» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner

by Edward L Beach, Jr.

About this title: The author of "Run Silent, Run Deep" and "Around the World Submerged" relates the highlights of his career as a submariner, beginning in World War II with the Battle of Midway and culminating with his role as a consultant on the nuclear power program. 13 photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner used book

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner

by Edward Latimer Beach

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: Very Good. No dj Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner used book

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner

by Edward Latimer Beach

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner used book

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner

by Edward Latimer Beach

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner used book

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner

by Edward Latimer Beach

price: $10.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt and Steel / Reflections of a Submariner

by Beach, Edward L.

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Naval Institute Press, c1999, 3rd printing, hardcover, ; Several b/w photos, pages bright, a solid copy, previous owner's name label, else VERY GOOD, in a near FINE colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner used book

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner

by Edward Latimer Beach

price: $19.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner

by Edward L. Beach

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press 1999 Date Published: 1999

Description: ISBN 0557500541. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner used book

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner

by Beach, Edward L., Jr

price: $25.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: Near Fine to Fine in Near Fine to Fine jacket. 299 pgs. Clean with minor rubbing to cover and dj with a small blemish on bottom edge. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner used book

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner

by Beach, Edward Latimer

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Press, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Gray boards with black cloth spine, 299 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Looks and feels new and unread, small address label on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. The mylar protected dustajcket is in similar new condition with no chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner used book

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner

by Beach, Edward Latimer

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 4/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: Good. 1557500541 Ex Library copy with usual stamps, stickers and library markings. Pages are unmarked--We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmations-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner used book

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner

by Beach, Edward Latimer

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 4/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: Very Good. 1557500541 Pages are unmarked-We provide prompt shipping and delivery confirmations-All items are guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MoonX Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt and Steel Reflections of a Submariner used book

Salt and Steel Reflections of a Submariner

by Beach, Edward, L.

price: $26.28

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, 1st Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: 8vo, Pp300, Idx, Illust, b/w plates, ex-lib, canceled, VG in VG d/w. Memoirs of Author & U.S. Navy Submarine Commander. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner

by Beach, Edward L.

price: $50.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ inscr. /SIGNED by author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner used book

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner

by Edward Latimer Beach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner used book

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner

by Beach, Edward Latimer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: US Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: Good. 1557500541 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner [Illustrated] used book

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner [Illustrated]

by Edward Latimer Beach

price: $6.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: US Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: Very Good. Clean. No handwriting or highlight marks inside. Like new book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: handyspeedybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Salt and Steel Reflections of a Submariner

by Beach, Edward L

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NAVAL INSTITUTE PRESS, 1999, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN VG JACKET, CONTENTS CLEAN AND BRIGHT, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner used book

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner

by Beach, Edward Latimer

price: $9.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo. Minor shelfwear to dj, old pricesticker; book like new, unmarked, crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Franklin, Bookseller, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner used book

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner

by Beach, Edward L.

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 299 pp, illustrations, index, nice clean sound copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Salt and Steel Reflections of a Submariner used book

Salt and Steel Reflections of a Submariner

by Beach Edward

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: naval institute press ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: With no dust jacket. 1557500541. Vg in a edgeworn d. j 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner used book

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner

by Beach, Edward Latimer

price: $17.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1557500541. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner used book

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner

by Beach, Edward L.

price: $22.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1557500541. B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 299 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams, Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner used book

Salt and Steel: Reflections of a Submariner

by Beach, Edward L.

price: $22.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Bound in the publisher's original quarter black cloth and light grey boards with the spine stamped in silver. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Salt and Steel used book

Salt and Steel

by Beach, Edward

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: Reflections of a Submariner. xiii + 299pp, 14 b/w photos, DJ. Reflections on a distinguished naval career, including service with Omar Bradley, President Eisenhower and Hyman Rickover which provided the backdrop for his three bestselling novels. Very good+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High

Salt and Steel used book

Salt and Steel

by Beach, Edward L.

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Annapolis 1999 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781557500540 ISBN: 1557500541

Description: B & W Illust. As New in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By Matt, Attleboro, MA

"I met Ned Beach and he was a gracious and honest man. I enjoy his books greatly. He loved the Navy even though he didn't earn his admiral's stars that he deserved. Salt and Steel shows is honesty and his love for the Navy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.