N. Afanasyev; Ilse Plume...

by Jane Langton; A. N. Afanasyev; Illustrator-Ilse Plume; Translator-Alice Plume

price: $39.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781562821784 ISBN: 1562821784

Description: Like New. Signed first edition in like new condition with like new dust jacket. Signed by Ilse Plume and Jane Langton. Autographed copy sticker on front. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt: a Russian Folktale

by Langton, Jane

price: $40.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781562821791 ISBN: 1562821792

Description: Plume, Ilse. Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author on Title Page Signed by Jane Langton with drawings of 2 salt shakers. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt: From a Russian Folktale

by Jane Langton, A. N. Afanasyev

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children ISBN-13: 9781562821784 ISBN: 1562821784

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Salt: From a Russian Folktale

by Jane Langton, A. N. Afanasyev

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children ISBN-13: 9781562821784 ISBN: 1562821784

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Salt: From a Russian Folktale

by Jane Langton, A. N. Afanasyev

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children ISBN-13: 9781562821784 ISBN: 1562821784

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Salt, Jun 30, 2007
By Rosie1954, Blountstown, Fl

"Wonderful beautiful illustrations. A cat is at the beginning and end of this adventurous Russian folk tale. He/she ushers you in and out at the end, and their is a song included as well.
Three brothers set sail from a small Russian village, seeking their fame and fortune. How will they do? Is there danger? Will they return with a fortune or empty handed? All is revealed at the end. Charming."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.